OGF:Federal States/Natural features

From OpenGeofiction Encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This page, and its associated discussion page, are intended to determine the names of prominent natural features within the Federal States.

Rivers

River 1

Running from AR120-75 south to the Grand Lakes

Loading map...

River 1 Submissions

  • Rugged River
  • Colurona River
  • Brelee River
  • Akogama River - from akogamaa, Ojibwe for long body of water
  • Rio Vibrante
  • Remias River
  • Rio Serpiente
  • El / The Cardinal
  • Kabal River
  • Nascaha River
  • Tobittani River
  • Fiori River
  • Navota River
  • Flores River

River 1 Committee

R1 Committee
Territory Owner
Sierra Brunanter
Clamash bootmii
Riopoderos Megacity2005Creator
AR120-46 Vacant
AR120-45 Vacant
Suenugan matteditfict
Oronotia Myrcia
Walkegan oof boi

River 2

Running from the Grand Lakes north to northern border

Loading map...

River 2 Submissions

  • Alormen River
  • Lamahassa River
  • Chialappa River
  • Nantahalas River ("NAN-tah-AY-lah")
  • Garnet River
  • Mishika River
  • Tibah River
  • Sand River
  • Mennowa River
  • Beaver River
  • Fiori River
  • Emmet/Emmett River

River 2 Committee

R2 Committee
Territory Owner
Alormen Collaborative
Tejoma elindio23
Osaquoya Poston
West Massodeya Collaborative
Mennowa Collaborative
AR120-34 Vacant
AR120-35 Vacant
Nipewa plainoldbread
Panasig Rhiney Boi

River 3

Running from western AR120-18 northeast to AR120-04

Loading map...

River 3 Submissions

  • Hunoset River
  • Settler River
  • Sadikady River- Name after a tribe that inhabited the area, Sadikadee (SAH-D-KAH-DEE
  • Winns River - From the river flowing in Winburgh
  • St. Anne's River - Named after the town of Anne Abbey
  • Lenox River
  • Murrburn River
  • Paxetbury River
  • The Imperial River
  • Roanache River
  • Osnare River
  • Callighan River
  • Pisco River
  • Rapid River
  • Paulivan River
  • Madison River

River 3 Committee

R3 Committee
Territory Owner
AR120-18 tom_m7
New Carnaby Collaborative
Gilliad Jarrodcamo
Newlynn PColumbus73
Aperia Logan230


Mountains

AR120mountains.png

AR120-PotentialAreasOfInspiration.png

Mountain range data

Interactive map to sketch current results.

Loading map...

Range A

Range A Submissions

  • Craggy Mountains
  • Great Mountains
  • Highland Mountains
  • Spine Mountains
  • Great Western Range
  • Ragged Mountains
  • Stony Mountains
  • Grand Mountains
  • Big Wolf Mountains
  • Santam Mountains
  • Praddallantain Mountains
  • Sierra Pradda Mountains
  • High Astrasia Mountains
  • Iron Mountains
  • Titan Mountains
  • Catpaw Mountains
  • Old Rocks
  • Sierra Morena
  • Ashanta Mountains
  • Morelo/Morello Mountains/Sierra

Range A Committee

Note: This committee does not yet have a quorum.

Range A Committee
Territory Owner Priority
Alormen Collaborative Primary
Cosperica Collaborative Secondary
Belirias Johnny Secondary
AR120-85 Vacant Secondary
Tempache infinatious Secondary
AR120-87 Vacant Secondary
AR120-74 Vacant Primary
AR120-73 Vacant Primary
AR120-72 Vacant Primary
AR120-82 Vacant Primary
Tauhon htx Primary
Sierra Brunanter Primary
Tejoma elindio23 Secondary
Riopoderos Megacity2005Creator Secondary
Clamash bootmii Primary
AR120-47 Vacant Secondary
AR120-46 Vacant Secondary

Range B

Range B Submissions

  • Annachala Mountains
  • Hatchahaw Mountains
  • Minor Astrasian Mountains
  • Salfalfa Mountains
  • Gooniwan Mountains - from Ojibwe gooniwan snowy, hence Snowy Mountains
  • Vaskatchewat Mountains (vas-cat-chu-waat)
  • Oprey Mountains
  • Dogtooth Mountains
  • Siouxs Mountains
  • Riddler Mountains
  • White Beard Mountains
  • Eastshelf Mountains
  • Black Cat Mountains
  • Chattanooquasca Range
  • Aposaca Mountains
  • Menasserrat Mountains

