Collab:Federal States/National Parks: Difference between revisions
(February 2024 omnibus results) |
|||
(14 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
| Feb 2022 | | Feb 2022 | ||
| 84% | | 84% | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{way|24915893|Wompscott Battlefield National Park}} | |||
| '''Tier I''' | |||
| Penquisset | |||
| {{coord | zoom = 16 | latitude = -40.2541 | longitude = 160.3564 }} | |||
| Aug 2022 | |||
| 81% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{relation|285518|Fort Perrine National Monument}} | |||
| '''Tier I''' | |||
| Alormen | |||
| {{coord | zoom = 15 | latitude = -29.6445 | longitude = 148.5456 }} | |||
| Aug 2022 | |||
| 95% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{relation|302033|Fort Sauganash National Historic Site}} | |||
| '''Tier I''' | |||
| Minnonigan | |||
| {{coord | zoom = 17 | latitude = -41.53518 | longitude = 141.42055 }} | |||
| Aug 2022 | |||
| 89% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{way|30594527|Clamash Purchase National Monument}} | |||
| '''Tier I''' | |||
| Clamash | |||
| {{coord | zoom = 19 | latitude = -34.98260 | longitude = 137.61971}} | |||
| Aug 2023 | |||
| 93% | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 120: | Line 152: | ||
| {{relation|199078|Heathlands National Seashore}} | | {{relation|199078|Heathlands National Seashore}} | ||
| Tier II | | Tier II | ||
| | | AR120-15 | ||
| {{coord | zoom = 14 | latitude = -41.6641 | longitude = 161.4501 }} | | {{coord | zoom = 14 | latitude = -41.6641 | longitude = 161.4501 }} | ||
| Feb 2021 | | Feb 2021 | ||
Line 128: | Line 160: | ||
| {{relation|182596|Norottuck Watershed National Wildlife Refuge}} | | {{relation|182596|Norottuck Watershed National Wildlife Refuge}} | ||
| Tier II | | Tier II | ||
| | | AR120-15/Hyde | ||
| {{coord | zoom = 13 | latitude = -41.9094 | longitude = 160.9310 }} | | {{coord | zoom = 13 | latitude = -41.9094 | longitude = 160.9310 }} | ||
| Feb 2021 | | Feb 2021 | ||
Line 188: | Line 220: | ||
| Feb 2022 | | Feb 2022 | ||
| 94% | | 94% | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{relation|348990|Acayacan National Forest}} | |||
| Tier II | |||
| Alormen | |||
| {{coord | zoom = 12 | latitude = -32.8382 | longitude = 151.9753 }} | |||
| Feb 2023 | |||
| 93% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{way|27557635|Chardelay Town National Heritage Area}} | |||
| Tier II | |||
| Iroquesia | |||
| {{coord | zoom = 16 | latitude = -41.8362 | longitude = 142.1936}} | |||
| Aug 2023 | |||
| 63% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Colonia Old Town National Town Site | |||
| Tier II | |||
| Atascadera | |||
|{{coord | zoom = 16 | latitude = -31.4245 | longitude = 134.6203}} | |||
| Feb 2024 | |||
| 62% | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 195: | Line 251: | ||
FSA stateowners are encouraged to nominate areas of high-quality mapping for consideration in the National Park System. These can be their own work, or the work of other mappers; however, in the case of a "third-party" nomination, the original mapper must agree to a site's nomination to be added to the ballot. At this time, there is '''no limit''' to the number of nominations each stateowner can produce. The approvals will be included on the biannual FSA Omnibus Ballot, which is scheduled for February and August of each year. | FSA stateowners are encouraged to nominate areas of high-quality mapping for consideration in the National Park System. These can be their own work, or the work of other mappers; however, in the case of a "third-party" nomination, the original mapper must agree to a site's nomination to be added to the ballot. At this time, there is '''no limit''' to the number of nominations each stateowner can produce. The approvals will be included on the biannual FSA Omnibus Ballot, which is scheduled for February and August of each year. | ||
Nominations should be posted on this page by the last day of the month prior to the biannual election: the next FSA Omnibus Ballot is in August | Nominations should be posted on this page by the last day of the month prior to the biannual election: the next FSA Omnibus Ballot is in August 2024, which means all nominations for the next vote must be received by '''31 July 2024'''. Nominations must include the location of the site and the requested title of the site, which determines the majority vote needed to be approved. | ||
Prior to approval, sites may be tagged as "State ______" (or "Regional ______" if the site spans multiple states) as applicable. | Prior to approval, sites may be tagged as "State ______" (or "Regional ______" if the site spans multiple states) as applicable. | ||
Line 202: | Line 258: | ||
To avoid failed nominations, mappers are strongly encouraged to use the [[Forum:Federal States|FSA forums]] to get feedback from the FSA community on proposed sites before nominating them for National Park System status. | To avoid failed nominations, mappers are strongly encouraged to use the [[Forum:Federal States|FSA forums]] to get feedback from the FSA community on proposed sites before nominating them for National Park System status. | ||
===Active Nominations=== | ===Active Nominations=== | ||
