Wiscothic language

From OpenGeofiction Encyclopedia
(Redirected from Wiscothic)
Jump to: navigation, search

Wiscothic (so wiskauþeiho razda) is a (Indo-European, East-Germanic) language spoken in and around the town of Hamabaurgs in West Commonia.

Phonology

Alphabet

A a, B b, G g, D d, E e, W w, Z z, H h, Þ þ, I i, J j, K k, L l, M m, N n, Au au, P p, Q q, R r, S s, T t, U u, F f, Ch ch, Ƕ ƕ, O o, _ gg, Ei ei, Iu iu, Ai ai

Pronunciation

Vowels

  • a: /a/ or /ɑ/; before certain syllables containing i also /ä/
  • ai: /ɛ/ or /e/
  • au: /ɔ/, /ou̯/ before other vowels, /e/ or /eu̯/ before certain syllables containing i
  • e: /e/
  • ei: /i:/
  • i: /i/
  • iu: /iu̯/ sometimes /ju/
  • o: /o:/, /o:u̯/ before other vowels, /e:/ or /e:u̯/ before certain syllables containing i
  • u: /u/, unstressed also /ɯ/

Consonants

As in English, except:

  • ch: as ch in Scottish 'loch'
  • gg: as ng+g in 'song guide'
  • h: pronounced stronger, but not as strong as ch in Scottish 'loch'
  • ƕ: as h+w (no English equivalent, I think, although the pronunciation of wh in 'What is your name?' by the old man from scene 24 in Monty Python's Quest for the Holy Grail comes pretty close)
  • j: as y in 'year'
  • q: as qu in 'quiz'
  • þ: as th in both 'this' and 'thin'.

Morphology

Wiscothic is a conservative language that has kept three genders and five noun cases (nominative, genitive, dative, accusative and ablative) and a somewhat complex verb conjugation with indicative and conjunctive moods, among other features.

Nouns

There are several declension patterns, named after the dominant ending in the ablative singular. Within these declension patterns, there are sub-patterns, based on minor varieties caused by the combination of certain sounds. The nominative and accusative of neuter nouns are always identical.

A-stem words are predominantly masculine or neuter. The dative and ablative cases of the A-stems are always identical. Masculine wa-stems take the ending -us in the nominative plural if the w is preceded by another consonant.

A-stems 1. masc. -a 1. neut. -a 2. masc. -a 2. neut. -a 3. masc. -ja 3. neut. -ja 4. masc. -ja 4. neut. -ja 5. masc. -wa 5. neut. -wa
nom. sg. dags (day) waurd (word) hlaifs (bread) haubiþ (head) harjis (army) kuni (gender) hairdeis (shepherd) waldufni (power) þius (slave) kniu (knee)
gen. dagis waurdis hlaibis haubidis harjis kunjis hairdeis waldufneis þiwis kniwis
dat. daga waurda hlaiba haubida harja kunja hairdja waldufnja þiwa kniwa
acc. dag waurd hlaif haubiþ hari kuni hairdi waldufni þiu kniu
abl. daga waurda hlaiba haubida harja kunja hairdja waldufnja þiwa kniwa
nom. pl. dagos waurda hlaibos haubida harjos kunja hairdjos waldufnja þiwos kniwa
gen. dage waurde hlaibe haubide harje kunje hairdje waldufnje þiwe kniwe
dat. dagam waurdam hlaibam haubidam harjam kunjam hairdjam waldufnjam þiwam kniwam
acc. dagans waurda hlaibans haubida harjans kunja hairdjans waldufnja þiwans kniwa
abl. dagam waurdam hlaibam haubidam harjam kunjam hairdjam waldufnjam þiwam kniwam

O-stem words are predominantly feminine. The endings with -u in the wo-stems are replaced by -wo if the w is preceded by a vowel.

