2018 WAFO World Cup

From OpenGeofiction Encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2018 WAFO World Cup
2014 2022
WC2018 AUR.png
Tournament details
Host country Flag of Auronia.png Auronia
Dates 16 June → 17 July
Teams 32
Venue(s) 17 in 14 host cities
Final positions
Champions - ?
Runners-up - ?
Third Place - ?
Fourth Place - Flag of Auronia.png Auronia
Tournament statistics
Matches played 64
Goals scored 210 (3,3 per match)
Atendance 2 724 811 (42 575 per match)
Top scorer(s) placeholder (? goals)
Best player placeholder
Best young player placeholder
Best goalkeeper placeholder
Fair play award Final design.png Commonia

The WAFO World Cup 2018 was the 24th edition of the WAFO World Cup. It took place in Auronia from 16 June to 17 July.

As with the 2014 tournament, each team's squad consisted of 23 players (three of whom must be goalkeepers). Each participating national association had to confirm their final 23-player squad no later than 10 days before the start of the tournament. Teams were permitted to make late replacements in the event of serious injury, at any time up to 24 hours before their first game. During a match, all remaining squad members not named in the starting team were available to be one of the three permitted substitutions (provided the player is not serving a suspension).

Host nation

TBW...

Qualifying

Teams compete in groups within their regional football associations, with the winner gaining an automatic place and the runner-up entering a play-off group. The host qualifies automatically.

Participants

Archanta Final design.png Commonia, Flag of the FSA.svg Federal States, FLAGZYL.png Zylanda
Uletha GobrassanyaFlag01.png Gobrassanya
Tarephia Flag of Auronia.png Auronia, Latflag.png Latina, 2band brasonia.jpg Brasonia, 2band lusland.png Luslandia
Antarephia
Kartumia
Ereva N/A
Pelanesia N/A
Orano N/A

Host cities and venues

A total of 17 stadiums where chosen from 14 host cities throughout Auronia. In a special case, the national stadium was chosen to host the opening match and the final match. Koescad was home to 3 of the stadiums, Boskamp to 2, and the rest of the cities all had only one stadium. Most of the stadiums were expanded. Of the 17, 3 saw complete reconstruction, while every other was expanded to the needed capacity. All expanded stadiums were expanded to a point which would fit the best for it's later use. Cities with better performing clubs would get a bigger and better stadium than the rest.

City Ground Capacity
Koescad Arena Auronia 71.220
Koescad Vogga Arena 50.650
Koescad Kasdla Arena 42.220
Boskamp Arena Boskamp 50.110
Boskamp Tensral Sdadin 34.200
Vibo VBV Arena 56.320
Khodynt Spiral Arena 45.190
Koteira Arena Marina 44.780
Ejerqidi Ejerqidi Arena 41.660
R'daren R'da Arena 39.000
Tuskemaar Tusken Arena 37.610
Devevente DevArena 38.860
Kapoeta Kapoeta Sdadin 37.160
Kosrae Kosrae Sdadin 39.000
Eelido EE Arena 38.410
Queskas Kas Arena 35.200
Lablence Lablence Arena 31.110

Group Stage

Group A

Group A
Flag of Auronia.png Auronia FLAGZYL.png Zylanda
Unknown Flag.pngA3 Unknown Flag.pngA4


Matches
Date Home Score Away Venue
16/06/2014 Flag of Auronia.png Auronia 3-1 FLAGZYL.png Zylanda Arena Auronia, Koescad
17/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngA3 1-0 Unknown Flag.pngA4 Vogga Arena, Koescad
22/06/2014 Flag of Auronia.png Auronia 1-1 Unknown Flag.pngA3 Queskas
22/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngA4 0-4 FLAGZYL.png Zylanda Vogga Arena, Koescad
27/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngA4 0-5 Flag of Auronia.png Auronia Queskas
27/06/2014 FLAGZYL.png Zylanda 4-3 Unknown Flag.pngA3 Vogga Arena, Koescad
Final Ranking Group A
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Flag of Auronia.png Auronia 7 Pts 3 2 1 0 9 2 +7
FLAGZYL.png Zylanda 6 Pts 3 2 0 1 9 6 +3
Unknown Flag.pngA3 4 Pts 3 1 1 1 5 5 0
Unknown Flag.pngA4 0 Pt 3 0 0 3 0 10 -10

Group B

Group B
Unknown Flag.pngB1 Unknown Flag.pngB2
Unknown Flag.pngB3 Unknown Flag.pngB4


