Grisean-Thirranic Commonwealth: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| width="100%" | |||
| width="49%" valign="top"|The Grisean-Thirranic Commonwealth is a constitutional monarchy, established in its current form in 1882 after the War of the Mist. The monarchy itself was formed in 900 AD with the [[Fall of Sarai]]. It is located in Southern Antarephia in the [[Harda Archipelago]], bordering [[Kalisänjo]], [[Pasalia]], AN150b, and has a maritime border with [[Kofuku]]. It has been a member of Assembly of Nations since 1882 and cofounded the Antarephian Coalition in 1964 with Kofuku in the wake of the Great War. | |||
| width="2%"| | |||
| width="49%" valign="top"|Wê Grisé-Tíraníka Kaminšaválí sî ă veħā́rê krî'aleð, eðhîl ítlé ýava'ê karénte níploź ítlé 1882 pášt w'Åštrúdhîlế j'wê Ňósvønîră. Wê krî'aleð ýavî ešt nípložá ítlé 900 Ħ víž wê Tól j'Sarî. Ýava sî lăķáća ítlé Arvážíýen Anłanéðâ ítlé w'Árdă-ýoš, báklená Kalísānýó, Pašálă, AN150b, y níkláneðaŧelé ê jírnâ baklen víž Kovukú. Ýava níkláneðaŧelé výal ê mâħar šóřn j'w-Ardaħán j’Krokátóýenšc ćāleð 1882 y kafándé w'Anłanéðâ Nasýonêm ítlé 1964 víž Kovukú ítlé wê váká j'wê Krákalîeð Åštrúdhîlế. | |||
|} | |||
{{Infobox country | {{Infobox country | ||
| | |coords_zoom = 6 | ||
| | |coords_lat = -46.8780 | ||
|conventional_long_name =Grisean-Thirranic Commonwealth | |coords_long = 66.0416 | ||
|image_flag = | |conventional_long_name = Grisean-Thirranic Commonwealth | ||
|alt_flag = | |common_name = Commonwealth, GTK | ||
|image_coat = | |native_name = Grisé-Tíraníka Kaminšaválí | ||
|alt_coat = | |image_flag = Gt-flag.png | ||
|national_motto = | |alt_flag = | ||
| | |image_coat = Gt-coa.png | ||
|national_anthem = Gídánšê j'Vélā́ren ta-Arvážíýen Ŵā́neħél | |alt_coat = | ||
|image_map = | |national_motto = Kínel šóřn w'ašedá vélā́ren ķagánel, ūnítéra jendálłán w'eļeňe ýoš j'w-Arvážíýen Ŵā́neħél! Halaá Grisé! Halaá Tíraníka! | ||
|alt_map = | |English_motto = "Risen from the ashes we stand, united under the guiding light of the Southern Cross! Ave, Grise! Ave, Thirran!" | ||
|map_caption = | |national_anthem = ''Gídánšê j'Vélā́ren ta-Arvážíýen Ŵā́neħél'' | ||
|capital = | |image_map = | ||
|largest_city = | |alt_map = | ||
|official_languages = | |map_caption = | ||
|national_languages = | |capital = Ałatín, Barran | ||
| | |largest_city = Nimāríýă | ||
|official_languages = [[Grisean]], Thirranic | |||
|national_languages = Sarai Darrsian, Darrsian, Castellanese | |||
|nationalities = | |other_languages = Bjéri, Ingerish | ||
| | |nationalities = Grisé-Tíraníkalên | ||
|ethnic_groups = Grisean, Low Thirranic, High Thirranic, Saraiian, Nyblauners, Castellanese | |||
|demonym = Grisé-Tíraníkalên | |demonym = Grisé-Tíraníkalên | ||
|government_type = Constitutional Monarchy | |||
|government_type = Constitutional Monarchy | |leader_title1 = Krîýa-kal šóřn [[Grisean-Thirranic Commonwealth|Grisé-Tíraníka]] | ||
|leader_title1 = Krîýa-kal šóřn [[Grisean-Thirranic Commonwealth|Grisé-Tíraníka]] | |leader_name1 = [[TBD|TBD]] | ||
|leader_name1 = [[TBD|TBD]] | |||
|leader_title2 = | |leader_title2 = | ||
|leader_name2 = | |leader_name2 = | ||
| | |leader_title3 = | ||
| | |leader_name3 = | ||
|legislature = | |legislature = | ||
|upper_house = | |upper_house = | ||
|lower_house = | |lower_house = | ||
|population_census = 6,541,345 | |population_census = 6,541,345 | ||
|population_census_year = 2021 | |population_census_year = 2021 | ||
|population_density_km2 = | |population_density_km2 = TBA | ||
| | |area_km2 = 20243.42 | ||
| | |area_sq_mi = 7816.03 | ||
| | |GDP_PPP = | ||
| | |GDP_PPP_per_capita = | ||
|HDI = 0. | |HDI = 0.933 | ||
|HDI_year = | |HDI_year = 2021 | ||
|currency = Grisé-Tíraníkalên Íšến (ℑ) | |||
