OGF:Federal States/Sports

From OpenGeofiction Encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This page is the place to collect all contributions to nation-wide sporting events in the Federal States and Federal States participation in international sporting events. It is especially dedicated for state owners and collaborators in the Federal States.

The main purpose of the page is to slow down the "creating facts on the ground" as long as the map is almost empty (refers to the Federal States as a whole), prevent the creation of meaningless and incomplete wiki pages, prevent the imposition of questionable competition formats, early decision­making not based on mapping, questionable "nation-wide competitions" with many users excluded, ... there are enough bad references in the wiki.

Therefore, the page serves as a collection where you can add your contribution, but without making decisions within the near future (not in 2018, 2019 nor in 2020!).

§ Important technical notes to users
Before you add any contribution, please make sure that
  • your contribution is realistic
  • your contribution improves the page
  • venues for your contribution exist on the map (a sports club without training ground? Tell us another!)
  • please keep track of overwikification

Geolympiad

Individual sports

Golf

Horse Racing

Please, include here only mapped sports grounds. Not mapped yet should be removed soon.

City/ State Name Length Direction Notes
Jundah-TA Halperin Park
Stanton-NC Sinclair Hippodrome
Stanton-NC Haggleton Race Course
Stanton-NC Kenver Wets Race Course several courses
Lake City-MN Lake City Downs
Marksville-MK Twombly Downs
Orlando-OH Orlando Racing Course
Huntington-CP Huntington Racing Course

Motorsports

Please, include here only mapped sports grounds. Not mapped yet should be removed soon.

City/ State Name Length Direction Notes
Whalebury-PQ Lakushnet-Powtewket Memorial Raceway 2.0 miles Counterclockwise
Gloria-AL Alormen Motorplex Counterclockwise
Huntington-CP Capital Speedway Counterclockwise
Calma Beach-AR Arlington International Raceway 1.99 miles Counterclockwise

List of Drivers to name grandstands, roads, etc. after

Birthplace and year Name Years Active Death Location (if applicable) and year Accomplishments
tbd 1927 Hubert Stafford 1945 - 1951 (driver), 1951 - 1999 (track owner, team owner, commissioner) Huntington-MA 1999 Started (!Nascar) (1952), owned and built many tracks (notably Manara Int'l Speedway (1969)), owned Stafford Family Racing, HoF (1999).
Stanton-NC 1940 Hale Newman 1960 - 1989 (tied?) for the most amount of championships in (!NASCAR) history, 5 (1961, 1964, 1971, 1977, 1989), HoF (1999).
Monabad-MA 1930 Bryan Shelby 1950 - 1980 (driver), 1999 - 2001 (track owner, commissioner) Asperic Ocean 2001 Won the first (!Daytona 500) and championship in 1952, HoF (2002).
Fayette-NP 1939 Quinn Rowe 1957-1987 (driver), 1960-2015 (team owner), 2001-2015 (commissioner) Petit Archantie 2015 First Tarephian-Archantan to win a championship (1960), Rowe Racing owner, HoF (1999).
tbd 1920 Horace Stacey 1938-1970 (driver), 1938-1994 (team owner) tbd 1994 (Second/third) Most amount of championships, 4 (1953, 1954, 1955, 1969), patriarch of the very famous Stacey family, Horace Stacey Motorsports founder, HoF (1999).
Gobras City 1950 Garth Hope 1969-2002 First international driver to win a championship (1980), HoF (1999).
tbd 1971 Sampson Brooks 1999- Breaks "Continental" barrier (north-south), first successful driver from north of the divide with 3 championships (2003, 2007, 2015).
Huntington-MA 1910 Ethan Cornett 1928-1950 Huntington-MA 1967 Rich landowner, gave 1 mi^2 of his land to Hubert Stafford to build Manara International Speedway on (1967), was killed in a car accident at 57 years old in the same year.

Tennis

Track and field

Bullfighting

Please, include here only mapped sports grounds. Not mapped yet should be removed soon.

City/State Name Built Capacity Notes
Lola, Sra Lola Bullring 1821 ~6000 Remodeled in 1922 after years of decay, and 1997

List of bullfighters to name bullrings, roads, etc. after

Birthplace and year Name Years Active Death Location (if applicable) and year Accomplishments
Elvira, Sra, 1921 Gordon Newell 1944-1966 Lola, Sra, 1966 Known for a flashy style; gored by a bull in 1966 at the height of his popularity
Lola, Sra, 1937 "Slim Hank" Carroll 1959-1971, 1976-1977 Lola, Sra, 2018 Lola's most famous fighter, retired with the end of "old-style" bullfighting and made a brief later return
TBD, 1942 Barbara Millan 1961-1969 Famous female bullfighter, the most successful in the 1960s

Team sports

Baseball

National League(s)

National Cups

International Cups

Clubs

Please, include here only mapped sports grounds. Not mapped yet should be removed soon.

