Government of Tamor: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
The threshold to be elected in the parliament is at 6%. | The threshold to be elected in the parliament is at 6%. | ||
=== 8th June 2018 elections === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Running Parties | |+Running Parties | ||
Line 723: | Line 723: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== 25th February 2023 elections === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Coalition | |||
!Party | |||
!ideology | |||
!Description | |||
!Leader | |||
!% | |||
!Seats C | |||
!Seats S | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| style="color:white;background-color:#003366;" |National Party | |||
| style="text-align:center" | Right to Far-Right | |||
| style="text-align:center" |National Conservatism party advocating for Authoritarianism, Nationalism and Isolationism | |||
| style="text-align:center" |Maria Podel | |||
|23,5 | |||
|17 | |||
|9 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| style="color:white;background-color:#0066ff;" |Conservatives | |||
| style="text-align:center" |Centre-Right | |||
| style="text-align:center" |Moderate capitalist party advocating for conservatism and economic growth | |||
| style="text-align:center" |Mark Togpen | |||
|28,2 | |||
|20 | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Free Tamor | |||
| style="color:white;background-color:#ff0000;" |Democratic Party | |||
| style="text-align:center" |Centre-Left | |||
| style="text-align:center" |Social Democratic party advocating for democracy, social liberalism and progressiveness | |||
| style="text-align:center" |Enrique Laten | |||
|26,1 | |||
|19 | |||
|9 | |||
|- | |||
| style="color:white;background-color:#33cc33;" |Greens | |||
| style="text-align:center" |Centre | |||
| style="text-align:center" |Centrist party advocating for progressiveness and green politics | |||
| style="text-align:center" |Amanda Grandi | |||
|13,0 | |||
|9 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
| style="color:white;background-color:#ff6666;" |United Antarephia | |||
| style="text-align:center" |Centre-Left | |||
| style="text-align:center" |Social Liberal party advocating for joining in the Antarephian Coalition | |||
| style="text-align:center" |Angel Gouth | |||
|7,4 | |||
|5 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| style="color:white;background-color:#cc00cc;" |Our People | |||
| style="text-align:center" |Left to Far-Left | |||
| style="text-align:center" |Communist party advocating for social revolution and progressivism | |||
| style="text-align:center" |Gijan Hort | |||
|1,8 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" style="text-align:right" |'''Turnout''' | |||
| colspan="3" |51,4% | |||
|} | |||
== Government == | == Government == | ||
The government of Tamor has been established on 1st July 2018, after the proclamation of Markus Pulet as Prime Minister. | The government of Tamor has been established on 1st July 2018, after the proclamation of Markus Pulet as Prime Minister. | ||
Line 732: | Line 798: | ||
!Took Office | !Took Office | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Prime Minister | |Prime Minister | ||
| | |Democratic Party | ||
| | |18th March 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Deputy Prime Minister | |Deputy Prime Minister | ||
Ministry of Internal Affairs | Ministry of Internal Affairs | ||
| | |Greens | ||
| | |18th March 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Deputy Prime Minister | |Deputy Prime Minister | ||
Ministry of International Affairs | Ministry of International Affairs | ||
| | |United Antarephia | ||
| | |18th March 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Ministry of Education | |Ministry of Education | ||
| | |Democratic Party | ||
| | |18th March 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure | |Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure | ||
| | |Greens | ||
| | |18th March 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Ministry of Energy and Environment | |Ministry of Energy and Environment | ||
| | |Greens | ||
| | |18th March 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Ministry of Justice | |Ministry of Justice | ||
| | |United Antarephia | ||
| | |18th March 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Ministry of Defence | |Ministry of Defence | ||
| | |Democratic Party | ||
| | |18th March 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Ministry of Economy | |Ministry of Economy | ||
| | |Democratic Party | ||
| | |18th March 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Ministry of Rural Development | |Ministry of Rural Development | ||
| | |Democratic Party | ||
| | |18th March 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Ministry of Health | |Ministry of Health | ||
| | |Democratic Party | ||
| | |18th March 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Ministry of Family | |Ministry of Family | ||
| | |United Antarephia | ||
| | |18th March 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Ministry of Sport and Youth Policies | |Ministry of Sport and Youth Policies | ||
| | |Democratic Party | ||
| | |18th March 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Ministry of Territorial Cohesion | |Ministry of Territorial Cohesion | ||
| | |Greens | ||
| | |18th March 2023 | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Tamor]] | [[Category:Tamor]] | ||
[[Category:Governments|Tamor]] | [[Category:Governments|Tamor]] |
Latest revision as of 12:58, 18 March 2023
The Republic of Tamor, or Tamor, is a unitary state with a presidential form of state.
