Forum:Request help/No more relation-data in the backup-files?
Forums → Request help or feedback → Request help/No more relation-data in the backup-files?
Hello all! Once in a while i download the latest backup (ogf-planet.osm.pbf) from this page https://data.opengeofiction.net/backups/ . With osmconvert i clip it to the area of my country of Neberly and i have some more scripts to get some data out of it. But with the files i downloaded in august and this morning i noticed there is no more data on relations in them. The files i had before (last from november 2021) did had relation-data. My question is then what happened? Is it on purpose that relation-data is no longer included? Is it somewhere else to find? Or is it some hick-up in te last months waiting to be repaired? Does someone know? Antoon (talk) 09:11, 1 October 2022 (UTC)
- Are you sure your tools are up-to-date? I use the backup files all the time, and they have relation data in them. I just did a quick test on a fresh setup:
$ wget https://data.opengeofiction.net/backups/ogf-planet.osm.pbf
$ osmconvert ogf-planet.osm.pbf -o=gobras.osm.pbf -B=gobras.poly --complex-ways
# I can load this OSM.PBF file in JOSM, it has 2253 relations in it
$ osmconvert --version | head -2
osmconvert 0.8.10 Parameter Overview
$ osmconvert gobras.osm.pbf -o=gobras.o5m
$ osmfilter gobras.o5m --drop-nodes --drop-ways --out-count=type
1512 multipolygon
399 route
159 boundary
103 restriction
28 route_master
18 land_area
10 site
8 building
1 collection
1 relation
1 treaty
- The tools used to create the backup changed around April 2022, older utils might not support reading the newer files? wangi (talk) 13:07, 1 October 2022 (UTC)
- Thanks for your quick response Wangi. Then probably the change from april has resulted in it for me no longer able to get the relations out of the ogf-planet.osm.pbf file in the way i'm used too for many years. I downloaded the osmconvert.exe file, probably around 2015, and made a step by step plan to first clip the file to the Neberly-area resulting in a pbf-file and that converting to an osm-file. The osm.pbf-file and pbf-file i can't open to check on relations, but when opening the final osm-file i can see no more relations mentioned anymore.
- I've tried before to find a new osmconvert-program but failed. The Windows-links on the Openstreetmap-site don't work or lead to a Russian site i don't trust. Wangi, you gave some syntaxes/codes but i have no idea on where or how to use such things. I would be grateful is someone could help me out, but then please keep it plain and simple. Antoon (talk) 12:07, 2 October 2022 (UTC)
- I just ran a quite old version of osmconvert (installed around 2018 - the ogfsrtm server is intentionally out-of-date) with a brand-new ogf-planet.osm.pbf, using a gobras.poly - I got the same result as wangi (counts are different because I probably have a more expansive .poly file)
[14:49:14] luciano@ogfsrtm:/opt/geofictician/planet-data/ogieff$ osmconvert ogf-planet.osm.pbf -o=gobras.osm -B=gobras.poly --complex-ways
[14:55:11] luciano@ogfsrtm:/opt/geofictician/planet-data/ogieff$ osmfilter gobras.osm --drop-nodes --drop-ways --out-count=type
2373 multipolygon
1302 restriction
621 route
515 boundary
40 route_master
24 land_area
10 site
8 building
6 turnlanes:turns
2 network
2 transit
2 turnlanes:lengths
1 bridge
1 collection
1 fixme
1 relation
1 statistical_area
1 treaty