User:KAB/Grisean: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
The Grisean language is a language isolate spoken in the [[Grisean-Thirranic Commonwealth]]. It is written in the [[Romantian|Romantian script]] and formerly in the | The Grisean language is a language isolate spoken in the [[Grisean-Thirranic Commonwealth]]. It is written in the [[Romantian|Romantian script]] and formerly in the Grisean Script. The Grisean Script is only used in religious or traditional ceremonies. | ||
===[[Grisean]] Alphabet=== | ===[[Grisean]] Alphabet=== | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| A || || /ɐ/ | | A || || /ɐ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Å || || / | | Å || || /ɐː/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B || || /b/ | | B || || /b/ | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| Č || || /tʃ/ | | Č || || /tʃ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ć || || / | | Ć || || /tx/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D || || /d/ | | D || || /d/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ď || || / | | Ď || || /dʒ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| E || || /e/ | | E || || /e/ | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|E̊ | |E̊ | ||
| | | | ||
|/ | |/æː/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| G || || /g/ | | G || || /g/ | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| | | | ||
|/j/ | |/j/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| K || || /k/ | | K || || /k/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| L || || /l/ | | L || || /l/ | ||
Line 61: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| M || || /m/ | | M || || /m/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| N || || /n/ | | N || || /n/ | ||
Line 72: | Line 64: | ||
| O || || /o/ | | O || || /o/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| O̊ || || / | | O̊ || || /oː/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P || || /p/ | | P || || /p/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| R || || / | |Q | ||
| | |||
|/q'/ | |||
|- | |||
| R || || /ɾ/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ŕ || || /xr/ | | Ŕ || || /xr/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ř || || / | | Ř || || /r/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| S || || /s/ | | S || || /s/ | ||
Line 90: | Line 86: | ||
| T || || /t/ | | T || || /t/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ť || || / | | Ť || || /θ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| U || || /u/ | | U || || /u/ | ||
Line 106: | Line 98: | ||
| W || || /w/ | | W || || /w/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ẃ || || /ʍ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Y || || /i/ | | Y || || /i/ | ||
Line 117: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ž || || /ʒ/ | | Ž || || /ʒ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ' || || /ʔ/ | | ' || || /ʔ/ | ||
Line 124: | Line 112: | ||
|} | |} | ||
The current Grisean Alphabet has | The current Grisean Alphabet has 44 letters and one digraph. The Grisean language has three diacritic marks, the acute (´), the caron (ˇ), and the ring (˚). | ||
[[Category:Grisean-Thirranic Commonwealth]] | [[Category:Grisean-Thirranic Commonwealth]] |
Revision as of 17:48, 19 January 2022
This page is under construction! It will be expanded further in the near future. Probably. |
The Grisean language is a language isolate spoken in the Grisean-Thirranic Commonwealth. It is written in the Romantian script and formerly in the Grisean Script. The Grisean Script is only used in religious or traditional ceremonies.
Grisean Alphabet
|
The current Grisean Alphabet has 44 letters and one digraph. The Grisean language has three diacritic marks, the acute (´), the caron (ˇ), and the ring (˚).