Rugby XV World Cup 1979

From OpenGeofiction Encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Rugby XV World Cup 1979
←- 1983
Logo lorredion79jpg.jpeg
Tournament details
Host country Drapeaulorredion.png Lorredion
Dates 21 October - 25 November 1979
Teams 16
Venue(s) 10 in 9 host cities
Final positions
Champions Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Runners-up Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Tournament statistics
Matches played 31
Points scored TBD (TBD per match)
Atendance TBD (TBD per match)
Top scorer(s) 24pxTBD) (TBD points)
Most tries 24pxTBD) (TBD tries)
Best player 24pxTBD)
Best young player 24pxTBD)

...

The Rugby XV World Cup 1979 was the first Rugby XV World Cup, the quadrennial Rugby Federation world championship. The tournament was hosted by Lorredion from 21 October to 25 November 1979.

Host Cities

City Province Ground Capacity Photo Matches
Léridéin Ponant Rugby Park [1] 55,000
Rugby Park Léridéin.jpg
  • 2 pool matches
  • 1 quarter-final
  • 1 semi-final
  • final
Léridéin Ponant Stade Delonne [2] 32,000
Stade Delonne.jpg
  • 2 pool matches
  • 1 quarter-final
  • 1 semi-final
Le Blocke Ponant Black Blocke Stadium [3] 30,600
Black Blocke Stadium.jpg
  • 3 pool matches
  • 1 quarter-final


Rivador Trinité Stade Crevecoeur [4] 23,550
Stade Crevecoeur.jpeg
  • 3 pool matches
  • 1 quarter-final
Saint-Mata Domanie Mata Verde Stadium 21,420
Mata Verde Stadium.jpg
  • 3 pool matches
Péroidin Ponant Stade du Ponant [5] 21,200
Stade du ponant.jpg
  • 3 pool matches
Laedine Trinité Blues Park 20,005
Bluespark.jpg
  • 2 pool matches
Malafosse Apreterres Horses Stadium 19,520
Horses Stadium.jpg
  • 2 pool matches
Alten Haute-Enclave Rocks Park 18,000
Alten Rocks Park.jpg
  • 2 pool matches
Arbalot Costamar Islander Stadium 10,000
Islander Stadium.jpg
  • 2 pool matches


Loading map...

Qualifying

Regional qualification

Uletha Archanta Tarephia & Antarephia Ereva Kartumia Orano & Pelanesia

Flag itc1.png Cariocas
Egani flag 2.png Egani
Goy-flag-alternative.png Goytakanya
Ingerland-flag.png Ingerland
Lost country.png Mariana
SuvumaFlag.png Suvuma
Costa-green7.png Costa de Oro
Flsg.jpg Pretany
Unknown Flag.png Undecided

Drapeaulorredion.png Lorredion (Host country, already qualified)
Lost country.png Balonis
FLAGZYL.png Zylanda
Castilea Archantea.svg Castilea Archantea
Flag-of-Delta.PNG Neo Delta
Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Unknown Flag.png Undecided

2band lusland.png Luslandia
Flag3.jpg Auleus
Conabaras.png Conabaras
Latflag.png Latina
Drapeaubro.png Broceliande
Unknown Flag.png Undecided

Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Unknown Flag.png Undecided

Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Unknown Flag.png Undecided

Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Unknown Flag.png Undecided

Qualified teams

Pool Stage

The first round, or pool stage, saw the 16 teams divided into four pools of four teams. Each pool was a single round-robin of six games, in which each team played one match against each of the other teams in the same pool. Teams were awarded four points for a win, two points for a draw and none for a defeat. A team scoring four tries in one match scored a bonus point, as did a team that lost by fewer than eight points. The teams finishing in the top two of each pool would advance to the quarter-finals.

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D

Drapeaulorredion.png Lorredion
Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Unknown Flag.png Undecided

Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Unknown Flag.png Undecided

Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Unknown Flag.png Undecided

Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Unknown Flag.png Undecided

Tie-breaking criteria

If two or more teams were tied on match points, the following tiebreakers would apply:

  1. Difference between points scored for and points scored against in all pool matches;
  2. The winner of the match between the two teams;
  3. Points scored in all pool matches;

Pld = Number of games played; W = Number of games won; D = Number of games drawn; L = Number of games lost; PF = Number of points scored in the game (Points For); PA = Number of points scored against the team (Points Against); +/- = The difference, PF – PA; BP = Bonus (pool) points ; Pts = Total number of (pool) points.