Name City/ State Colours Ground Notes
Stanton Green Socks Stanton-NC Green/ White Green Heart Stadium
Stanton Latinos Stanton-NC Orange/ White Sloddy Field
Lake City Centurions Lake City-MN  Maroon   Gold  Lakeside Bank Coliseum
Lake City Navigators Lake City-MN  Navy   Gray  BriteSpot Stadium
Lafayette Blue Caps Lafayette-WH no-name-yet Stadium
Warwick Skylarks Warwick-PQ  Purple   Silver  Westing Acrimonious Stadium
Newburyport Whalemongers Newburyport-PQ </span>  Silver   Black  Whalemonger Stadium
Wallawaukee Aces Wallawaukee-SN  Green   Blue  Sarrs Field Historically at Timothy Ballpark, now home to Aces farm team Seneppi Spiders
Wallawaukee Mallards Wallawaukee-SN  Green   Gray   Brown  Schantz Field
Raidenne Raiders Raidenne-CR  Black   White   Red  First Archantan Bank Field Minor league
Hearthsbridge Nobles Hearthsbridge-CR  Blue   Green  River Meadows Park Minor league
Makaska Saints Ohunkagan-MK  Blue   Gold  historic Strawberry Field
Oakhill Lakers Vessington Bridge-OH no-name-yet Field
Huntington Soldiers Huntington-CP Green/ Gray Esplanade Field
Huntington Olympics Huntington-CP Blue/ Red Grylster Park
San Bruno Speedsters San Bruno-EY Blue/ Gray The City Ball Park
Dennison Sierrans Dennison-Sra.  Blue   Red   Brown  flySmart Field

Basketball

National League(s)

National Cups

International Cups

Clubs

Please, include here only mapped sports grounds. Not mapped yet should be removed soon.

Name City/ State Colours Ground Notes
Stanton Motion Stanton-NC Green/ White 1FABank Arena
Stanton Pegasus Stanton-NC Blue/ Black Federal Airlines Center
Miller Wolves Miller-WA  Green   Blue  Lakeside Arena
Lake City Lancers Lake City-MN  Navy   White  Axcess Arena
The Warwick Buzz Warwick-PQ  Red   Yellow  "The Kettle"
Wallawaukee Wisps Wallawaukee-SN  Sky   White  flySmart Arena
Dennison Bombers Dennison-SA Gold/Blue No-Name-Yet Center
Ohunkagan Lumberjacks Ohunkagan-MK  Green   Gold  Lakesbank Center
Meyersburg Leopards Meyersburg-FL  Yellow   Cyan  Green Octagon Arena
Kennedy Raiders Kennedy-NP Red/Pink Archantan Tire Center
Fayette Shooters Fayette-NP Orange/Red [Abacus Center] please map it as soon as possible
Huntington Heroes Huntington-CP Gladiators Arena
Elway Capitals Bronson City-EY Blue/ Golden [ ESEBank Center]

Gridiron

National League(s)

National Cups

International Cups

Clubs

Please, include here only mapped sports grounds. Not mapped yet should be removed soon.

Name City/ State Colours Ground Notes
Stanton Spirit Stanton-NC Blue/ Green MetroDome
Stanton Yellow Cats Stanton-NC Yellow/ Black MetroDome
Lake City Minutemen Lake City-MN  Blue   Red  Lakeside Bank Coliseum
Warwick Accelerators Warwick-PQ  Blue   Gold  Yorknew Park
Saint Joseph Storm Saint Joseph-OQ St.Joseph Stadium
Jundah Fighters Jundah-TA GreenBank Park
Aerwinya Squirrels Aerwinya-OH Aerwinya Stadium
Lafayette Generals Lafayette-WH Whitestone Convention Center
Miller Steelers Miller-WA  Blue   Black  Mane's Stadium
King-of-Pretania Skeletons King-of-Pretania, NC Colsex Steel Yard Stadium
Huntington Legislators Huntington-CP Lex Arena
Mennowa City Mustangs Mennowa City-ME please map it as soon as possible
Santa Rosa Condors Santa Rosa-CO please map it as soon as possible
Ohunkagan Lakers Ohunkagan-MK  Blue   Red  historic Veterans Stadium
Dennison Wranglers Dennison-SA  Green   Black  Montana Riverside Stadium Faces north-south; replaced the old east-west Riverside Stadium in 2009
Bonnaventure Baywatchers Bonnaventure-BC BriteCare Stadium
Fellshire Flames Meyersburg-FL  Red   Black  CYP Dome
Huntington Legislators Huntington-CP Glory Eastside Stadium
San Bruno Destroyers San Bruno Blue/ White Venita Arena
Silverdale Marauders Silverdale-AW  White   Gold  Redshed Field