Parliament
The parliament of Tamor consists on a bicameral division: the chamber of the deputies (lower chamber) and the senate. Both of the chambers are located in the capital city, Incubel.
Elections
The members of both chambers are elected directly by the citizens every 5 years. Before the 2002 constitutional reform, the parliament was renewed every 7 years and the size was half than the current size. The voting system is regulated by a law that must be approved in the parliament maximum six months before the general elections. The current voting system, that has been approved on 14th July 2022 and will be valid for the next elections in 2023, is based on a proportional system that elects a certain number of candidates in each constituency (which correspond to the provinces) according to its population.
Region | Constituency | Population | Deputies | Senate |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lower Tamor | Incubel | 870,000 | 13 | 7 |
Tresough | 325,000 | 4 | 2 | |
Pegnem | 420,000 | 6 | 3 | |
Turley | 330,000 | 4 | 2 | |
Total | 1,945,400 | 27 | 14 | |
Reyun de Corem | Corem | 450,000 | 6 | 3 |
Lavroug | 300,000 | 4 | 2 | |
Zedela | 300,000 | 4 | 2 | |
Total | 1,050,000 | 14 | 7 | |
Londu | Kudaraus | 470,000 | 6 | 3 |
Poshet | 340,000 | 4 | 2 | |
Tor | 280,000 | 4 | 2 | |
Total | 1,090,000 | 14 | 7 | |
Upper Tamor | Gurgenen | 630,000 | 8 | 5 |
Daste | 360,000 | 4 | 2 | |
Vardul | 290,000 | 4 | 2 | |
Total | 1,280,000 | 16 | 9 | |
Tamor | Total | 5,365,400 | 71 | 37 |
According to the constitution: "every party or list is eligible to participate [...]" but every party or list must respect the following requirements:
- The candidates of the list or party must be, at least, 18 years old and the number of candidates in a constituency must be minimum half of the available seats (example: In the constituency of Corem there must be, at least, 3 candidates for the chamber of deputies and 2 for the senate);
- Each party or list must get, at least, 0.4% of signatures in each constituency;
- Each party or list can create a coalition;
- Each party, list or coalition can decide to candidate in only one or more constituencies;
- Each party, list and coalition must present its own logo, signatures, list of candidates and electoral program, maximum three weeks before the day of the vote at the "Electoral Office" of Incubel.
The threshold to be elected in the parliament is at 6%.
8th June 2018 elections
Coalition | Party | ideology | Description | Leader | % | Seats C | Seats S |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Together | National Party | Right to Far-Right | National Conservatism party advocating for Authoritarianism, Nationalism and Isolationism | Maria Podel | 20,5 | 22 | 11 |
Conservatives | Centre-Right | Moderate capitalist party advocating for conservatism and economic growth | Mark Togpen | 29,1 | 23 | 15 | |
