Siran

From OpenGeofiction Encyclopedia
Revision as of 19:52, 25 March 2019 by Seerryyii (talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Siran
Ƨρuʇʌɼн
Pronunciation/ˈsiɾəˌkɔm/
RegionSiran Flag.png Lossira
Native speakers25-28 million (as of 2017)
Language familySiran
  • Siran
Early formsProto-Siran
  • Early North Siran
    • Middle North Siran
      • Siran
DialectsStandard Siran
Doramanian
Andiko Northern
Writing systemSiran script
Signed formsSiran Sign Language
Official status
Official language inSiran Flag.png Lossira
OGFL-1sn
OGFL-2/Tsrn
OGFL-2/Bskm

Siran is a language isolate found in southern Antarephia, and is the larger of the two official languages of Lossira, alongside Ingerish.

Alphabet

The Siran Alphabet is used uniquely for the Siran language.

Letter Name Romantian equivalent Pronunciation
Ξ, ⲷ ba B, b /b/
Λ, ʌ ko K, k /k/
U, u ir R, r /ɾ/
V, v rra RR, rr /r/
8, ᵹ eh E, e /e, ɛ/
H, н am M, m /m/
Ο, o hee H, h /h/
7, z av V, v /v/
Ǝ, ʇ ah A, a /ɑ, ə/
S, ς to T, t /t/
Ь, ȷ ge G, g /g/
Y, ψ el L, l /l/
N, ɴ Lla LL, ll /ɭ/
Letter Name Romantian equivalent Pronunciation
L, ɭ ne N, n /n/
Ƨ, ɂ se S, s /s/
M, м ssa SS, ss /ɕ/
2, ʊ de D, d /d/
Π, п u U, u /u, ʊ/
B, г ffu FF, ff /ɸ/
ɸ, ρ ee I, i /i, ɨ/
Ч, þ eth TH, th /θ/
X, x anna NG/NN, ng/nn /ŋ/ - medial; /n/ - final
Ɔ, ɔ pa P, p /p/
A, ᴀ fe F, f /f/
F, ɼ oh O, o /o, ɔ/

Grammar

TBD

Verbs

Verb endings indicate the doer of the action, and the time in which it is occurring. There are three verb families in Siran: the -at family, the -ut family, and the -Ct family, C representing the consonants r/l/n/s/f.

Indicative Tenses

Example: нʇнʇς [mamat] (ing. to eat)

  Present Past Perfect (I have) Pluperfect (I had) Future
1p sing. uʇ (ra) нʇнʇ [mama] нʇнʇψ [mamal] ᵹнʇ нʇнʇψ [ema mamal] ᵹнʇψ нʇнʇψ [emal mamal] ɂɼɭ нʇнʇ [son mama]
2p sing. zɼ (vo) нʇнʇu [mamar] нʇнʇψ [mamal] ᵹнʇu нʇнʇψ [emar mamal] ᵹнʇψ нʇнʇψ [emal mamal] ɂɼɭʇ нʇнʇu [sona mamar]
3p sing. ςɼȷ/ᴀᵹψ (tog/fel) нʇнʇɭ [maman] нʇнʇψ [mamal] ᵹнʇɭ нʇнʇψ [eman mamal] ᵹнʇψ нʇнʇψ [emal mamal] ɂɼɭп нʇнʇɭ [sonu maman]
1p pl. ɔᵹȷ (peg) нʇнᵹ [mame] нʇнʇψɼ [mamalo] zʇнᵹ нʇнʇψ [vame mamal] ᵹнʇψɼ нʇнʇψ [emalo mamal] ɂɼɭᵹς нʇнʇ [sonet mama]
2p pl. ɭᵹzɼ (nevo) нʇнᵹu [mamer] нʇнʇψɼu [mamalor] zʇнᵹu нʇнʇψ [vamer mamal] ᵹнʇψɼu нʇнʇψ [emalor mamal] ɂɼɭρu нʇнʇu [sonir mamar]
3p pl. ɂᵹþ (seth) нʇнᵹɭ [mamen] нʇнʇψɼ [mamalo] zʇнᵹɭ нʇнʇψ [vamen mamal] ᵹнʇψɼ нʇнʇψ [emalo mamal] ɂɼɭρ нʇнʇɭ [soni maman]

