User:KAB/Grisean: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
The Grisean language is a language | The Grisean language is a Hardan language spoken in the [[Grisean-Thirranic Commonwealth]]. It is distantly related to the other languages in the Hardan language family (like Darrsian), due to the isolation its speakers had over time as large mountain ranges cut it off from the rest of the island. It is written in the [[Romantian|Romantian script]] and formerly in the Grisean Script. The Grisean Script is only used in religious or traditional ceremonies. | ||
===[[Grisean]] Alphabet=== | ===[[Grisean]] Alphabet=== | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! Letter !! Name !! Pronunciation | ! Letter !! Name !! Pronunciation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| A || | | A || Ah | ||
| /ɐ/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Å || | | Å || Åh | ||
| /ɐː/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| B || | | B || Be | ||
| /b/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| C || | | C || Ce | ||
| /ts/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Č || | | Č || Če | ||
| /tʃ/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ć || | | Ć || Će | ||
| /ts'/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| D || | | D || De | ||
| /d/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ď || | | Ď || Ďe | ||
| /dʒ/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Đ | ||
|Đe | |||
|/dʑ/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ě || | | E || Eh | ||
| /e/ | |||
|- | |||
| Ě || Ěh | |||
| /ə/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|E̊ | |E̊ | ||
| | |E̊h | ||
|/æː/ | |/æː/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| G || | | G || Ge | ||
| /g/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| H || | | H || He | ||
| /h/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| CH || | | CH || Che | ||
| /x/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| I || | | I || Ih | ||
| /ɪ/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| I̊ || | | I̊ || I̊ | ||
| /ai/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|J | |J | ||
| | |Je | ||
|/j/ | |/j/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| K || | | K || Ke || /k/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| L || | | L || Le || /l/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ľ || | | Ľ || Ľe | ||
| /xl/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| M || | | M || Me | ||
| /m/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| N || | | N || Ne | ||
| /n/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ň || | | Ň || Ňe || /ɲ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| O || | | O || Oh | ||
| /o/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| O̊ || | | O̊ || O̊h | ||
| /oː/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| P || | | P || Pe | ||
| /p/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Q | |Q | ||
| | |Qe | ||
|/q'/ | |/q'/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| R || | | R || Re | ||
| /ɾ/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ŕ || | | Ŕ || Ŕe | ||
| /ʁ/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ř || | | Ř || Ře | ||
| /r/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| S || | | S || Se || /s/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Š || | | Š || Še | ||
| /ʃ/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ś || | | Ś || Śe | ||
| /ʃt͡ʃ/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| T || | | T || Te | ||
| /t/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ť || | | Ť || Ťe | ||
| /θ/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| U || | | U || Uh | ||
| /u/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ů | |Ů | ||
| | |Ůh | ||
|/uː/ | |/uː/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| V || | | V || Ve | ||
| /v/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| W || | | W || We || /w/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ẃ || | | Ẃ || Ẃe || /ʍ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Y || | | Y || Yh || /i/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Y̊ || | | Y̊ || Y̊h | ||
| /y/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Z || | | Z || Ze || /z/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ž || | | Ž || Že | ||
| /ʒ/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ' || | | ' || Ažy Glatelně | ||
| /ʔ/ | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
The current Grisean Alphabet has | The current Grisean Alphabet has 45 letters and one digraph. The Grisean language has four diacritic marks, the acute (´), the bar (◌̶), the caron (ˇ), and the ring (˚). | ||
[[Category:Grisean-Thirranic Commonwealth]] | [[Category:Grisean-Thirranic Commonwealth]] |
Revision as of 07:19, 11 February 2022
This page is under construction! It will be expanded further in the near future. Probably. |
The Grisean language is a Hardan language spoken in the Grisean-Thirranic Commonwealth. It is distantly related to the other languages in the Hardan language family (like Darrsian), due to the isolation its speakers had over time as large mountain ranges cut it off from the rest of the island. It is written in the Romantian script and formerly in the Grisean Script. The Grisean Script is only used in religious or traditional ceremonies.
Grisean Alphabet
|
The current Grisean Alphabet has 45 letters and one digraph. The Grisean language has four diacritic marks, the acute (´), the bar (◌̶), the caron (ˇ), and the ring (˚).