Add nominations for the | Add nominations for the August 2024 ballot here no later than '''31 July 2024'''. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 259: | Line 272: | ||
! class="unsortable" | Location | ! class="unsortable" | Location | ||
! First Listed | ! First Listed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 366: | Line 369: | ||
| Feb 2022 | | Feb 2022 | ||
| Feb 2023 | | Feb 2023 | ||
|- | |||
| [https://opengeofiction.net/#map=17/-39.80900/160.31853&layers=B| [https://opengeofiction.net/#map=17/-39.80878/160.31801&layers=B World's End Park] | |||
| '''First Lighthouse National Historic Site''' | |||
| '''Tier I''' | |||
| '''75%''' | |||
| Penquisset | |||
| Zytik | |||
| {{coord | zoom = 18 | latitude = -39.81034 | longitude = 160.31771 }} | |||
| Feb 2022 | |||
| Feb 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Relation|376677|Hundred Lagoons Marine and Coastal Reserve}} | |||
| '''Hundred Lagoons National Wildlife Refuge''' | |||
| Tier II | |||
| 50%+1 | |||
| Atascadera | |||
| Davieerr | |||
|{{coord | zoom = 12 | latitude = -31.5857 | longitude = 134.8956}} | |||
| Feb 2024 | |||
| Aug 2024* | |||
|- | |||
| {{Relation|376678|Maze Dunes State Park}} | |||
| '''Maze Dunes National Monument''' | |||
| '''Tier I''' | |||
| '''75%+1''' | |||
| Atascadera | |||
| Davieerr | |||
| {{coord | zoom = 13 | latitude = -31.4863 | longitude = 134.9220}} | |||
| Feb 2024 | |||
| Aug 2024* | |||
|- | |||
| Jaguar Point Historic Colonies | |||
| '''Jaguar Point National Historic Sites''' | |||
| '''Tier I''' | |||
| '''75%+1''' | |||
| Atascadera | |||
| Davieerr | |||
| {{coord | zoom = 15 | latitude = -31.4531 | longitude = 134.7494}} | |||
| Feb 2024 | |||
| Feb 2025 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<small> '''Note:''' Edits were made to the Maze Dunes and Hundred Lagoons nominations during the voting period in February 2024. As a result, these nominations were automatically withdrawn, but since the vote was not completed, they are eligible to be resubmitted for the next omnibus ballot.</small> | |||
==Legacy== | ==Legacy== | ||
Following the close of voting, approved nominations will be posted here and those sites will officially become part of the FSA National Park System. Once National Park status has been approved, these sites are to be protected as-is regardless of current or future state ownership: the mapped features of the National Park shall not be changed (except to add additional detail) and the boundaries of the approved site shall not change. | Following the close of voting, approved nominations will be posted here and those sites will officially become part of the FSA National Park System. Once National Park status has been approved, these sites are to be protected as-is regardless of current or future state ownership: the mapped features of the National Park shall not be changed (except to add additional detail) and the boundaries of the approved site shall not change. |
Latest revision as of 17:13, 23 February 2024
The National Park System of the Federal States exists to showcase not only important or unique areas of the Federal States, but also to honor high-quality mapping contributions by members of the FSA community. National Parks and other "National" areas are nominated by individual mappers and are voted on by the FSA community every six months.
Approved National Parks
Tier I
Tier I sites are the highest-quality and the most prestigious. While there is no minimum or maximum size, to be approved as a Tier I classification the FSA community must vote with a supermajority of at least 75% approval. Tier I classifications are as follows:
- National Parks are primarily natural spaces;
- National Historic Sites are primarily developed or man-made spaces; and
- National Monuments are very unique areas, either natural or man-made.
Tier II
Tier II sites are still high-quality sites, but only require a simple majority vote of over 50% to be approved. Tier II classifications are any other "National" classification, including but not limited to:
- National Forest, National Prairie, or other natural feature as applicable
- National Wildlife Refuge
- National Heritage Area
- National Battlefield (to be determined once more information about FSA History is determined)
- National Lakeshore or National Seashore
Nomination Process
FSA stateowners are encouraged to nominate areas of high-quality mapping for consideration in the National Park System. These can be their own work, or the work of other mappers; however, in the case of a "third-party" nomination, the original mapper must agree to a site's nomination to be added to the ballot. At this time, there is no limit to the number of nominations each stateowner can produce. The approvals will be included on the biannual FSA Omnibus Ballot, which is scheduled for February and August of each year.
Nominations should be posted on this page by the last day of the month prior to the biannual election: the next FSA Omnibus Ballot is in August 2024, which means all nominations for the next vote must be received by 31 July 2024. Nominations must include the location of the site and the requested title of the site, which determines the majority vote needed to be approved.
Prior to approval, sites may be tagged as "State ______" (or "Regional ______" if the site spans multiple states) as applicable.