|currency_code = GTÍ | |||
|currency = Grisé-Tíraníkalên Íšến (ℑ) | |||
|currency_code = | |||
|drives_on_the = right | |drives_on_the = right | ||
|calling_code = +5313 | |calling_code = +5313 | ||
|cctld = .gt | |cctld = .gt | ||
}} | }} | ||
The | == Geography == | ||
The Commonwealth is located in the Harda Archipelago on Harda Major. | |||
== History == | |||
The earliest record of a Grisean state was in __. TBA later. | |||
<br> | |||
In 900 AD, The Fall of Sarai brings about the unification of the Grisean kingdom. | |||
<br> | |||
In 1853, the Ingerish colonise the Kanata Archipelago. | |||
<br> | |||
In 1879, the Grisean kingdom and the Low Thirranic kingdom unify into Grisé-Thirran. | |||
<br> | |||
In 1882, Grisé-Thirran takes Kanata from the Ingerish, resulting in a total Grisean victory. Grisé-Thirran joins the Assembly of Nations. | |||
<br> | |||
In 1923, an alliance between Grisé-Thirran and Kalisänjo was formed. | |||
<br> | |||
In 1927, Grisé-Thirran and Kalisänjo declare war on the High Thirranic kingdom, resulting in the kingdom being split in two between the victors, resulting in the current national border. Grisé-Thirran reforms into the Grisean-Thirranic Commonwealth. | |||
<br> | |||
In 1936 during the Castellanese Civil War, the Commonwealth sides with the Castellanese Republic against the fascist forces. In 1937, the fascists stage an uprising in San Juan de Castellán, resulting in the island siding with the fascists. In 1938, as a show of support to the Republic, the Commonwealth successfully takes control of San Juan de Castellán in a six day siege of the island. In 1939, the Republic falls to the fascists. The fascists were unable to regain control of the island and ceded it to the Commonwealth at the end of the war. | |||
<br> | |||
In 1964, the Grisean-Thirranic Commonwealth and Kofuku create the Antarephian Coalition. | |||
<br> | |||
In 1988, San Juan de Castellán is made into the Seventh Region of the Commonwealth. | |||
== Population == | |||
There are 6.5 million people living in the Commonwealth as of 2021. | |||
Ten most populous cities: | |||
{|border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" class="article-table" | |||
|Place | |||
|City name | |||
|City name in Ingerish | |||
|Region | |||
|Population | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Nimāríýă | |||
|TBD | |||
|Sarai | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ałatín | |||
|TBA | |||
|Ałatín | |||
|1M | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Barran | |||
|TBD | |||
|Barran | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Aragansa | |||
|TBD | |||
|Sarai | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|San Juan de Castellán | |||
|TBD | |||
|San Juan de Castellán | |||
|20 890 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Otåg | |||
|TBD | |||
|Area 2 | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Øren | |||
|TBD | |||
|Nyblau | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Dérgáwánšér | |||
|TBD | |||
|Pirinescu | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Thand | |||
|TBD | |||
|Area 1 | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Kamarós | |||
|TBD | |||
|Grisé | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Grisean-Thirranic Commonwealth]] | [[Category:Grisean-Thirranic Commonwealth]] |
Revision as of 08:14, 21 December 2021