Free Tamor | Democratic Party | Centre-Left | Social Democratic party advocating for democracy, social liberalism and progressiveness | Enrique Laten | 20,9 | 15 | 8 |
Greens | Centre | Centrist party advocating for progressiveness and green politics | Cara Smoth | 10,7 | 8 | 2 | |
United Antarephia | Centre-Left | Social Liberal party advocating for joining in the Antarephian Coalition | Alexandra Ehm | 6,4 | 3 | 1 | |
Our People | Left to Far-Left | Communist party advocating for social revolution and progressivism | Gijan Hort | 2,2 | 0 | 0 | |
Turnout | 65,5% |
Constituency | Together | Free Tamor | Turnout | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
National Party | Conservatives | Coalition | Democratic Party | Greens | United Antarephia | Coalition | Our People | |||||||||||||||||||
% | Seats C | Seats S | % | Seats C | Seats S | % | Seats C | Seats S | % | Seats C | Seats S | % | Seats C | Seats S | % | Seats C | Seats S | % | Seats C | Seats S | % | Seats C | Seats S | |||
Lower Tamor | Incubel | 14,7 | 2 | 1 | 21,6 | 3 | 2 | 36,3 | 5 | 3 | 29,4 | 4 | 2 | 18,5 | 3 | 1 | 11,1 | 1 | 1 | 59,0 | 8 | 4 | 4,7 | 0 | 0 | 68,9 |
Tresoguh | 16,8 | 1 | 0 | 24,2 | 1 | 1 | 41,0 | 2 | 1 | 26,6 | 1 | 1 | 9,5 | 0 | 0 | 17,5 | 1 | 0 | 53,6 | 2 | 1 | 5,4 | 0 | 0 | 71,3 | |
Pegnem | 30,5 | 2 | 1 | 16,8 | 1 | 1 | 47,3 | 3 | 2 | 29,0 | 2 | 1 | 12,4 | 1 | 0 | 9,8 | 0 | 0 | 51,2 | 3 | 2 | 1,5 | 0 | 0 | 65,2 | |
Turley | 15,5 | 1 | 0 | 25,7 | 1 | 1 | 41,2 | 2 | 1 | 32,1 | 1 | 1 | 8,5 | 0 | 0 | 15,8 | 1 | 0 | 56,4 | 2 | 1 | 2,4 | 0 | 0 | 69,0 | |
Total | 19,3 | 6 | 2 | 22,0 | 6 | 5 | 41,3 | 12 | 7 | 29,2 | 8 | 5 | 12,2 | 4 | 1 | 13,5 | 3 | 1 | 54,9 | 15 | 7 | 4,2 | 0 | 0 | 68,6 | |
Reyun de Corem | Corem | 34,6 | 2 | 1 | 29,2 | 2 | 1 | 63,8 | 4 | 2 | 20,5 | 1 | 1 | 9,7 | 1 | 0 | 5,2 | 0 | 0 | 35,4 | 2 | 1 | 0,8 | 0 | 0 | 73,7 |
Lavroug | 31,8 | 1 | 1 | 30,5 | 1 | 1 | 62,3 | 2 | 2 | 24,1 | 1 | 0 | 7,9 | 1 | 0 | 5,2 | 0 | 0 | 37,2 | 2 | 0 | 0,5 | 0 | 0 | 69,3 | |
Zedela | 40,7 | 2 | 1 | 22,2 | 1 | 1 | 62,9 | 3 | 2 | 19,6 | 1 | 0 | 14,1 | 0 | 0 | 2,8 | 0 | 0 | 36,5 | 1 | 0 | 0,6 | 0 | 0 | 70,5 | |
Total | 35,7 | 5 | 3 | 27,5 | 4 | 3 | 63,2 | 9 | 6 | 21,4 | 3 | 1 | 10,5 | 2 | 0 | 4,4 | 0 | 0 | 36,3 | 5 | 1 | 0,6 | 0 | 0 | 71,7 | |
Londu | Kudaraus | 29,1 | 2 | 1 | 29,5 | 2 | 1 | 58,6 | 4 | 2 | 22,7 | 2 | 1 | 9,1 | 0 | 0 | 6,3 | 0 | 0 | 38,1 | 2 | 1 | 3,3 | 0 | 0 | 70,4 |
Poshet | 26,9 | 1 | 1 | 33,4 | 2 | 1 | 60,3 | 3 | 2 | 20,6 | 1 | 0 | 11,3 | 0 | 0 | 5,2 | 0 | 0 | 37,1 | 1 | 0 | 2,6 | 0 | 0 | 65,8 | |
Tor | 18,3 | 1 | 0 | 39,6 | 2 | 1 | 57,9 | 3 | 1 | 17,5 | 0 | 0 | 18,8 | 1 | 1 | 2,6 | 0 | 0 | 38,9 | 1 | 1 | 3,2 | 0 | 0 | 52,4 | |
Total | 24,7 | 4 | 2 | 34,1 | 6 | 3 | 58,8 | 10 | 5 | 20,2 | 3 | 1 | 13,0 | 1 | 1 | 4,7 | 0 | 0 | 37,9 | 4 | 2 | 3,0 | 0 | 0 | 62,8 | |
Upper Tamor | Gurgenen | 32,5 | 3 | 2 | 31,8 | 3 | 2 | 64,3 | 6 | 4 | 18,4 | 1 | 1 | 10,3 | 1 | 0 | 5,5 | 0 | 0 | 34,2 | 2 | 1 | 1,5 | 0 | 0 | 59,4 |