Matches
Date Home Score Away Venue
17/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngB1 2-1 Unknown Flag.pngB2 Kasdla Arena, Koescad
17/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngB3 0-0 Unknown Flag.pngB4 R'daren
22/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngB1 5-1 Unknown Flag.pngB3 Kasdla Arena, Koescad
22/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngB4 2-2 Unknown Flag.pngB2 R'daren
27/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngB4 0-7 Unknown Flag.pngB1 Kasdla Arena, Koescad
27/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngB2 4-4 Unknown Flag.pngB3 R'daren
Final Ranking Group B
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Unknown Flag.pngB1 9 Pts 3 3 0 0 14 2 +12
Unknown Flag.pngB2 2 Pts 3 0 2 1 7 8 -1
Unknown Flag.pngB3 2 Pts 3 0 2 1 5 9 -4
Unknown Flag.pngB4 2 Pt 3 0 2 1 2 9 -7

Group C

Group C
Unknown Flag.pngC1 Unknown Flag.pngC2
Final design.png Commonia Unknown Flag.pngC4


Matches
Date Home Score Away Venue
18/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngC1 1-2 Unknown Flag.pngC2 Tuskemaar
18/06/2014 Final design.png Commonia 2-0 Unknown Flag.pngC4 Eelido
23/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngC1 2-2 Final design.png Commonia Tuskemaar
23/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngC4 1-0 Unknown Flag.pngC2 Eelido
28/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngC4 4-1 Unknown Flag.pngC1 Tuskemaar
28/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngC2 0-0 Final design.png Commonia Eelido
Final Ranking Group C
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Unknown Flag.pngC4 6 Pts 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2
Final design.png Commonia 5 Pts 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2
Unknown Flag.pngC2 4 Pts 3 1 1 1 2 2 0
Unknown Flag.pngC1 1 Pt 3 0 1 2 4 8 -4

Group D

Group D
Unknown Flag.pngD1 Unknown Flag.pngD2
Unknown Flag.pngD3 Unknown Flag.pngD4


Matches
Date Home Score Away Venue
18/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngD1 1-7 Unknown Flag.pngD2 Kosrae
18/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngD3 0-0 Unknown Flag.pngD4 Vibo
23/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngD1 0-0 Unknown Flag.pngD3 Kosrae
23/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngD4 0-4 Unknown Flag.pngD2 Vibo
28/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngD4 0-0 Unknown Flag.pngD1 Kosrae
28/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngD2 0-0 Unknown Flag.pngD3 Vibo
Final Ranking Group D
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Unknown Flag.pngD2 7 Pts 3 2 1 0 11 1 +10
Unknown Flag.pngD3 3 Pts 3 0 3 0 0 0 0
Unknown Flag.pngD4 2 Pts 3 0 2 1 0 4 -4
Unknown Flag.pngD1 2 Pt 3 0 2 1 1 7 -6

Group E

Group E
Unknown Flag.pngE1 Latflag.png Latina
Unknown Flag.pngE3 Unknown Flag.pngE4


Matches
Date Home Score Away Venue
19/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngE1 2-0 Latflag.png Latina Ejerqidi
19/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngE3 2-0 Unknown Flag.pngE4 Devevente
24/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngE1 0-0 Unknown Flag.pngE3 Ejerqidi
24/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngE4 1-4 Latflag.png Latina Devevente
29/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngE4 0-3 Unknown Flag.pngE1 Ejerqidi
29/06/2014 Latflag.png Latina 1-2 Unknown Flag.pngE3 Devevente
Final Ranking Group E
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Unknown Flag.pngE1 7 Pts 3 2 1 0 5 0 +5
Unknown Flag.pngE3 7 Pts 3 2 1 0 4 1 3
Latflag.png Latina 3 Pts 3 1 0 2 5 5 0
Unknown Flag.pngE4 0 Pt 3 0 0 3 1 9 -8

Group F

Group F
Unknown Flag.pngF1 Unknown Flag.pngF2
Unknown Flag.pngF3 Unknown Flag.pngF4


Matches
Date Home Score Away Venue
19/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngF1 3-1 Unknown Flag.pngF2 Khodynt
19/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngF3 0-1 Unknown Flag.pngF4 Koteira
24/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngF1 1-2 Unknown Flag.pngF3 Khodynt
24/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngF4 1-1 Unknown Flag.pngF2 Koteira
29/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngF4 2-0 Unknown Flag.pngF1 Khodynt
29/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngF2 1-5 Unknown Flag.pngF3 Koteira
Final Ranking Group F
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Unknown Flag.pngF4 7 Pts 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3
Unknown Flag.pngF3 6 Pts 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4
Unknown Flag.pngF1 3 Pts 3 1 0 2 4 5 -1
Unknown Flag.pngF2 1 Pt 3 0 1 2 3 9 -6

Group G

Group G
GobrassanyaFlag01.png Gobrassanya Flag of the FSA.svg Federal States
Unknown Flag.pngG3 Unknown Flag.pngG4