If a site is nominated but fails the confirmation vote, the site is not eligible to be nominated again until the following voting cycle: for instance, if a site was nominated for the February 2021 vote and was not approved, it cannot be nominated for the August 2021 vote but is eligible for the February 2022 vote.
To avoid failed nominations, mappers are strongly encouraged to use the FSA forums to get feedback from the FSA community on proposed sites before nominating them for National Park System status.
Active Nominations
Add nominations for the August 2024 ballot here no later than 31 July 2024.
Current Name | Requested Name | Tier | Votes needed | State(s) | Nominated by | Location | First Listed |
---|
Previous Nominations
Locations listed below were previously nominated but not selected. Mappers of these locations are encouraged to add additional detail to the sites and are welcome to re-nominate the sites for their next eligible ballot. To re-nominate a site, simply move the entry below into the "Active Nominations" section above. Mappers who are no longer interested in potentially nominating a site can also remove their entry from the below list entirely.
Current Name | Requested Name | Tier | Votes needed | State(s) | Nominated by | Location | First Ballot | Next Eligible |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Santa Elena Volcanic Park∈⊾ | Santa Elena National Volcanic Park | Tier I | 75% | Sierra | Brunanter | 32.3423°S, 141.4998°E | Feb 2021 | Feb 2022 |
Shinuteupca | Shinuteupca National Historic Site | Tier I | 75% | Sierra | Brunanter | 32.95598°S, 142.35449°E | Feb 2021 | Feb 2022 |
Beaugendre Wilderness Management Area | Beaugendre National Wildlife Refuge | Tier II | 50%+1 | Alormen | Luziyca | 29.2847°S, 149.2074°E | Aug 2021 | Aug 2022 |
Pancanli Wilderness Management Area | Pancanli National Wildlife Refuge | Tier II | 50%+1 | Alormen | Luziyca | 29.2877°S, 149.323°E | Aug 2021 | Aug 2022 |
Mouton Wilderness Management Area | Mouton National Wildlife Refuge | Tier II | 50%+1 | Alormen | Luziyca | 29.3268°S, 149.3645°E | Aug 2021 | Aug 2022 |
Chilombich Wilderness Management Area | Chilombich National Wildlife Refuge | Tier II | 50%+1 | Alormen | Luziyca | 29.5214°S, 149.5345°E | Aug 2021 | Aug 2022 |
Woodhaven Railway Museum | Woodhaven Railway Museum National Historic Site | Tier I | 75% | Penquisset | Zytik | 39.66129°S, 160.25991°E | Feb 2022 | Feb 2023 |
Amiable Island State Park | Fort Shutter National Park | Tier I | 75% | Penquisset | Zytik | 40.2031°S, 159.9125°E | Feb 2022 | Feb 2023 |
World's End Park | First Lighthouse National Historic Site | Tier I | 75% | Penquisset | Zytik | 39.81034°S, 160.31771°E | Feb 2022 | Feb 2024 |
Hundred Lagoons Marine and Coastal Reserve∈⊾ | Hundred Lagoons National Wildlife Refuge | Tier II | 50%+1 | Atascadera | Davieerr | 31.5857°S, 134.8956°E | Feb 2024 | Aug 2024* |
Maze Dunes State Park∈⊾ | Maze Dunes National Monument | Tier I | 75%+1 | Atascadera | Davieerr | 31.4863°S, 134.922°E | Feb 2024 | Aug 2024* |
Jaguar Point Historic Colonies | Jaguar Point National Historic Sites | Tier I | 75%+1 | Atascadera | Davieerr | 31.4531°S, 134.7494°E | Feb 2024 | Feb 2025 |
Note: Edits were made to the Maze Dunes and Hundred Lagoons nominations during the voting period in February 2024. As a result, these nominations were automatically withdrawn, but since the vote was not completed, they are eligible to be resubmitted for the next omnibus ballot.
Legacy
Following the close of voting, approved nominations will be posted here and those sites will officially become part of the FSA National Park System. Once National Park status has been approved, these sites are to be protected as-is regardless of current or future state ownership: the mapped features of the National Park shall not be changed (except to add additional detail) and the boundaries of the approved site shall not change.
Any expansions would require a second round of nominations for the site as "annexes": for instance, if Sample State Park was approved to become Sample National Park, any additional expansion areas should be nominated as "Sample National Park Annex" and would require a 75% approval on the next ballot before those areas could be officially considered part of Sample National Park.
Areas that are approved for Tier II status can be upgraded and nominated for a Tier I status at the next eligible election.
Collaborative Projects | States: Alormen • Cosperica • Eustacia • Michisaukee • New Carnaby • West Massodeya Territories: Arecales • Huntington Protectorates: Piscipula |
---|---|
Natural Environment | National Parks • Natural features |
Commerce | Franchises • Industries |
Infrastructure | Government • Military • Transportation |
Worldbuilding | History • Important persons • International relations • Non-governmental organizations • Sports • State profiles |
Project Communication | Main project page • Discord (request access) • Federal States Forum (archive) • Newcomers Guide • Archives |