Daste | 46,2 | 2 | 1 | 35,2 | 2 | 1 | 81,4 | 4 | 2 | 9,2 | 0 | 0 | 6,5 | 0 | 0 | 1,8 | 0 | 0 | 17,5 | 0 | 0 | 1,1 | 0 | 0 | 63,2 | |
Vardul | 48,7 | 2 | 1 | 32,1 | 2 | 1 | 80,8 | 4 | 2 | 11,3 | 0 | 0 | 5,2 | 0 | 0 | 2,3 | 0 | 0 | 18,8 | 0 | 0 | 0,4 | 0 | 0 | 55,2 | |
Total | 42,4 | 7 | 4 | 33,0 | 7 | 4 | 75,4 | 14 | 8 | 12,9 | 1 | 1 | 7,3 | 1 | 0 | 3,2 | 0 | 0 | 23,4 | 2 | 1 | 1,0 | 0 | 0 | 59,2 | |
National | Total | 30,5 | 22 | 11 | 29,1 | 23 | 15 | 59,6 | 45 | 26 | 20,9 | 15 | 8 | 10,7 | 8 | 2 | 6,4 | 3 | 1 | 38 | 26 | 11 | 2,2 | 0 | 0 | 65,5 |
25th February 2023 elections
Coalition | Party | ideology | Description | Leader | % | Seats C | Seats S |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
National Party | Right to Far-Right | National Conservatism party advocating for Authoritarianism, Nationalism and Isolationism | Maria Podel | 23,5 | 17 | 9 | |
Conservatives | Centre-Right | Moderate capitalist party advocating for conservatism and economic growth | Mark Togpen | 28,2 | 20 | 10 | |
Free Tamor | Democratic Party | Centre-Left | Social Democratic party advocating for democracy, social liberalism and progressiveness | Enrique Laten | 26,1 | 19 | 9 |
Greens | Centre | Centrist party advocating for progressiveness and green politics | Amanda Grandi | 13,0 | 9 | 4 | |
United Antarephia | Centre-Left | Social Liberal party advocating for joining in the Antarephian Coalition | Angel Gouth | 7,4 | 5 | 3 | |
Our People | Left to Far-Left | Communist party advocating for social revolution and progressivism | Gijan Hort | 1,8 | 1 | 1 | |
Turnout | 51,4% |
Government
The government of Tamor has been established on 1st July 2018, after the proclamation of Markus Pulet as Prime Minister.
Ministry | Office(s) | Political Party | Took Office |
---|---|---|---|
TBD | Prime Minister | Democratic Party | 18th March 2023 |
TBD | Deputy Prime Minister
Ministry of Internal Affairs |
Greens | 18th March 2023 |
TBD | Deputy Prime Minister
Ministry of International Affairs |
United Antarephia | 18th March 2023 |
TBD | Ministry of Education | Democratic Party | 18th March 2023 |
TBD | Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure | Greens | 18th March 2023 |
TBD | Ministry of Energy and Environment | Greens | 18th March 2023 |
TBD | Ministry of Justice | United Antarephia | 18th March 2023 |
TBD | Ministry of Defence | Democratic Party | 18th March 2023 |
TBD | Ministry of Economy | Democratic Party | 18th March 2023 |
TBD | Ministry of Rural Development | Democratic Party | 18th March 2023 |
TBD | Ministry of Health | Democratic Party | 18th March 2023 |
TBD | Ministry of Family | United Antarephia | 18th March 2023 |
TBD | Ministry of Sport and Youth Policies | Democratic Party | 18th March 2023 |
TBD | Ministry of Territorial Cohesion | Greens | 18th March 2023 |