Range B Committee

Range B Committee
Territory Owner Priority
Randalia* Y Knott Secondary
AR120-18 tom_m7 Primary
AR120-26 Vacant Primary
AR120-31 Vacant Primary
Caroline Abdy Primary
Wilthamshire iBallisticwolf2 Primary
Gilliad Jarrodcamo Primary
AR120-35 Vacant Primary
Nipewa plainoldbread Primary
New Carnaby Collaborative Primary
AR120-37 Vacant Primary
AR046a* Vacant Secondary
Polot* Floydig Secondary

Lakes

Ar120lakes.png

Lake System

Lake System Submissions

  • Grand Lakes

Lake System Committee

Full Lakes Committee
Territory Owner
Oronotia Myrcia
Suenugan matteditfict
AR120-51 Vacant
Makaska Luciano
Brieland* Warren J
Hanyala* ItsTybear
Velena Crete_Greece
Seneppi Ernestpcosby
Walkegan oof boi
Tulpanen yoyo21
AR120-37 Vacant
Spero* curiomap
Deodeca Reserved
AR120-47 Vacant
Minnonigan TheMayor
Insumah Dimitrij
United Cities of Plainus* CartographerKing
AR120-56 Vacant
New Carnaby Collaborative
Nipewa plainoldbread
Panasig Rhiney Boi

Generic Lake Submissions

  • Lake Wanalona
  • Lake Majestic
  • Lake Marset
  • Lake Quinnapoag
  • Lake Kawha
  • Lake Remarkable
  • Lake Bentree
  • Lake Vinton
  • Lake Poaxiwinnac (po-ax-ee-win-ack)
  • Lake Dyon
  • Lake Marion
  • Lake Abeta
  • Lake Nehasse
  • Lake Zihnoa
  • Lake Cirtanea
  • Lake Saviour
  • Lake Poole
  • Lake Bellefleur (Beatiful Flower in French)
  • Lake Grand
  • Lake Chieno
  • Lake Spirit
  • Lake Twizel
  • Lake Fiori
  • Lake Halsey
  • Kindred Lake
  • Lake Virtue

Lake 1

Lake 1 Submissions

  • Long Lake
  • Lake Nibikaw ("much water")
  • Lake Majestueux/Lac Majestueux (based on French for "majestic water")
  • Lake Seneppi
  • Lake Wieyayeh (Rakhoda [AKA Dakota / Sioux] Language, means "sunset")
  • Lake Ouitiyayet (alternate "Franquese-influenced" spelling of previous Rakhoda suggestion)

Lake 1 Committee

L1 Committee
Territory Owner
Oronotia Myrcia
Suenugan matteditfict
AR120-51 Vacant
Makaska Luciano
Brieland* Warren J
Hanyala* ItsTybear
Velena Crete_Greece
Seneppi Ernestpcosby
Walkegan oof boi

Lake 2

Lake 2 Submissions

  • Lake Wihinapa (Rakhoda [AKA Dakota / Sioux] Language, means "sunrise")
  • Lake Ouiquinapat (alternate "Franquese-influenced" spelling of previous Rakhoda suggestion)

Lake 2 Committee

L2 Committee
Territory Owner
Tulpanen yoyo21
AR120-37 Vacant
Spero* curiomap
Makaska Luciano
AR120-51 Vacant

Lake 3

Lake 3 Submissions

  • Lake Kanitario
  • Lake Augusta
  • Evergreen Lake
  • Lake Bengissimon (from bangishimon, or "sunset")
  • Lake Oeste (Lake West)

Lake 3 Committee

L3 Committee
Territory Owner
Deodeca Reserved
AR120-47 Vacant
Minnonigan TheMayor
Insumah Dimitrij
United Cities of Plainus* CartographerKing
AR120-56 Vacant

Lake 4

Lake 4 Submissions

  • Lake Sauganash
  • Lake Minnonigan
  • Lake Walkegan
  • Lake Davis
  • Lake Seneppi

Lake 4 Committee

L4 Committee
Territory Owner
Minnonigan TheMayor
Walkegan oof boi
Seneppi Ernestpcosby
Insumah Dimitrij

Lake 5

Lake 5 Submissions

  • Lake Leighton
  • Lake Talawaskee
  • Lake Minneuka
  • Lake Bānāshīka
  • Lake Carnaby
  • Lake Nipewa
  • Lake St. John

Lake 5 Committee

L5 Committee
Territory Owner
Mennowa Collaborative
Nipewa plainoldbread
Tulpanen yoyo21
AR120-51 Vacant
Panasig Rhiney Boi