Example: ɼɂпς [osut] (ing. to think)

  Present Past Perfect (I have) Pluperfect (I had) Future
1p sing. uʇ (ra) ɼɂп [osu] ɼɂпɂ [osus] ᵹнʇ ɼɂпɂ [ema osus] ᵹнʇψ ɼɂпɂ [emal osus] ɂɼɭ ɼɂп [son osu]
2p sing. zɼ (vo) ɼɂпu [osur] ɼɂпɂ [osus] ᵹнʇu ɼɂпɂ [emar osus] ᵹнʇψ ɼɂпɂ [emal osus] ɂɼɭʇ ɼɂпu [sona osur]
3p sing. ςɼȷ/ᴀᵹψ (tog/fel) ɼɂпu [osur] ɼɂʇɂ [osas] ᵹнʇɭ ɼɂʇɂ [eman osas] ᵹнʇψ ɼɂʇɂ [emal osas] ɂɼɭп ɼɂпu [sonu osur]
1p pl. ɔᵹȷ (peg) ɼɂпɭ [osun] ɼɂʇþ [osath] zʇнᵹ ɼɂпɂ [vame osus] ᵹнʇψɼ ɼɂпɂ [emalo osus] ɂɼɭᵹς ɼɂп [sonet osu]
2p pl. ɭᵹzɼ (nevo) ɼɂпɭ [osun] ɼɂʇþ [osath] zʇнᵹu ɼɂпɂ [vamer osus] ᵹнʇψɼu ɼɂпɂ [emalor osus] ɂɼɭρu ɼɂпu [sonir osur]
3p pl. ɂᵹþ (seth) ɼɂпɭʇ [osuna] ɼɂпςɼɭ [osuton] zʇнᵹɭ ɼɂʇɂ [vamen osas] ᵹнʇψɼ ɼɂʇɂ [emalo osas] ɂɼɭρ ɼɂпu [soni osur]

Example: ᵹᴀς [eft] (ing. to walk)

  Present Past Perfect (I have) Pluperfect (I had) Future
1p sing. uʇ (ra) ᵹᴀςɼ [efto] ᵹᴀᵹςɼ [efeto] ᵹнʇ ᵹᴀᵹςɼ [ema efeto] ᵹнʇψ ᵹᴀᵹςɼ [emal efeto] ɂɼɭ ᵹᴀςɼ [son efto]
2p sing. zɼ (vo) ᵹᴀςɼ [efto] ᵹᴀᵹςɼ [efeto] ᵹнʇu ᵹᴀᵹςɼ [emar efeto] ᵹнʇψ ᵹᴀᵹςɼ [emal efeto] ɂɼɭʇ ᵹᴀςɼ [sona efto]
3p sing. ςɼȷ/ᴀᵹψ (tog/fel) ᵹᴀςɼɭ [efton] ᵹᴀᵹςɼɭ [efeton] ᵹнʇɭ ᵹᴀᵹςɼɭ [eman efeton] ᵹнʇψ ᵹᴀᵹςɼɭ [emal efeton] ɂɼɭп ᵹᴀςɼɭ [sonu efton]
1p pl. ɔᵹȷ (peg) ᵹᴀςρ [efti] ᵹᴀɼþ [efoth] zʇнᵹ ᵹᴀᵹςɼ [vame efeto] ᵹнʇψɼ ᵹᴀᵹςɼ [emalo efeto] ɂɼɭᵹς ᵹᴀςɼ [sonet efto]
2p pl. ɭᵹzɼ (nevo) ᵹᴀςρuɼ [eftiro] ᵹᴀɼþʇ [efotha] zʇнᵹu ᵹᴀᵹςɼ [vamer efeto] ᵹнʇψɼu ᵹᴀᵹςɼ [emalor efeto] ɂɼɭρu ᵹᴀςɼ [sonir efto]
3p pl. ɂᵹþ (seth) ᵹᴀςρɭ [eftin] ᵹᴀɼþʇɭ [efothan] zʇнᵹɭ ᵹᴀᵹςɼɭ [vamen efeton] ᵹнʇψɼ ᵹᴀᵹςɼɭ [emalo efeton] ɂɼɭρ ᵹᴀςɼɭ [soni efton]

One notable exception in this family is the verb ɭʇɭς [nant] (ing. to go), which conjugates as a member of the -Ct family, with the exception of the present tense, where it conjugates as if it were in the -at family, along with having an altered verb root.

