Weekly site maintenance is scheduled Thursday 04:00–06:00 UTC.
Editing will not be possible during this time, and there may be other brief disruptions. (additional info)
Azure Coast/ES and User:Izaland Terramorphing Committee/Sandbox/Infrastructure: Difference between pages
m (Added some information about airports (to be updated)) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is the sandbox for Izaland' infrastructure. <br> | |||
𖬑ᐤ𖬭ᛁᐢ 華邦ᒢ 基設ᒢ 情報 ꓩ𖬮𖬬ɭ. (''Tsokin Izakis estonores jōpō yo.'') | |||
==Railway system== | |||
The railway network of Izaland counts on: | |||
* 2.263,36 km of high speed rail | |||
* 15.706,36 km of standard speed rail (''April 2022 measurement, not accurate, only Izarail infrastructure'') | |||
===Subways=== | |||
The follow cities have a subway network | |||
{| class="wikitable" border=1 cellpadding=1 | |||
!City | |||
!Number of lines | |||
!Lenght of the system | |||
|- | |||
|Sainðaul (greater area) | |||
|18 | |||
|606,3 km | |||
|- | |||
|Warohan | |||
| | |||
|151,46 km | |||
|- | |||
|Panaireki | |||
| | |||
|137,95 km | |||
|- | |||
|Kichatsura | |||
| | |||
|87,06 km | |||
|- | |||
|Sannupuri | |||
| | |||
|93,46 km | |||
|- | |||
|Daishin | |||
| | |||
|84,38 km | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Road system == | |||
[[File:TOYOTA Interchange on TOMEI EXPWY and SHIN-TOMEI EXPWY.jpg|400px|thumb]] | |||
The '''expressways''' (高速國道, ''kosoku-kukudō'', lit. "high-speed national road") of [[Izaland]] compose a large network of controlled-access toll expressways. Linking all the major cities in the country. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" border=1 cellpadding=1 | |||
!Code | |||
!Road name | |||
!Izaki | |||
!(reading) | |||
!Type | |||
!Start | |||
!End | |||
!Length | |||
!Note | |||
!Route map | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:E1_Expressway_%28Japan%29.png|30px|left]] | |||
| '''Keishin Expressway''' | |||
| 京深高速國道 | |||
| ''Keishin kosoku kukudō'' | |||
| Toll road | |||
| Tsuruna JCT (Riimibaiken) | |||
| Otsumi-Kobohama JCT (Warohan) | |||
| 566,67 km | |||
| The most heavily used motorroad in Izaland, linking the capital, Sainðaul with the second city, Warohan. Despite being the shortest route between the two cities, it crosses the entire western coast of Kubori island, touching all the major cities and production sites. | |||
| [https://opengeofiction.net/relation/300574 See route] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:E2_Expressway_%28Japan%29.png|30px|left]] | |||
| '''Karuhama Expressway''' | |||
| 松島高速國道 | |||
| ''Karuhama kosoku kukudō'' | |||
| Toll road | |||
| Otsumi-Bibawara JCT (Shakihori) | |||
| Shirukami Atagamori | |||
| 124,96 km | |||
| The first trunk connecting the capital with the north of the country. Runs along the eastern coast of the Tandan Strait until Shirukami. | |||
| [https://opengeofiction.net/relation/300590 See route] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:E2_Expressway_%28Japan%29.png|30px|left]] | |||
| '''Ryānkai Expressway''' | |||
| 両海高速國道 | |||
| ''Ryānkai kosoku kukudō'' | |||
| Toll road | |||
| Shirukami Atagamori | |||
| Sannupuri | |||
| 517,27 km | |||
| The longest section of the E2 expressway, reaching Sannupuri, the major port facing the Gulf of Volta. For this reason, the name "Ryānkai" (lit. "both the seas") was chosen. | |||
| [https://opengeofiction.net/relation/300606 See route] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:E5_Expressway_%28Japan%29.png|30px|left]] | |||
| '''Keikon Expressway''' | |||
| 京根高速國道 | |||
| ''Keikon kosoku kukudō'' | |||
| Toll road | |||
| Niji-Osenude JCT | |||
| Kenjansari IC | |||
| 78,23 km | |||
| An expressway linking the Eastern part of the capital with Pewanari, along the southern coast of the continental side of the country. For the last 11 km it runs within the Kanagaul peninsula. | |||
| [https://opengeofiction.net/relation/302094 See route] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:E7_Expressway_%28Japan%29.png|30px|left]] | |||
| '''Dōnkaidō Expressway''' | |||
| 東海道高速國道 | |||
| ''Dōnkaidō kosoku kukudō'' | |||
| Toll road | |||
| Jisahara JCT | |||
| Mikasa IC | |||
| 272,72 km | |||
| Running along the eastern side of Kubori island, connecting the capital with Kanlisahna and further. An extension from Mikasa IC to Nutsuno is being carried out in phases. | |||
