User:What3089: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
(Test) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
I am the current owner of Riederland, feel free to contact me via Discord (my username is Jake1.7) | I am the current owner of Riederland, feel free to contact me via Discord (my username is Jake1.7) | ||
This is where I test stuff | |||
=== IPA key === | |||
{| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Consonant]]s | |||
|- | |||
! IPA | |||
! Examples | |||
! Ingerish approximation | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>b</big> | |||
| '''b'''eet | |||
| '''''b'''ait'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>d</big> | |||
| '''d'''ak | |||
| '''''d'''uck'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|f}}</big> | |||
| '''f'''iets | |||
| '''''f'''eats'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|ɣ}}</big> | |||
| '''g'''aan | |||
| no Ingerish equivalent; | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|h}}</big> | |||
| '''h'''ad | |||
| ''be'''h'''ind'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|j}}</big> | |||
| '''j'''as | |||
| '''''y'''ard'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|k}}</big> | |||
| '''k'''at, '''c'''abaret | |||
| ''s'''k'''i'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|l}}</big> | |||
| '''l'''and | |||
| '''''l'''and'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|m}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-mens.ogg|{{lang|nl|'''m'''ens}}}} | |||
| '''''m'''an'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|n}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-nek.ogg|{{lang|nl|'''n'''ek}}}} | |||
| '''''n'''eck'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|ŋ}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-eng.ogg|{{lang|nl|e'''ng'''}}}} | |||
| ''lo'''ng''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|p}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-pen.ogg|{{lang|nl|'''p'''en}}}}, {{Audio|Nl-rib.ogg|{{lang|nl|ri'''b'''}}}}{{efn|name=devoicing}} | |||
| ''s'''p'''ort'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|ɾ|r}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-ras.ogg|{{lang|nl|'''r'''as}}}}{{efn|name=r}} | |||
| American ''a'''t'''om'', [[French R]], or (in syllable coda) American R. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|s}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-sok.ogg|{{lang|nl|'''s'''ok}}}} | |||
| between '''''s'''ip'' and '''''sh'''ip'' ([[Voiceless alveolar fricative#Retracted alveolar|retracted]]) ({{abbr|N|Northern Standard Dutch}}), '''''s'''ip'' ({{abbr|B|Belgian Standard Dutch}}) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|t}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-tak.ogg|{{lang|nl|'''t'''ak}}}}, {{Audio|Nl-had.ogg|{{lang|nl|ha'''d'''}}}}{{efn|name=devoicing}} | |||
| ''s'''t'''op'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|v}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-ver.ogg|{{lang|nl|'''v'''er}}}}{{efn|name=voiceless-voiced}} | |||
| '''''v'''ery'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|ʋ}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-wang.ogg|{{lang|nl|'''w'''ang}}}}{{efn|name=w}} | |||
| like a looser '''''v'''ery'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|x}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-acht.ogg|{{lang|nl|a'''ch'''t}}}},{{efn|name=voiceless-voiced}} {{Audio|Nl-weg.ogg|{{lang|nl|we'''g'''}}}}{{efn|name=devoicing}} | |||
| ''lo'''ch''''' ([[Scottish English]]) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|z}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-zeep.ogg|{{lang|nl|'''z'''eep}}}}{{efn|name=voiceless-voiced}} | |||
| between '''''z'''one'' and '''''g'''enre'' ([[Voiced alveolar fricative#Retracted alveolar|retracted]]) ({{abbr|N|Northern Standard Dutch}}), '''''z'''one'' ({{abbr|B|Belgian Standard Dutch}}) | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Marginal consonants | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|t͡ɕ}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-tientje.ogg|{{lang|nl|tien'''tj'''e}}}}, {{Audio|Nl-check.ogg|{{lang|nl|'''ch'''eck}}}}{{efn|name=palatal}} | |||
| '''''ch'''eer'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|ɡ}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-goal.ogg|{{lang|nl|'''g'''oal}}}}{{efn|name=g}} | |||
| '''''g'''oal'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|d͡ʑ}}</big> | |||
| {{lang|nl|'''G'''iovanni}}{{efn|name=palatal}} | |||
| '''''j'''eep'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|ɱ}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-omvallen.ogg|{{lang|nl|o'''m'''vallen}}}} | |||
| ''sy'''m'''phony'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|ɲ}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-oranje.ogg|{{lang|nl|ora'''nj'''e}}}}, {{Audio|Nl-Trijntje.ogg|{{lang|nl|Trij'''n'''tje}}}}{{efn|name=palatal}} | |||
| somewhat like ''ca'''ny'''on'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|ɕ}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-sjabloon.ogg|{{lang|nl|'''sj'''abloon}}}}, {{Audio|Nl-chef.ogg|{{lang|nl|'''ch'''ef}}}}{{efn|name=palatal}} | |||