Pool A

Team Pld W D L PF PA +/- BP Pts
Drapeaulorredion.png Lorredion 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


21 October 1979
16:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided A1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided A3
Rugby Park, Léridéin
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

21 October 1979
20:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided A4 Unknown Flag.png Undecided A2
Stade Crevecoeur, Rivador
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

27 October 1979
16:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided A1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided A2
Rugby Park, Léridéin
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

27 October 1979
20:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided A3 Unknown Flag.png Undecided A4
Rocks Park, Alten
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

2 November 1979
16:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided A4 Unknown Flag.png Undecided A1
Stade Delonne, Léridéin
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

2 November 1979
16:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided A2 Unknown Flag.png Undecided A3
Blues Park, Laedine
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

Pool B

Team Pld W D L PF PA +/- BP Pts
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


22 October 1979
16:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided B1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided B2
Stade Delonne, Léridéin
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

22 October 1979
20:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided B3 Unknown Flag.png Undecided B4
Islander Stadium, Arbalot
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

28 October 1979
16:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided B4 Unknown Flag.png Undecided B1
Stade du Ponant, Péroidin
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

28 October 1979
20:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided B2 Unknown Flag.png Undecided B3
Blues Park, Laedine
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

3 November 1979
16:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided B4 Unknown Flag.png Undecided B2
Black Blocke Stadium, Le Blocke
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

3 November 1979
16:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided B1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided B3
Mata Verde Stadium, Saint-Mata
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

Pool C

Team Pld W D L PF PA +/- BP Pts
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


23 October 1979
16:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided C4 Unknown Flag.png Undecided C1
Mata Verde Stadium, Saint-Mata
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

23 October 1979
20:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided C2 Unknown Flag.png Undecided C3
Horses Stadium, Malafosse
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

29 October 1979
16:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided C1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided C3
Stade Crevecoeur, Rivador
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

29 October 1979
20:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided C4 Unknown Flag.png Undecided C2
Black Blocke Stadium, Le Blocke
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

4 November 1979
16:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided C1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided C2
Stade du Ponant, Péroidin
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

4 November 1979
16:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided C3 Unknown Flag.png Undecided C4
Islander Stadium, Arbalot
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

Pool D

Team Pld W D L PF PA +/- BP Pts
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


24 October 1979
16:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided D1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided D3
Black Blocke Stadium, Le Blocke
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

24 October 1979
20:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided D4 Unknown Flag.png Undecided D2
Stade du Ponant, Péroidin
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

30 October 1979
16:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided D4 Unknown Flag.png Undecided D1
Mata Verde Stadium, Saint-Mata
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

30 October 1979
20:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided D2 Unknown Flag.png Undecided D3
Horses Stadium, Malafosse
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

5 November 1979
16:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided D1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided D2
Stade Crevecoeur, Rivador
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

5 November 1979
16:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided D3 Unknown Flag.png Undecided D4
Rocks Park, Alten
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

Knockout stage

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
10 November 1979 – Rugby Park, Léridéin        
 1st Pool A  0
17 November 1979 – Rugby Park, Léridéin
 2nd Pool B  0  
 Unknown Flag.png Undecided  0
11 November 1979 – Black Blocke Stadium, Le Blocke
     Unknown Flag.png Undecided  0  
 1st Pool C  0
25 November 1979 – Rugby Park, Léridéin
 2nd Pool D  0  
 Unknown Flag.png Undecided  0
10 November 1979 – Stade Crevecoeur, Rivador    
   Unknown Flag.png Undecided  0
 1st Pool B  0
18 November 1979 – Stade Delonne,Léridéin
 2nd Pool A  0  
 Unknown Flag.png Undecided  0
11 November 1979 – Stade Delonne,Léridéin
     Unknown Flag.png Undecided  0  
 1st Pool D  0
 2nd Pool C  0  
 

Quarter-finals

10 November 1979
16:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Rugby Park, Léridéin
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

11 November 1979
20:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Black Blocke Stadium, Le Blocke
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

10 November 1979
20:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Stade Crevecoeur, Rivador
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

11 November 1979
16:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Stade Delonne,Léridéin
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

Semi-finals

17 November 1979
16:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Rugby Park, Léridéin
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

18 November 1979
16:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Stade Delonne,Léridéin
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

Final

25 November 1979
16:00 (WUT +7)
Unknown Flag.png Undecided Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Rugby Park, Léridéin
Attendance: Attendance
Referee: Name (Country)

Awards

  • Best player: Undecided Name Name
  • Best young player: Undecided Name Name
  • Best points scorer: Undecided Name Name
  • Best tries scorer: Undecided Name Name

Referees

  • Lorredion Marc Dieghar
  • Lorredion Jahnnes Roster-Landor
  • Balonis Oscar Alcocer
  • Undecided Name
  • Undecided Name
  • Undecided Name
  • Undecided Name
  • Undecided Name
  • Undecided Name
  • Undecided Name
  • Undecided Name
  • Undecided Name