| [https://opengeofiction.net/relation/300575 See route] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:E10_Expressway_%28Japan%29.png|30px|left]] | |||
| '''Hwasai Expressway''' | |||
| 華斉高速國道 | |||
| ''Hwasai kosoku kukudō'' | |||
| Toll road | |||
| Upajiya IC | |||
| Shiki-Fudoasamo IC | |||
| 545,17 km | |||
| Connects the capital, Sainðaul, with Fudoasamo, the major city closest to the Izaland - [[Saikyel]] border. The motorroad is currently being extended to Saykiel. | |||
| [https://opengeofiction.net/relation/300575 See route] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:E16_Expressway_%28Japan%29.png|30px|left]] | |||
| '''TBD Expressway''' | |||
| 未定高速國道 | |||
| ''TBD kosoku kukudō'' | |||
| Toll road | |||
| Hayatogaru JCT | |||
| Anasuni JCT | |||
| 48,42 km | |||
| Links the eastern suburbs of the capital with Anasuni, running parallel to the E5. | |||
| [https://opengeofiction.net/relation/302093 See route] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:E25_Expressway_%28Japan%29.png|30px|left]] | |||
| '''Sahasamo Expressway''' | |||
| 佐羽山高速道路 | |||
| ''Sahasamo kosoku kukudō'' | |||
| Toll road | |||
| Ōdakaida-Ranku IC | |||
| TBD | |||
| 165,44 km | |||
| Runs west-east in Sahasamo Prefecture | |||
| [https://opengeofiction.net/relation/300605 See route] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:E74_Expressway_%28Japan%29.png|30px|left]] | |||
| '''Oisabu Expressway''' | |||
| 粕𖬖𖬇𖬰𐐢高速國道 | |||
| ''Oisabu kosoku kukudō'' | |||
| Toll road | |||
| Oitsura Nari IC | |||
| Sabullan Yekujen IC | |||
| 13,37 km | |||
| Connects the cities of Sabullan and Oitsura in the south-east of the Greater Sainðaul. | |||
| [https://opengeofiction.net/relation/302092 See route] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Aviation == | |||
The following (obsolete) list contains the main information about the currently used airports in Izaland. | |||
=== Civilian use airport === | |||
==== Major International ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name | |||
!City | |||
!WAAT | |||
!ANACA | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sainðaul Asunahama International Airport]] | |||
|[[Sainðaul]] | |||
|SUL | |||
|DZSL | |||
|- | |||
|Warohan Takarun International Airport | |||
|[[Warohan]] | |||
|WRN | |||
|DZWH | |||
|- | |||
|Sannupuri International Airport | |||
|[[Sannupuri]] | |||
|SNP | |||
|DZSP | |||
|} | |||
== | ==== Minor International ==== | ||
== | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |||
!Name | |||
!City | |||
!WAAT | |||
!ANACA | |||
|- | |||
|Fukuyau Nurihara Negari Sau International Airport | |||
|[[Fukuyau]] | |||
|FKY | |||
|DZFY | |||
|- | |||
|Fuendaru International Airport | |||
|[[Fuendaru]] | |||
|FUE | |||
|DZFD | |||
|- | |||
|Sagoma International Airport | |||
|[[Sagoma]] | |||
|SAG | |||
|DZSO | |||
|- | |||
|Shirukami Hongō International Airport | |||
|[[Shirukami]] | |||
|SKM | |||
|DZSK | |||
|- | |||
|Isadashi International Airport | |||
|[[Isadashi]] | |||
|ISA | |||
|DZID | |||
|- | |||
|Illashiya Rikotān International Airport | |||
|[[Illashiya]] | |||
|ILL | |||
|DZIS | |||
|- | |||
|Izaland North International Airport | |||
|[[Gaintei]] | |||
|GTN | |||
|DZGT | |||
|- | |||
|Daishin Ennuntawi International Airport | |||
|[[Daishin]] | |||
|DAI | |||
|DZEW | |||
|- | |||
|Kanlisahna International Airport | |||
|[[Kanlisahna]] | |||
|KLS | |||
|DZKS | |||
|- | |||
|Kikknās International Airport | |||
|[[Kikknās]] | |||
|KKK | |||
|DZKK | |||
|- | |||
|Oingos International Airport | |||
|[[Oingos]] | |||
|OGO | |||
|DZOO | |||
|- | |||
|Ogamoton International Airport | |||
|[[Ogamoton]] | |||
|OGT | |||
|DZOT | |||
|} | |||
==== Domestic and regional airports ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name | |||
!City | |||
!WAAT | |||
!ANACA | |||
|- | |||
|Saðuren Airport | |||
|[[Saðuren]] | |||
|SDR | |||
|DZSR | |||
|- | |||
|Nukusavo - Arotsāi Airport | |||
|[[Nukusavo]] | |||
|NKV | |||
|DZNS | |||
|- | |||
|Luminoe Airport | |||
|[[Luminoe]] | |||
|LUE | |||
|DZLM | |||
|- | |||
|Yeron Airport | |||
|[[Yeron]] | |||
|YEO | |||
|DZYE | |||
|- | |||
|Suritanma Airport | |||
|[[Suritanma]] | |||
|STY | |||
|DZSA | |||
|- | |||
|Basotachi Airport | |||
|[[Basotachi]] | |||
|BTC | |||
|DZBT | |||
|- | |||
|Nutsuno Airport | |||
|[[Nutsuno]] | |||
|NTS | |||
|DZNS | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== | === Airlines === | ||