Ice hockey

National League(s)

National Cups

International Cups

Clubs

Please, include here only mapped sports grounds. Not mapped yet should be removed soon.

Name City/ State Colours Ground Notes
Stanton Royals Stanton-NC White/ Black 1FABank Arena
Stanton Explorers Stanton-NC Green/ Blue Federal Airlines Center
Lake City Rivermen Lake City-MN  Gray   Blue  Axcess Arena
Seneppi Snowfoxes Wallawaukee-SN  White   Orange  flySmart Arena
Penquisset Polars Warwick-PQ  Blue   Purple  "The Kettle"
Miller Storm Miller-WA  Blue   White  Lakeside Arena
Makaska Warriors Iyotanhaha-MK  Black   Red  Gorram Arena at Ming Plaza
Meyersburg Tigers Meyersburg-FL  Black   Orange  Green Octagon Arena
Huntington Lumberjacks Huntington-CP Gladiators Arena
Arlington Troopers Arlington-EY Blue/ Black [ RMC Center]
Sierra Rangers Dennison-Sra.  Green   Gold  NBA Center
Barstone Bisons Barstone-TE  Orange   Dark Blue  Versatil Area

Soccer

National League(s)

National Cups

International Cups

Clubs

Please, include here only mapped sports grounds. Not mapped yet should be removed soon.

Name City/ State Colours Ground Notes
Stanton MetroCity FC Stanton-NC White/ Green/ Blue DeLand Field and Mall historically, played in Flatland Bow, north Bronzeville.
Stanton Emperors Stanton-NC White/ Red/ Blue no-name-yet Stadium playing in the 2nd tier.
Catpaw Oakhill Gilbertville-OH Green/ Yellow Catpaw Stadium
Lake City Blue Stars Lake City-MN  Blue   White  MWireless Stadium
Penquisset Starshiners Warwick-PQ  Purple   Red  Yorknew Park
Newburyport Bastion Newburyport-PQ  Cyan   Blue  Gamarossi Stadium
Miller United FC Miller-WA WABank Field
Wallawaukee Windstorm Wallawaukee-SN  Navy   Gray  Orson's Field
Catlino Colonists Burgundyville-BC Colonial Arena
Lafayette Lions Lafayette-WH please map it as soon as possible
Otisport Lightning Otisport-FL  Purple   Yellow  Walter Carrell Stadium at the University of Fellshire
Meyersburg Cannonballs Meyersburg-FL  Green   Blue  CYP Dome
Dunchurch Dreadnaughts Dunchurch-AR please map it as soon as possible
Pronoro Club Pronoro-FT please map it as soon as possible
St. Joseph Surgers St. Joseph-OQ please map it as soon as possible
Huntington Harbingers Huntington-CP Black/ Red Olympic Stadium future playing in Moore Motors Arena (Glen Holden)
Marksville FC Southstars Marksville-MK  White   Orange  University Stadium
Dennison City SC Dennison-Sra.  Red   Black  Chew Toy Depot Park formerly Meadowbrook Park
Silverdale Bison Silverdale-AW  Brown   White  Silver Bank Stadium
FC Barstone United Barstone-TE  Yellow   Black  WesternEnergy Stadium
Elway Sovereign Arlington-EY Blue/ Golden [ map link soon] playing in the 2nd tier.

Others

Lacrosse

National League(s)

National Cups

International Cups

Clubs

Please, include here only mapped sports grounds. Not mapped yet should be removed soon.

Name City/ State Colours Ground Notes
Cradleway Riptide Newburyport-PQ  Orange   Black  Gamarossi Stadium
Ohunkagan Southside Woodsmen Ohunkagan-MK  Green   White  Alameda Southside Stadium
Silverdale Avalanche Silverdale-AW  White   Baby Blue