The Grisean-Thirranic Commonwealth is a constitutional monarchy, established in its current form in 1882 after the War of the Mist. The monarchy itself was formed in 900 AD with the Fall of Sarai. It is located in Southern Antarephia in the Harda Archipelago, bordering Kalisänjo, Pasalia, AN150b, and has a maritime border with Kofuku. It has been a member of Assembly of Nations since 1882 and cofounded the Antarephian Coalition in 1964 with Kofuku in the wake of the Great War. | Wê Grisé-Tíraníka Kaminšaválí sî ă veħā́rê krî'aleð, eðhîl ítlé ýava'ê karénte níploź ítlé 1882 pášt w'Åštrúdhîlế j'wê Ňósvønîră. Wê krî'aleð ýavî ešt nípložá ítlé 900 Ħ víž wê Tól j'Sarî. Ýava sî lăķáća ítlé Arvážíýen Anłanéðâ ítlé w'Árdă-ýoš, báklená Kalísānýó, Pašálă, AN150b, y níkláneðaŧelé ê jírnâ baklen víž Kovukú. Ýava níkláneðaŧelé výal ê mâħar šóřn j'w-Ardaħán j’Krokátóýenšc ćāleð 1882 y kafándé w'Anłanéðâ Nasýonêm ítlé 1964 víž Kovukú ítlé wê váká j'wê Krákalîeð Åštrúdhîlế. |
Grisean-Thirranic Commonwealth Grisé-Tíraníka Kaminšaválí | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Loading map... | |||||
Motto: "Kínel šóřn w'ašedá vélā́ren ķagánel, ūnítéra jendálłán w'eļeňe ýoš j'w-Arvážíýen Ŵā́neħél! Halaá Grisé! Halaá Tíraníka!" | |||||
Anthem: Gídánšê j'Vélā́ren ta-Arvážíýen Ŵā́neħél | |||||
Capital | Ałatín, Barran | ||||
Largest city | Nimāríýă | ||||
Official languages | Grisean, Thirranic | ||||
• National languages | Sarai Darrsian, Darrsian, Castellanese | ||||
Ethnic Groups | Grisean, Low Thirranic, High Thirranic, Saraiian, Nyblauners, Castellanese | ||||
Demonym | Grisé-Tíraníkalên | ||||
Government | Constitutional Monarchy | ||||
• Krîýa-kal šóřn Grisé-Tíraníka | TBD | ||||
Area | |||||
• Total | 20243.42 km2 7816.03 sq mi | ||||
Population | |||||
• Census (2021) | 6,541,345 | ||||
• Density | TBA/km2 | ||||
HDI (2021) | 0.933 very high | ||||
Currency | Grisé-Tíraníkalên Íšến (ℑ) (GTÍ) | ||||
Drives on the | right |
Geography
The Commonwealth is located in the Harda Archipelago on Harda Major.
History
The earliest record of a Grisean state was in __. TBA later.
In 900 AD, The Fall of Sarai brings about the unification of the Grisean kingdom.
In 1853, the Ingerish colonise the Kanata Archipelago.
In 1879, the Grisean kingdom and the Low Thirranic kingdom unify into Grisé-Thirran.
In 1882, Grisé-Thirran takes Kanata from the Ingerish, resulting in a total Grisean victory. Grisé-Thirran joins the Assembly of Nations.
In 1923, an alliance between Grisé-Thirran and Kalisänjo was formed.
In 1927, Grisé-Thirran and Kalisänjo declare war on the High Thirranic kingdom, resulting in the kingdom being split in two between the victors, resulting in the current national border. Grisé-Thirran reforms into the Grisean-Thirranic Commonwealth.
In 1936 during the Castellanese Civil War, the Commonwealth sides with the Castellanese Republic against the fascist forces. In 1937, the fascists stage an uprising in San Juan de Castellán, resulting in the island siding with the fascists. In 1938, as a show of support to the Republic, the Commonwealth successfully takes control of San Juan de Castellán in a six day siege of the island. In 1939, the Republic falls to the fascists. The fascists were unable to regain control of the island and ceded it to the Commonwealth at the end of the war.
In 1964, the Grisean-Thirranic Commonwealth and Kofuku create the Antarephian Coalition.
In 1988, San Juan de Castellán is made into the Seventh Region of the Commonwealth.
Population
There are 6.5 million people living in the Commonwealth as of 2021. Ten most populous cities:
Place | City name | City name in Ingerish | Region | Population |
1 | Nimāríýă | TBD | Sarai | TBD |
2 | Ałatín | TBA | Ałatín | 1M |
3 | Barran | TBD | Barran | TBD |
4 | Aragansa | TBD | Sarai | TBD |
5 | San Juan de Castellán | TBD | San Juan de Castellán | 20 890 |
6 | Otåg | TBD | Area 2 | TBD |
7 | Øren | TBD | Nyblau | TBD |
8 | Dérgáwánšér | TBD | Pirinescu | TBD |
9 | Thand | TBD | Area 1 | TBD |
10 | Kamarós | TBD | Grisé | TBD |