Izaland has two major airlines: Izaland Airlines, the flag carrier, and Uletha Eastern Airways. | |||
== | ==== Izaland Airlines ==== | ||
[[File:IZ W36.png|thumb|right|600px|A Izaland Airlines aircraft]] | |||
'''Izaland Airlines''' (華邦航空株式会社, ''Izaki Kūkōn Jushiki-kwisha'') is the flag carrier of [[Izaland]], offering domestic and international flights to different destinations worldwide. | |||
== | ===== Timeline ===== | ||
* 1954: Izaland Airlines is founded as a state company with the name of '''Izaland National Airline''' (華邦國営航空, ''Izaki Kukuyei Kūkōn'') | |||
* 1956: beginning of international flights with routes to Kojo, Stancatt and Fortuna | |||
* 1957: expansion of the international routes, covering 13 nations | |||
* 1965: introduction of the Kais'aba frequent flyer program | |||
* 1972: first fatal accident during the flight IZ726, crashed near Daihanji | |||
* 1978: introduction of the First Class on selected flights | |||
* TBC | |||
== | ==Destinations== | ||
Its international flights are operated from [[Sainðaul Asunahama International Airport]], Sannupuri International Airport and [[Warohan Takarun International Airport]] with some international flights within Eastern Uletha from other minor airports. Domestic flights' hub is [[Sainðaul Kanui Airport]] . | |||
== | ;Domestic | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|+From [[Sainðaul Kanui Airport]] | |||
! style="background-color:#134880; color:white;"|City | |||
! style="background-color:#134880; color:white;"|WAAT | |||
! style="background-color:#134880; color:white;"|Airport | |||
! style="background-color:#134880; color:white;"|Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Warohan]] | |||
|'''WRH''' | |||
|[[Warohan Takarun International Airport]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kanlisahna]] | |||
|'''KLS''' | |||
|[[Kanlisahna Makohei International Airport]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gaintei]] | |||
|'''GTN''' | |||
|[[Izaland North International Airport]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Daishin]] | |||
|'''DAI''' | |||
|[[Daishin Ennuntawi International Airport]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sagoma]] | |||
|'''SAG''' | |||
|[[Sagoma International Airport]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Atsujīl]] | |||
|'''AJL''' | |||
|[[Atsujīl International Airport]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ogamoton]] | |||
|'''OGT''' | |||
|[[Ogamoton International Airport]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fukuyau]] | |||
|'''FKY''' | |||
|[[Fukuyau International Airport]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style=" | |+From [[Warohan Takarun International Airport]] | ||
! style=" | ! style="background-color:#134880; color:white;"|City | ||
! style=" | ! style="background-color:#134880; color:white;"|WAAT | ||
! style=" | ! style="background-color:#134880; color:white;"|Airport | ||
! style="background-color:#134880; color:white;"|Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2|[[Sainðaul]] | ||
| | |'''SUL''' | ||
|[[Sainðaul Asunahama International Airport]] | |||
|4 flights per day to allow international transits | |||
|- | |||
|'''KNU''' | |||
|[[Sainðaul Kanui Airport]] | |||
|Most of the flights | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kanlisahna]] | |||
|'''KLS''' | |||
|[[Kanlisahna Makohei International Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Gaintei]] | |||
|'''GTN''' | |||
|[[Izaland North International Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Isadashi]] | ||
| | |'''ISA''' | ||
|[[Isadashi International Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Sagoma]] | |||
|'''SAG''' | |||
|[[Sagoma International Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Atsujīl]] | ||
| | |'''AJL''' | ||
|[[Atsujīl International Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ogamoton]] | |||
|'''OGT''' | |||
|[[Ogamoton International Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Fukuyau]] | ||
| | |'''FKY''' | ||
|[[Fukuyau International Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Eharau]] | |||
|'''EHA''' | |||
|[[Eharau Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
| | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|+From [[Izaland North International Airport]] | |||
! style="background-color:#134880; color:white;"|City | |||
