User talk:Geoc3ladus and User:What3089: Difference between pages
(Difference between pages)
Geoc3ladus (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
m (→IPA key) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
I am the current owner of Sonnenburg, feel free to contact me via Discord (my username is Jake1.7) | |||
{| | |||
| < | This is where I test stuff | ||
=== IPA key === | |||
{| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em" | |||
! colspan="3" | Consonants | |||
|- | |||
! IPA | |||
! Examples | |||
! Ingerish approximation | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>b</big> | |||
| '''b'''eet | |||
| '''''b'''ait'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>d</big> | |||
| '''d'''ak | |||
| '''''d'''uck'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>f</big> | |||
| '''f'''iets | |||
| '''''f'''eats'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ɣ</big> | |||
| '''g'''aan | |||
| no Ingerish equivalent; | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>h</big> | |||
| '''h'''ad | |||
| ''be'''h'''ind'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>j</big> | |||
| '''j'''as | |||
| '''''y'''ard'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>k</big> | |||
| '''k'''at, '''c'''abaret | |||
| ''s'''k'''i'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>l</big> | |||
| '''l'''and | |||
| '''''l'''and'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>m</big> | |||
| '''m'''ens | |||
| '''''m'''an'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>n</big> | |||
| '''n'''ek | |||
| '''''n'''eck'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ŋ</big> | |||
| e'''ng'''' | |||
| ''lo'''ng'''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>p</big> | |||
|'''p'''en ri'''b''' | |||
| ''s'''p'''ort'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ʁ</big> | |||
| '''r'''as | |||
| Franquese or standard kalmish R; | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ɹ</big> | |||
| fo'''r'''t | |||
| (syllable coda) Ingerish (FSA) R. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>s</big> | |||
| '''s'''ok | |||
| '''''s'''ip''(Unique to the Sonnenburgish lentian dialect) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>t</big> | |||
| '''t'''ak ha'''d''' | |||
| ''s'''t'''op'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>v</big> | |||
| '''v'''er, '''w'''ang (Unique to the dialect) | |||
| '''''v'''ery'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>x</big> | |||
| a'''ch'''t, we'''g''' | |||
| ''lo'''ch''''' (Scottish Ingerish) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>z</big> | |||
| '''z'''eep | |||
| '''z'''one'' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Marginal consonants | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: center;" | <big>t͡ʃ</big> | ||
== | | tien'''tj'''e, '''ch'''eck | ||
| '''''ch'''eer'' | |||
== | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ɡ</big> | |||
| '''g'''oal | |||
- | | '''''g'''oal'' | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>d͡ʒ</big> | |||
| '''G'''iovanni | |||
| '''''j'''eep'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ɱ</big> | |||
| o'''m'''vallen | |||
| ''sy'''m'''phony'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ɲ</big> | |||
| ora'''nj''',Trij'''n'''tje | |||
| somewhat like ''ca'''ny'''on'', franquese '''gn''' as in ''champa'''gn'''e'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ʃ</big> | |||
| '''sj'''abloon'''ch'''ef | |||
| '''''sh'''ip'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ʒ</big> | |||
| '''j'''ury | |||
| '''''g'''enre'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ʔ</big> | |||
| b'''eë'''indig IPA|[bəˈʔɛindəx],<br/>Trijntje Oosterhuis|Trijntj'''e Oo'''sterhuis<br/>IPA|[-ə ˈʔoː-] | |||
| glottal stop|catch in ''uh'''-'''oh!'' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Stress (linguistics)|Stress | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ˈ</big> | |||
| rowspan="2" | v<u>oo</u>rkomen<br> voork<u>o</u>men | |||
| rowspan="2" | as in ''commandeer''<br>IPA|/ˌkɒmənˈdɪər/ | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ˌ</big> | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Other representations | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>( )</big> | |||
| make'''n''' IPA|[ˈmaːkə(n)]<br/>zelf IPA|[zɛl(ə)f] | |||
| Optional sound | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em" | |||