O-stems 6. fem. -o 7. fem. -jo 8. fem. -jo 9. fem. -wo
nom. sg. giba (gift) plapja (street) haiþi (field) triggwa (treaty)
gen. gibos plapjos haiþjos triggus
dat. gibai plapjai haiþjai triggwai
acc. giba plapja haiþja triggwa
abl. gibo plapjo haiþjo triggu
nom. pl. gibos plapjos haiþjos triggus
gen. gibo plapjo haiþjo triggu
dat. gibom plapjom haiþjom triggum
acc. gibos plapjos haiþjos triggus
abl. gibom plapjom haiþjom triggum

I-stem words are either masculine or feminine. The U-stem words can be of all three genders.

I&U-stems 10. masc. -i 10. neut. -i 11. masc. -u 11. fem. -u 11. neut. -u
nom. sg. gasts (guest) ansts (service) sunus (son) handus (hand) sigu (victory)
gen. gastis anstais sunaus handaus sigaus
dat. gasta anstai sunau handau sigau
acc. gast anst sunu handu sigu
abl. gasti ansti sunu handu sigu
nom. pl. gasteis ansteis sunus handus sigwa
gen. gaste anste sunwe handwe sigwe
dat. gastim anstim sunum handum sigum
acc. gastins anstins sununs handuns sigwa
abl. gastim anstim sunum handum sigum

The N-stems included the irregular masculine noun manna (man)

N-stems 12. masc. -n 12. masc. ir. 12. fem. -n 12. fem. -n 12. neut. -n
nom. sg. hana (cock) manna (man) tuggo (tongue) marei (sea) hairto (heart)
gen. hanins mans tuggons mareins hairtins
dat. hanin mann tuggon marein hairtin
acc. hanan mannan tuggon marein hairto
abl. hanin mann tuggon marein hairtin
nom. pl. hanans mans tuggons mareins hairtona
gen. hanane manne tuggono mareino hairtone
dat. hanam mannam tuggom mareim hairtam
acc. hanans mans tuggons mareins hairtona
abl. hanam mannam tuggom mareim hairtam

Other stems include the r-stems, the nd-stems and the consonant-stems. The ablative singular of these words ends in -i. The neuter consonant-stems sometimes sometimes have irregular nominative and accusative singulars (e.g. fon 'fire', stem: funin-; aigin 'property', stem: aihnin-; akran 'fruit', stem: akrin-; etc.)

N-stems 13. masc. -r 14. masc. -nd 15. masc. -C 15. fem. -C 15. neut. -C
nom. sg. broþar (brother) frijonds (friend) menoþs (month) baurgs (city) fon (fire)
gen. broþrs frijondis menoþs baurgs funins
dat. broþr frijond menoþ baurg funin
acc. broþar frijond menoþ baurg fon
abl. broþri frijondi menoþi baurgi funini
nom. pl. broþrus frijonds menoþs baurgs funina
gen. broþre frijonde menoþe baurge funine
dat. broþrum frijondam menoþim baurgim funinim
acc. broþruns frijonds menoþs baurgs funina
abl. broþrum frijondam menoþim baurgim funinim

Numerals

1. ains/aina/ain; 2. twai/twos/twa; 3. þreis/þreis/þrija; 4. fidwor; 5. fimf; 6. saihs; 7. sibun; 8. ahtau; 9. niun; 10. taihun; 11. ainlif; 12. twalif; 13. þrijataihun; 14. fidwortaihun; 15. fimftaihun; 16. saihstaihun; 17. sibuntaihun; 18. ahtautaihun; 19. niuntaihun; 20. twaitigjus; 21. ainjahtwaitigjus; 22. twajahtwaitigjus; 30. þreistigjus; 40. fiþurtigjus; 50. fimftigjus; 60. saihstigjus; 70. sibuntehund; 71. sibuntehund-ain; 80. ahtautehund; 90. niuntehund; 100. taihuntehund; 200. twahunda; 300. þrijahunda; 40. fiþurhunda; 1000. þusundi; 2000. twosþusundjos; 3000. þreisþusundjos...

(TO BE EXPANDED)