! style="background-color:#134880; color:white;"|WAAT | |||
! style="background-color:#134880; color:white;"|Airport | |||
! style="background-color:#134880; color:white;"|Notes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Sainðaul]] | |||
|'''SUL''' | |||
|[[Sainðaul Asunahama International Airport]] | |||
|2 flights per day to allow international transits | |||
|- | |||
|'''KNU''' | |||
|[[Sainðaul Kanui Airport]] | |||
|Most of the flights | |||
|- | |||
|[[Warohan]] | |||
|'''WRH''' | |||
|[[Warohan Takarun International Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Daishin]] | |||
|'''DAI''' | |||
|[[Daishin Ennuntawi International Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Sagoma]] | ||
| | |'''SAG''' | ||
|[[Sagoma International Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Atsujīl]] | |||
|'''AJL''' | |||
|[[Atsujīl International Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Ogamoton]] | ||
| | |'''OGT''' | ||
|[[Ogamoton International Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Kichatsura]] | |||
|'''KCT''' | |||
|[[Kichatsura Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |} | ||
| | |||
;International | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|+From [[Asunahama International Airport]] | |||
! style="background-color:#134880; color:white;"|City | |||
! style="background-color:#134880; color:white;"|WAAT | |||
! style="background-color:#134880; color:white;"|Country | |||
! style="background-color:#134880; color:white;"|Airport | |||
! style="background-color:#134880; color:white;"|Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gobras City]] | |||
|'''GWP''' | |||
|{{Gobrassanya}} | |||
|[[Gobras Worldport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Erihents]] | |||
|'''EHS''' | |||
|{{Scandmark}} | |||
|[[Erihents International Airport]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Porto Real]] | |||
|'''POR''' | |||
|{{Florescenta}} | |||
|[[Porto Real International Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Steingart]] | ||
| | |'''STG''' | ||
|{{Schwaldia}} | |||
|[[Steingart International Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Osianopoli]] | |||
|'''OSI''' | |||
|{{Plevia}} | |||
|[[Osianopoli International Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Torre]] | ||
| | |'''TRG''' | ||
|{{Ispelia}} | |||
|[[Aeroporto di Torre Grovina]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Fortuna]] | |||
|'''FTN''' | |||
|{{Ispelia}} | |||
|[[Aeroporto Intercontinentale di Fortuna-Starre]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Säntjana]] | ||
| | |'''SNT''' | ||
|{{Karolia}} | |||
|[[Säntjana Anola-Fiorii]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Bărădin]] | |||
|'''BRD''' | |||
|{{Antharia}} | |||
|[[Borodyn International Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Tarsinar]] | ||
| | |'''DDA''' | ||
| | | | ||
{{Demirhanlı Devleti}} | |||
|[[International Airport of Sultan Selim]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Latina (Ciudad)|Latina]] | ||
| | |'''LAT''' | ||
|{{Latina}} | |||
|[[Latina Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Iola]] | |||
|'''IOL''' | |||
|{{Mauretia}} | |||
|[[Iola International Skyport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Hexagonia City]] | ||
| | |'''HCB''' | ||
|{{Tigeria}} | |||
|[[Hexagonia City International Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Winburgh]] | |||
|'''WIN''' | |||
|{{Ingerland}} | |||
|[[Winburgh Sandell International Airport]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyingshum]] | |||
|'''PSM''' | |||
|{{Kojo}} | |||
|[[Pyingshum International Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Viljanni]] | ||
| | |'''PTR''' | ||
|{{Viljanni}} | |||
|[[Viljanni International Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Stanton]] | |||
|'''STI''' | |||
|{{Federal States}} | |||
|[[Stanton International Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Wallawaukee]] | ||
| | |'''WFF''' | ||
|{{Federal States}} | |||
|[[Foley-Fillmore International Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Lake City]] | |||
|'''LCX''' | |||
|{{Federal States}} | |||
|[[Lake City International Airport]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Airlines]] | |||
[[Category: |
Revision as of 14:22, 8 May 2022
This is the sandbox for Izaland' infrastructure.