! colspan="3" | Vowels | |||
|- | |||
! IPA | |||
! Examples | |||
! Ingerish approximation | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Checked and free vowels|Checked vowels | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ɑ</big> | |||
| b'''a'''d | |||
| ''f'''a'''ther'', but rather short | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ɛ</big> | |||
| b'''e'''d | |||
| ''b'''e'''d'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ɪ</big> | |||
| v'''i'''s | |||
| ''s'''i'''t'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ɔ</big> | |||
| b'''o'''t | |||
| '''''o'''ff'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ɵ|ʏ</big> | |||
| h'''u'''t | |||
| roughly like ''n'''ur'''se'' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Checked and free vowels|Free vowels and diphthongs | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ä|aː</big> | |||
| '''aa'''p | |||
| Ingerland Ingerish ''l'''a'''d'', but long | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>eː</big> | |||
| b'''ee'''t, '''e'''zel | |||
| Ingerish (FSA)''m'''ay''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ə</big> | |||
| d'''e''' | |||
| '''''a'''gain'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>i</big> | |||
| d'''ie'''p | |||
| ''d'''ee'''p'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>oː</big> | |||
| b'''oo'''t | |||
| Ingerish (FSA) ''g'''o''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>y</big> | |||
| f'''uu'''t}}}} | |||
| roughly like ''f'''ew''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>øː</big> | |||
| n'''eu'''s (mid vowels) | |||
| roughly like ''f'''ur''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>u</big> | |||
| h'''oe'''d | |||
| roughly like ''c'''oo'''l'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ɑi</big> | |||
| '''ai''' | |||
| ''pr'''i'''ce'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>aːi</big> | |||
| dr'''aai''' | |||
| ''pr'''i'''ze'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ʌu</big> | |||
| j'''ou''', d'''auw''' | |||
| '''''ou'''t'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ɛi</big> | |||
| b'''ij'''t, '''ei''' | |||
| roughly like Vodean ''m'''ay''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>eːu</big> | |||
| sn'''eeuw''' | |||
| RP j'''ayw'''alk | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>iu</big> | |||
| n'''ieuw''' | |||
| '''''ew'''!'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ɔi</big> | |||
| h'''oi''' | |||
| ''ch'''oi'''ce'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>oːi</big> | |||
| n'''ooi'''t | |||
| ''b'''oy'''s'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>œy</big> | |||
| b'''ui'''t | |||
| roughly like Deodecan (rl Canadian) '''''i'''ce'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ui</big> | |||
| gr'''oei''' | |||
| ''g'''ooey''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>yu</big> | |||
| d'''uw''' | |||
| Roughly like Received Pronunciation ''t'''oo''''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Marginal vowels | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ɛː</big> | |||
| sc'''è'''ne | |||
| ''squ'''are''''' (Ingerland ingerish) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>iː</big> | |||
| anal'''y'''se, d'''ie'''r | |||
| ''wh'''ee'''ze'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ɔː</big> | |||
| r'''o'''ze | |||
| ''th'''ough'''t'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>œː</big> | |||
| fr'''eu'''le | |||
| no ingerish equivalent, simillar to franquese œ | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>uː</big> | |||
| cr'''ui'''se, b'''oe'''r | |||
| ''r'''u'''le'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>yː</big> | |||
| centrif'''u'''ge, k'''uu'''r | |||
| roughly like ''f'''u'''gue'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ɑ̃ː</big> | |||
| g'''en'''re | |||
| roughly like ''croiss'''an'''t'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ɛ̃ː</big> | |||
| {{Audio|Nl-hautain.ogg|haut'''ain''' | |||
| roughly like ''doy'''en''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ɔ̃ː</big> | |||
| chans'''on''' | |||
| No ingerish equivalent, franquese ''chans'''on''''' | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 22:24, 1 March 2024
I am the current owner of Sonnenburg, feel free to contact me via Discord (my username is Jake1.7)
This is where I test stuff
IPA key
|
|