User:What3089: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
| ''s'''p'''ort'' | | ''s'''p'''ort'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ʁ | | style="text-align: center;" | <big>ʁ</big> | ||
| '''r'''as | | '''r'''as | ||
| | | Franquese or standard kalmish R; | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big> | | style="text-align: center;" | <big>ɹ</big> | ||
| | | fo'''r'''t | ||
| | | (syllable coda) Ingerish (FSA) R. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big> | | style="text-align: center;" | <big>s</big> | ||
| | | '''s'''ok | ||
| '''''s'''ip''(Unique to the Sonnenburgish lentian dialect) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>t</big> | |||
| '''t'''ak ha'''d''' | |||
| ''s'''t'''op'' | | ''s'''t'''op'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big> | | style="text-align: center;" | <big>v</big> | ||
| '''v'''er, '''w'''ang (Unique to the dialect) | |||
| '''''v'''ery'' | | '''''v'''ery'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big> | | style="text-align: center;" | <big>x</big> | ||
| a'''ch'''t, we'''g''' | |||
| ''lo'''ch''''' ([[Scottish Ingerish]]) | |||
| ''lo'''ch''''' ([[Scottish | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big> | | style="text-align: center;" | <big>z</big> | ||
| '''z'''eep | |||
| | | '''z'''one'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | Marginal consonants | ! colspan="3" | Marginal consonants | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big> | | style="text-align: center;" | <big>t͡ʃ</big> | ||
| tien'''tj'''e, '''ch'''eck | |||
| '''''ch'''eer'' | | '''''ch'''eer'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big> | | style="text-align: center;" | <big>ɡ</big> | ||
| '''g'''oal | |||
| '''''g'''oal'' | | '''''g'''oal'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big> | | style="text-align: center;" | <big>d͡ʒ</big> | ||
| '''G'''iovanni | |||
| '''''j'''eep'' | | '''''j'''eep'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big> | | style="text-align: center;" | <big>ɱ</big> | ||
| o'''m'''vallen | |||
| ''sy'''m'''phony'' | | ''sy'''m'''phony'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big> | | style="text-align: center;" | <big>ɲ</big> | ||
| ora'''nj''',Trij'''n'''tje | |||
| somewhat like ''ca'''ny'''on'' | | somewhat like ''ca'''ny'''on'', franquese '''gn''' as in ''champa'''gn'''e'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big> | | style="text-align: center;" | <big>ʃ</big> | ||
| '''sj'''abloon'''ch'''ef | |||
| '''''sh'''ip'' | | '''''sh'''ip'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link| | | style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA link|ʒ}}</big> | ||
| '''j'''ury | |||
| '''''g'''enre'' | | '''''g'''enre'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big> | | style="text-align: center;" | <big>ʔ</big> | ||
| b'''eë'''indig IPA|[bəˈʔɛindəx],<br/>Trijntje Oosterhuis|Trijntj'''e Oo'''sterhuis<br/>IPA|[-ə ˈʔoː-] | |||
| [[glottal stop|catch]] in ''uh'''-'''oh!'' | | [[glottal stop|catch]] in ''uh'''-'''oh!'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | [[Stress (linguistics)|Stress]] | ! colspan="3" | [[Stress (linguistics)|Stress]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big> | | style="text-align: center;" | <big>ˈ</big> | ||
| rowspan="2" | | rowspan="2" | v<u>oo</u>rkomen | ||
| rowspan="2" | as in ''commandeer''<br> | | rowspan="2" | as in ''commandeer''<br>IPA|/ˌkɒmənˈdɪər/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big> | | style="text-align: center;" | <big>ˌ</big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | Other representations | ! colspan="3" | Other representations | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big> | | style="text-align: center;" | <big>( )</big> | ||
| make'''n''' IPA|[ˈmaːkə(n)]<br/>zelf IPA|[zɛl(ə)f] | |||
| Optional sound | | Optional sound | ||
|} | |} | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 22:00, 1 March 2024
I am the current owner of Sonnenburg, feel free to contact me via Discord (my username is Jake1.7)
This is where I test stuff
IPA key
|