𖬑ᐤ𖬭ᛁᐢ 華邦ᒢ 基設ᒢ 情報 ꓩ𖬮𖬬ɭ. (Tsokin Izakis estonores jōpō yo.)
Railway system
The railway network of Izaland counts on:
- 2.263,36 km of high speed rail
- 15.706,36 km of standard speed rail (April 2022 measurement, not accurate, only Izarail infrastructure)
Subways
The follow cities have a subway network
City | Number of lines | Lenght of the system |
---|---|---|
Sainðaul (greater area) | 18 | 606,3 km |
Warohan | 151,46 km | |
Panaireki | 137,95 km | |
Kichatsura | 87,06 km | |
Sannupuri | 93,46 km | |
Daishin | 84,38 km |
Road system
The expressways (高速國道, kosoku-kukudō, lit. "high-speed national road") of Izaland compose a large network of controlled-access toll expressways. Linking all the major cities in the country.
Code | Road name | Izaki | (reading) | Type | Start | End | Length | Note | Route map |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Keishin Expressway | 京深高速國道 | Keishin kosoku kukudō | Toll road | Tsuruna JCT (Riimibaiken) | Otsumi-Kobohama JCT (Warohan) | 566,67 km | The most heavily used motorroad in Izaland, linking the capital, Sainðaul with the second city, Warohan. Despite being the shortest route between the two cities, it crosses the entire western coast of Kubori island, touching all the major cities and production sites. | See route | |
Karuhama Expressway | 松島高速國道 | Karuhama kosoku kukudō | Toll road | Otsumi-Bibawara JCT (Shakihori) | Shirukami Atagamori | 124,96 km | The first trunk connecting the capital with the north of the country. Runs along the eastern coast of the Tandan Strait until Shirukami. | See route | |
Ryānkai Expressway | 両海高速國道 | Ryānkai kosoku kukudō | Toll road | Shirukami Atagamori | Sannupuri | 517,27 km | The longest section of the E2 expressway, reaching Sannupuri, the major port facing the Gulf of Volta. For this reason, the name "Ryānkai" (lit. "both the seas") was chosen. | See route | |
Keikon Expressway | 京根高速國道 | Keikon kosoku kukudō | Toll road | Niji-Osenude JCT | Kenjansari IC | 78,23 km | An expressway linking the Eastern part of the capital with Pewanari, along the southern coast of the continental side of the country. For the last 11 km it runs within the Kanagaul peninsula. | See route | |
Dōnkaidō Expressway | 東海道高速國道 | Dōnkaidō kosoku kukudō | Toll road | Jisahara JCT | Mikasa IC | 272,72 km | Running along the eastern side of Kubori island, connecting the capital with Kanlisahna and further. An extension from Mikasa IC to Nutsuno is being carried out in phases. | See route | |
Hwasai Expressway | 華斉高速國道 | Hwasai kosoku kukudō | Toll road | Upajiya IC | Shiki-Fudoasamo IC | 545,17 km | Connects the capital, Sainðaul, with Fudoasamo, the major city closest to the Izaland - Saikyel border. The motorroad is currently being extended to Saykiel. | See route | |
TBD Expressway | 未定高速國道 | TBD kosoku kukudō | Toll road | Hayatogaru JCT | Anasuni JCT | 48,42 km | Links the eastern suburbs of the capital with Anasuni, running parallel to the E5. | See route | |
Sahasamo Expressway | 佐羽山高速道路 | Sahasamo kosoku kukudō | Toll road | Ōdakaida-Ranku IC | TBD | 165,44 km | Runs west-east in Sahasamo Prefecture | See route | |
Oisabu Expressway | 粕𖬖𖬇𖬰𐐢高速國道 | Oisabu kosoku kukudō | Toll road | Oitsura Nari IC | Sabullan Yekujen IC | 13,37 km | Connects the cities of Sabullan and Oitsura in the south-east of the Greater Sainðaul. | See route |
Aviation
The following (obsolete) list contains the main information about the currently used airports in Izaland.