  Present
1p sing. uʇ (ra) ςɼɭʇ [tona]
2p sing. zɼ (vo) ςɼɭʇu [tonar]
3p sing. ςɼȷ/ᴀᵹψ (tog/fel) ςɼɭʇɭ [tonan]
1p pl. ɔᵹȷ (peg) ςɼɭᵹ [tone]
2p pl. ɭᵹzɼ (nevo) ςɼɭᵹu [toner]
3p pl. ɂᵹþ (seth) ςɼɭᵹɭ [tonen]

In addition to the three families, the verb ɂпς [sut] (ing. to be) has its own unique conjugation.

  Present Past Perfect (I have) Pluperfect (I had) Future
1p sing. uʇ (ra) oпɂ [hus] ɂʇu [sar] ᵹнʇ ɂʇu [ema sar] ᵹнʇψ ɂʇu [emal sar] ɂɼɭ oпɂ [son hus]
2p sing. zɼ (vo) ɂпu [sur] ɂпuʇ [sura] ᵹнʇu ɂпuʇ [emar sura] ᵹнʇψ ɂпuʇ [emal sura] ɂɼɭʇ ɂпu [sona sur]
3p sing. ςɼȷ/ᴀᵹψ (tog/fel) ɂпu [sur] ɂпuʇɂ [suras] ᵹнʇɭ ɂпuʇɂ [eman suras] ᵹнʇψ ɂпuʇɂ [emal suras] ɂɼɭп ɂпu [sonu sur]
1p pl. ɔᵹȷ (peg) пuɂпɭ [ursun] пuɂʇþ [ursath] zʇнᵹ ɂʇu [vame sar] ᵹнʇψɼ ɂʇu [emalo sar] ɂɼɭᵹς oпɂ [sonet hus]
2p pl. ɭᵹzɼ (nevo) пuɂп [ursu] пuɂʇþ [ursath] zʇнᵹu ɂпuʇ [vamer sura] ᵹнʇψɼu ɂпuʇ [emalor sura] ɂɼɭρu ɂпu [sonir sur]
3p pl. ɂᵹþ (seth) пuɂʇɭ [ursan] ɂпςɼɭ [suton] zʇнᵹɭ ɂпuʇɂ [vamen suras] ᵹнʇψɼ ɂпuʇɂ [emalo suras] ɂɼɭρ ɂпu [soni sur]

Conditional Tenses

TBD

Nouns

Nouns are either classified as high nouns or low nouns, denoted by the vowel, or lack thereof, at the end of the word. High nouns always end on a/e/o, and low nouns end with i/u, or with a consonant.

To make a high noun plural, add -sk to the end. To make a low noun plural, add -ne to a noun, or -e if the word ends in a consonant.

Nouns can be conjugated into the nominative, accusative, genitive, or dative case, expressed as a suffix. High and low nouns have separate suffixes for each case, excepting the nominative, which has no case in both instances. If the noun is plural, the plural marker goes before the case ending.

For high nouns, the nominative case has no suffix, the accusative case ends in -el, the genitive case ends in -am, and the dative case ends in -is.

Example: þρuᵹ [thire] (ing. rock) high noun

  Singular Plural
Nominative þρuᵹ [thire] þρuᵹɂʌ [thiresk]
Accusative þρuᵹψ [thirel] þρuᵹɂʌᵹψ [thireskel]
Genitive þρuʇн [thiram] þρuᵹɂʌʇн [thireskam]
Dative þρuρɂ [thiris] þρuᵹɂʌρɂ [thireskis]

For low nouns, nominative case has no suffix, the accusative case ends in -ur, the genitive case ends in -um, and the dative case ends in -os.