| '''''sh'''ip'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|ʑ}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-jury.ogg|{{lang|nl|'''j'''ury}}}}{{efn|name=voiceless-voiced}}{{efn|name=palatal}} | |||
| '''''g'''enre'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|ʔ}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-beëindig.ogg|{{lang|nl|b'''eë'''indig}}}} {{IPA|[bəˈʔɛindəx]}},<br/>{{lang|nl|[[Trijntje Oosterhuis|Trijntj'''e Oo'''sterhuis]]}}<br/>{{IPA|[-ə ˈʔoː-]}}{{efn|name=glottal stop}} | |||
| [[glottal stop|catch]] in ''uh'''-'''oh!'' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Stress (linguistics)|Stress]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|ˈ}}</big> | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{Audio|Nl-voorkomen1.ogg|{{lang|nl|v<u>oo</u>rkomen}}}}<br>{{Audio|Nl-voorkomen2.ogg|{{lang|nl|voork<u>o</u>men}}}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | as in ''commandeer''<br>{{IPA|/ˌkɒmənˈdɪər/}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|ˌ}}</big> | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Other representations | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|( )}}</big> | |||
| {{lang|nl|make'''n'''}} {{IPA|[ˈmaːkə(n)]}}<br/>{{lang|nl|zelf}} {{IPA|[zɛl(ə)f]}} | |||
| Optional sound{{efn|name=optional sounds|After the schwa, the final {{IPA|/n/}} is frequently elided, so that ''maken'' is often pronounced {{IPA|[ˈmaːkə]}}, especially in non-prevocalic environments. The nasal may be retained before vowels, yielding a linking {{IPA|/n/}}. An intrusive {{IPA|/n/}} may also occur, as in the phrase ''red je 't?'' {{IPA|[ˈrɛcənət]}}. In stems ending in {{IPA|/ən/}} (such as ''teken'' {{IPA|[ˈteːkən]}} 'I draw') and in the indefinite article ''een'' {{IPA|/ən/}} the nasal is always retained, except when it is degeminated, but when an additional {{IPA|/ən/}} is added to the stem (yielding the infinitive form or the present tense plural form), it behaves regularly, as in ''tekenen'' {{IPA|[ˈteːkənə(n)]}} 'to draw' or 'we/you/they draw'. Furthermore, an epenthetic schwa can be inserted between {{IPA|/l/}} or {{IPA|/r/}} and {{IPA|/m, p, k, f, x/}} (in the case of {{IPA|/r/}} alone also {{IPA|/n/}}) within the same morpheme. This is found in all types of Dutch, standard or otherwise. However, in Standard Dutch, it is limited to non-prevocalic clusters. In dialects, it can be generalized to all environments and it can also apply to the sequence {{IPA|/rɣ/}}, so that ''morgen'' 'morning', pronounced {{IPA|[ˈmɔrɣə(n)]}} in Standard Dutch, is pronounced {{IPA|[ˈmɔrəɣə(n)]}}.{{sfnp|Collins|Mees|2003|pp=197, 201, 216–7}}}} | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Vowel]]s | |||
|- | |||
! IPA | |||
! Examples | |||
! English approximation | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Checked and free vowels|Checked vowels]]{{efn|name=checked free}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|ɑ}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-bad.ogg|{{lang|nl|b'''a'''d}}}} | |||
| ''f'''a'''ther'', but rather short | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|ɛ}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-bed.ogg|{{lang|nl|b'''e'''d}}}} | |||
| ''b'''e'''d'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|ɪ}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-vis.ogg|{{lang|nl|v'''i'''s}}}} | |||
| ''s'''i'''t'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|ɔ}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-bot.ogg|{{lang|nl|b'''o'''t}}}} | |||
| '''''o'''ff'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|ɵ|ʏ}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-hut.ogg|{{lang|nl|h'''u'''t}}}} | |||
| roughly like ''n'''ur'''se'' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Checked and free vowels|Free vowels]] and [[diphthong]]s{{efn|name=checked free}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|ä|aː}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-aap.ogg|{{lang|nl|'''aa'''p}}}} | |||
| British ''l'''a'''d'', but long | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|eː}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-beet.ogg|{{lang|nl|b'''ee'''t}}}}, {{Audio|Nl-ezel.ogg|{{lang|nl|'''e'''zel}}}}{{efn|name=mid vowels|For most speakers of Netherlandic Standard Dutch, the long close-mid vowels {{IPAslink|eː}}, {{IPAslink|øː}} and {{IPAslink|oː}} are realised as slightly closing diphthongs {{IPA|[eɪ]}}, {{IPA|[øʏ]}} and {{IPA|[oʊ]}}, unless they precede {{IPA|/r/}} within the same syllable.{{sfnp|Gussenhoven|1999|p=76}}{{sfnp|Collins|Mees|2003|pp=133–4}} The closing diphthongs also appear in certain Belgian dialects, e.g. the one of [[Bruges]], but not in Belgian Standard Dutch. See [[Dutch phonology#Monophthongs]] for more details.}} | |||
| American ''m'''ay''''' ({{abbr|N|Northern Standard Dutch}}), Scottish ''m'''ay''''' ({{abbr|B|Belgian Standard Dutch}}) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|ə}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-de.ogg|{{lang|nl|d'''e'''}}}} | |||
| '''''a'''gain'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|i}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-diep.ogg|{{lang|nl|d'''ie'''p}}}} | |||