Civilian use airport
Major International
Name | City | WAAT | ANACA |
---|---|---|---|
Sainðaul Asunahama International Airport | Sainðaul | SUL | DZSL |
Warohan Takarun International Airport | Warohan | WRN | DZWH |
Sannupuri International Airport | Sannupuri | SNP | DZSP |
Minor International
Name | City | WAAT | ANACA |
---|---|---|---|
Fukuyau Nurihara Negari Sau International Airport | Fukuyau | FKY | DZFY |
Fuendaru International Airport | Fuendaru | FUE | DZFD |
Sagoma International Airport | Sagoma | SAG | DZSO |
Shirukami Hongō International Airport | Shirukami | SKM | DZSK |
Isadashi International Airport | Isadashi | ISA | DZID |
Illashiya Rikotān International Airport | Illashiya | ILL | DZIS |
Izaland North International Airport | Gaintei | GTN | DZGT |
Daishin Ennuntawi International Airport | Daishin | DAI | DZEW |
Kanlisahna International Airport | Kanlisahna | KLS | DZKS |
Kikknās International Airport | Kikknās | KKK | DZKK |
Oingos International Airport | Oingos | OGO | DZOO |
Ogamoton International Airport | Ogamoton | OGT | DZOT |
Domestic and regional airports
Name | City | WAAT | ANACA |
---|---|---|---|
Saðuren Airport | Saðuren | SDR | DZSR |
Nukusavo - Arotsāi Airport | Nukusavo | NKV | DZNS |
Luminoe Airport | Luminoe | LUE | DZLM |
Yeron Airport | Yeron | YEO | DZYE |
Suritanma Airport | Suritanma | STY | DZSA |
Basotachi Airport | Basotachi | BTC | DZBT |
Nutsuno Airport | Nutsuno | NTS | DZNS |
Airlines
Izaland has two major airlines: Izaland Airlines, the flag carrier, and Uletha Eastern Airways.
Izaland Airlines
Izaland Airlines (華邦航空株式会社, Izaki Kūkōn Jushiki-kwisha) is the flag carrier of Izaland, offering domestic and international flights to different destinations worldwide.
Timeline
- 1954: Izaland Airlines is founded as a state company with the name of Izaland National Airline (華邦國営航空, Izaki Kukuyei Kūkōn)
- 1956: beginning of international flights with routes to Kojo, Stancatt and Fortuna
- 1957: expansion of the international routes, covering 13 nations
- 1965: introduction of the Kais'aba frequent flyer program
- 1972: first fatal accident during the flight IZ726, crashed near Daihanji
- 1978: introduction of the First Class on selected flights
- TBC
Destinations
Its international flights are operated from Sainðaul Asunahama International Airport, Sannupuri International Airport and Warohan Takarun International Airport with some international flights within Eastern Uletha from other minor airports. Domestic flights' hub is Sainðaul Kanui Airport .
- Domestic
City | WAAT | Airport | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Sainðaul | SUL | Sainðaul Asunahama International Airport | 4 flights per day to allow international transits |
KNU | Sainðaul Kanui Airport | Most of the flights | |
Kanlisahna | KLS | Kanlisahna Makohei International Airport | |
Gaintei | GTN | Izaland North International Airport | |
Isadashi | ISA | Isadashi International Airport | |
Sagoma | SAG | Sagoma International Airport | |
Atsujīl | AJL | Atsujīl International Airport | |
Ogamoton | OGT | Ogamoton International Airport | |
Fukuyau | FKY | Fukuyau International Airport | |
Eharau | EHA | Eharau Airport |
City | WAAT | Airport | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Sainðaul | SUL | Sainðaul Asunahama International Airport | 2 flights per day to allow international transits |
KNU | Sainðaul Kanui Airport | Most of the flights | |
Warohan | WRH | Warohan Takarun International Airport | |
Daishin | DAI | Daishin Ennuntawi International Airport | |
Sagoma | SAG | Sagoma International Airport | |
Atsujīl | AJL | Atsujīl International Airport | |
Ogamoton | OGT | Ogamoton International Airport | |
Kichatsura | KCT | Kichatsura Airport |
- International