Example: ςᵹuɼɭ [teron] (ing. wood) low noun

  Singular Plural
Nominative ςᵹuɼɭ [teron] ςᵹuɼɭ [terone]
Accusative ςᵹuɼɭпu [teronur] ςᵹuɼɭᵹu [teroner]
Genitive ςᵹuɼɭпн [teronum] ςᵹuɼɭᵹн [teronem]
Dative ςᵹuɼɭɼɂ [teronos] ςᵹuɼɭᵹɂ [terones]

Assimilation

TBD

Numbers

number   number   number  
0 8ȷ [Eg] 10 Uᵹʌʇɭ [Rekan] 20 Ƨпʌʇɭ [Sukan]
1 Hᵹɭ [Men] 11 Uᵹнᵹɭ [Remen] 21 Ƨпʌʇɭ Hᵹɭ [Sukan Men]
2 Ƨпн [Sum] 12 Uᵹɂпн [Resum] 22 Ƨпʌʇɭ Ƨпн [Sukan Sum]
3 2пþ [Duth] 13 Uᵹʊпþ [Reduth] 30 2пʌʇɭ [Dukan]
4 Ɔʇɂ [Pas] 14 Uᵹɔʇɂ [Repas] 40 Ɔʇʌʇɭ [Pakan]
5 Hᵹψʇ [Mela] 15 Uᵹнᵹψʇ [Remela] 50 Hᵹʌʇɭ [Mekan]
6 Ξɼψ [Bol] 16 Uᵹⲷɼψ [Rebol] 60 Ξɼʌʇɭ [Bokan]
7 Yρȷɼ [Ligo] 17 Uᵹψρȷɼ [Religo] 70 Yρʌʇɭ [Likan]
8 Чᵹʊʇ [Theda] 18 Uᵹþᵹʊʇ [Retheda] 80 Чᵹʌʇɭ [Thekan]
9 7ʇɭρς [Vanit] 19 Uᵹzʇɭρς [Revanit] 90 7ʇxʌʇɭ [Vankan]


Large and Compound Numbers

100 Hᵹɭ zʇuʇʊ [Men varad]
200 Ƨпн zʇuʇʊ [Sum varad]
300 2пþ zʇuʇʊ [Duth varad]
1,000 Hᵹɭ ɔψᵹɂʇɭ [Men plesan]
2,000 Ƨпн ɔψᵹɂʇɭ [Sum plesan]
3,000 2пþ ɔψᵹɂʇɭ [Duth plesan]
10,000 Uᵹʌʇɭ ɔψᵹɂʇɭ [Rekan plesan]
15,000 Uᵹнᵹψʇ ɔψᵹɂʇɭ [Remela plesan]
20,000 Ƨпʌʇɭ ɔψᵹɂʇɭ [Sukan plesan]
100,000 7ʇuʇʊ ɔψᵹɂʇɭ [Varad plesan]
1,000,000 Hᵹɭ ɂʇψʊɼɭ [Men saldon]
1,000,000,000 Hᵹɭ ςᵹȷʇɭʊ [Men tegand]
1,000,000,000,000 Hᵹɭ нᵹɭᵹþ [Men meneth]

1,234,567,890,123 =

Longhand -

Men meneth; Sum varad dukan pas tegand; Mela varad bokan ligo saldon; Theda varad vankan plesan; Men varad sukan duth

Hᵹɭ нᵹɭᵹþ Ƨпн zʇuʇʊ ʊпʌʇɭ ɔʇɂ ςᵹȷʇɭʊ Hᵹψʇ zʇuʇʊ ⲷɼʌʇɭ ψρȷɼ ɂʇψʊɼɭ Чᵹʊʇ zʇuʇʊ zʇxʌʇɭ ɔψᵹɂʇɭ Hᵹɭ zʇuʇʊ ɂпʌʇɭ ʊпþ

Shorthand -

Meneth; Sumvar dukan pas teg; Melar bokan lig sal; Thevar vankan ples; Var sukan du

Hᵹɭᵹþ Ƨпнzʇu ʊпʌʇɭ ɔʇɂ ςᵹȷ Hᵹψʇu ⲷɼʌʇɭ ψρȷ ɂʇψ Чᵹzʇu zʇxʌʇɭ ɔψᵹɂ 7ʇu ɂпʌʇɭ ʊп