| ''d'''ee'''p'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|oː}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-boot.ogg|{{lang|nl|b'''oo'''t}}}}{{efn|name=mid vowels}} | |||
| American ''g'''o''''' ({{abbr|N|Northern Standard Dutch}}), ''st'''o'''ry'' ({{abbr|B|Belgian Standard Dutch}}) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|y}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-fuut.ogg|{{lang|nl|f'''uu'''t}}}} | |||
| roughly like ''f'''ew''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|øː}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-neus.ogg|{{lang|nl|n'''eu'''s}}}}{{efn|name=mid vowels}} | |||
| roughly like ''f'''ur''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|u}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-hoed.ogg|{{lang|nl|h'''oe'''d}}}} | |||
| roughly like ''c'''oo'''l'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|ɑi}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-ai.ogg|{{lang|nl|'''ai'''}}}} | |||
| ''pr'''i'''ce'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|aːi}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-draai.ogg|{{lang|nl|dr'''aai'''}}}} | |||
| ''pr'''i'''ze'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|ʌu}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-jou.ogg|{{lang|nl|j'''ou'''}}}}, {{Audio|Nl-dauw.ogg|{{lang|nl|d'''auw'''}}}} | |||
| '''''ou'''t'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|ɛi}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-bijt.ogg|{{lang|nl|b'''ij'''t}}}}, {{Audio|Nl-ei.ogg|{{lang|nl|'''ei'''}}}} | |||
| roughly like Australian ''m'''ay''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|eːu}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-sneeuw.ogg|{{lang|nl|sn'''eeuw'''}}}} | |||
| j'''ayw'''alk | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|iu}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-nieuw.ogg|{{lang|nl|n'''ieuw'''}}}} | |||
| '''''ew'''!'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|ɔi}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-hoi.ogg|{{lang|nl|h'''oi'''}}}} | |||
| ''ch'''oi'''ce'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|oːi}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-nooit.ogg|{{lang|nl|n'''ooi'''t}}}} | |||
| ''b'''oy'''s'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|œy}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-buit.ogg|{{lang|nl|b'''ui'''t}}}} | |||
| roughly like Canadian '''''i'''ce'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|ui}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-groei.ogg|{{lang|nl|gr'''oei'''}}}} | |||
| ''g'''ooey''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|yu}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-duw.ogg|{{lang|nl|d'''uw'''}}}} | |||
| Roughly like Received Pronunciation ''t'''oo''''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Marginal vowels | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|ɛː}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-scène.ogg|{{lang|nl|sc'''è'''ne}}}}{{efn|name=open-mid front}} | |||
| ''squ'''are''''' ([[British English]]) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|iː}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-analyse.ogg|{{lang|nl|anal'''y'''se}}}}, {{Audio|Nl-dier.ogg|{{lang|nl|d'''ie'''r}}}}{{efn|name=pre-r}} | |||
| ''wh'''ee'''ze'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|ɔː}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-roze.ogg|{{lang|nl|r'''o'''ze}}}}{{efn|name=non-native vowels}}{{efn|name=open-mid back}} | |||
| ''th'''ough'''t'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|œː}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-freule.ogg|{{lang|nl|fr'''eu'''le}}}}{{efn|name=non-native vowels}} | |||
| roughly like ''f'''ur''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|uː}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-cruise.ogg|{{lang|nl|cr'''ui'''se}}}}, {{Audio|Nl-boer.ogg|{{lang|nl|b'''oe'''r}}}}{{efn|name=pre-r}} | |||
| ''r'''u'''le'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|yː}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-centrifuge.ogg|{{lang|nl|centrif'''u'''ge}}}}, {{Audio|Nl-kuur.ogg|{{lang|nl|k'''uu'''r}}}}{{efn|name=pre-r}} | |||
| roughly like ''f'''u'''gue'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|ɑ̃ː}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-genre.ogg|{{lang|nl|g'''en'''re}}}}{{efn|name=non-native vowels}} | |||
| roughly like ''croiss'''an'''t'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|ɛ̃ː}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-hautain.ogg|{{lang|nl|haut'''ain'''}}}}{{efn|name=non-native vowels}} | |||
| roughly like ''doy'''en''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|ɔ̃ː}}</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-chanson.ogg|{{lang|nl|chans'''on'''}}}}{{efn|name=non-native vowels}} | |||
| roughly like ''m'''on'''tage'' | |||
|} | |||
|} |
Revision as of 16:50, 1 March 2024
I am the current owner of Riederland, feel free to contact me via Discord (my username is Jake1.7)
This is where I test stuff