Matches
Date Home Score Away Venue
20/06/2014 GobrassanyaFlag01.png Gobrassanya 2-5 Flag of the FSA.svg Federal States Lablence
20/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngG3 1-4 Unknown Flag.pngG4 Arena Boskamp, Boskamp
25/06/2014 GobrassanyaFlag01.png Gobrassanya 0-0 Unknown Flag.pngG3 Lablence
25/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngG4 1-1 Flag of the FSA.svg Federal States Arena Boskamp, Boskamp
30/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngG4 3-0 GobrassanyaFlag01.png Gobrassanya Lablence
30/06/2014 Flag of the FSA.svg Federal States 0-3 Unknown Flag.pngG3 Arena Boskamp, Boskamp
Final Ranking Group G
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Unknown Flag.pngG4 7 Pts 3 2 1 0 8 2 +6
Flag of the FSA.svg Federal States 4 Pts 3 1 1 1 6 6 0
Unknown Flag.pngG3 4 Pts 3 1 1 1 4 4 0
GobrassanyaFlag01.png Gobrassanya 1 Pt 3 0 1 2 2 8 -6

Group H

Group H
Unknown Flag.pngH1 Unknown Flag.pngH2
Unknown Flag.pngH3 Unknown Flag.pngH4


Matches
Date Home Score Away Venue
20/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngH1 6-0 Unknown Flag.pngH2 Kapoeta
20/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngH3 1-1 Unknown Flag.pngH4 Tensral Sdadin, Boskamp
25/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngH1 4-1 Unknown Flag.pngH3 Kapoeta
25/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngH4 2-2 Unknown Flag.pngH2 Tensral Sdadin, Boskamp
30/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngH4 1-5 Unknown Flag.pngH1 Kapoeta
30/06/2014 Unknown Flag.pngH2 3-3 Unknown Flag.pngH3 Tensral Sdadin, Boskamp
Final Ranking Group H
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Unknown Flag.pngH1 9 Pts 3 3 0 0 15 2 +13
Unknown Flag.pngH2 2 Pts 3 0 2 1 5 5 0
Unknown Flag.pngH3 2 Pts 3 0 2 1 5 8 -3
Unknown Flag.pngH4 2 Pt 3 0 2 1 4 8 -4

Knock-out Stage

Round of 16

Matches
Date Home Score Away Venue
02/07/2014 Flag of Auronia.png Auronia 3-0 Unknown Flag.pngB2 Tensral Sdadin, Boskamp
02/07/2014 Unknown Flag.pngD1 2-2 (2-3 a.e.t.) Final design.png Commonia R'daren
03/07/2014 Unknown Flag.pngE1 0-2 Unknown Flag.pngF2 Tuskemaar
03/07/2014 Unknown Flag.pngH1 5-1 Flag of the FSA.svg Federal States Devevente
04/07/2014 Unknown Flag.pngB1 3-2 FLAGZYL.png Zylanda Kapoeta
04/07/2014 Unknown Flag.pngC1 0-0 (2-4 PK) Unknown Flag.pngD2 Kosrae
05/07/2014 Unknown Flag.pngF1 0-1 Unknown Flag.pngE2 Eelido
05/07/2014 Unknown Flag.pngG1 4-0 Unknown Flag.pngH2 Queskas

Quarter-Finals

Matches
Date Home Score Away Venue
07/07/2014 Flag of Auronia.png Auronia 4-2 Final design.png Commonia Khodynt
08/07/2014 Unknown Flag.pngF2 0-0 (2-1 a.e.t.) Unknown Flag.pngH1 Koteira
09/07/2014 Unknown Flag.pngB1 4-0 Unknown Flag.pngD2 Ejerqidi
10/07/2014 Unknown Flag.pngE2 1-3 Unknown Flag.pngG1 Kasdla Arena, Koescad

Semi-Finals

Matches
Date Home Score Away Venue
12/07/2014 Flag of Auronia.png Auronia 1-2 Unknown Flag.pngF2 Arena Boskamp, Boskamp
13/07/2014 Unknown Flag.pngB1 2-0 Unknown Flag.pngG1 Vogga Arena, Koescad

3rd place match

Match
Date Home Score Away Venue
16/07/2014 Flag of Auronia.png Auronia 0-2 Unknown Flag.pngG1 Vibo

The Final

Match
Date Home Score Away Venue
17/07/2014 Unknown Flag.pngF2 0-2 Unknown Flag.pngB1 Arena Auronia, Koescad

Statistics

Goalscorers

Awards

Controversy

Commonia's appearance

There was a huge debate over the question of the Commonia's place at the World Cup. Many thought that the "anarchic" and "unstable" nation should not play in such tournaments, in order to keep peace within the World Cup. However most players are from the regions that are stabler and richer than the rest (Altaville and Northern Commonia). Many players, and most notably Unknown Flag.png Undecided decided to protest and sent a petition to remove Commonia from the World Cup and replace with another Archantan nation.

In a turn of events, Commonia played peacefully and got to the quarter finals. The most surprising fact is that Commonia was awarded for fair-play. There was also Unknown Flag.png Undecided which was another possible fair-play winner, but WAFO decided to give it to Commonia, as an answer to the protestors.