User:Bixelkoven/Sandbox: Difference between revisions
Bixelkoven (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Bixelkoven (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Sandbox page for [[User:Bixelkoven]]. | Sandbox page for [[User:Bixelkoven]]. | ||
= | = Qennesan language = | ||
The Qennesan Alphabet, called the '''Abedetă''': | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table" | |||
'' | ! Letter !! IPA !! Ingerish equivalent | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <span style="color:#004cff">'''A, a'''</span> || a|| '''A'''rt | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#ed0043">'''Ă, ă'''</span> || ə, ɐ (rarely)|| '''Uh.''' | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#004cff">'''B, b'''</span> || b || '''B'''ee | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#004cff">'''D, d'''</span> || d || '''D'''eny | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#ed0043">'''Ḑ, ḑ'''</span> || d͡ʑ || '''J'''uice | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#004cff">'''E, e'''</span> || e || B'''e'''t | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#004cff">'''F, f'''</span> || f || '''F'''ull | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#004cff">'''G, g'''</span> || g || '''G'''o | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#004cff">'''H, h'''</span> || h || '''H'''ello | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#004cff">'''I, i'''</span> || i, j (between vowels) || B'''ee''', '''y'''es | ||
| | |} | ||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table" | |||
| | ! Letter !! IPA !! Ingerish equivalent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#ed0043">'''Î, î'''</span> || ɨ || '''Uh.''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#004cff">'''K, k'''</span> || k || '''K'''ing | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#004cff">'''L, l'''</span> || l || '''L'''it | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#ed0043">'''Ļ, ļ'''</span> || ʎ || '''Ll'''ama | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#004cff">'''M, m'''</span> || m || '''M'''arch | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#004cff">'''N, n'''</span> || n || '''N'''ot | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#ed0043">'''Ņ, ņ'''</span> || ɲ || '''Ne'''w | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#004cff">'''O, o'''</span> || o || '''O'''ld | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#004cff">'''P, p'''</span> || p || '''P'''lay | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#004cff">'''R, r'''</span> || r, ɾ || '''R'''eady | ||
| | |} | ||
| | {| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table" | ||
! Letter !! IPA !! Ingerish equivalent | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#004cff">'''S, s'''</span> || s || '''S'''top | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#ed0043">'''Ș, ș'''</span> || ʂ || '''Sh'''oe | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#ed0043">'''Ṣ, ṣ'''</span> || ɕ, ʃ || N/A | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#004cff">'''T, t'''</span> || t || '''T'''en | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#ed0043">'''Ț, ț'''</span> || t͡s || Pi'''zz'''a | ||
| | |||
| '' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#ed0043">'''C̣, c̣'''</span> || t͡ɕ || '''Ci'''ao) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#004cff">'''U, u'''</span> || u || R'''oo'''m | ||
| | |||
| '' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <span style="color:#004cff">'''V, v'''</span> || v || '''V'''ery | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <span style="color:#004cff">'''Z, z'''</span> || z || '''Z'''ebra | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="color:#ed0043">'''Ẓ, ẓ'''</span> || ʐ, ʒ || Mira'''g'''e | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table" | |||
! Digraph !! IPA !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="color:#6c02bd">dz</span> || d͡z || | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="color:#6c02bd">ii</span> || i (long) || | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="color:#6c02bd">tt</span> || ʔt || Regional occurrence in southeastern Qennes in Eganian speaking areas. | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="color:#6c02bd">nn</span> || ʔn || Regional occurrence in southeastern Qennes in Eganian speaking areas. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table" | |||
==== Special sounds ==== | |||
! Written form !! IPA !! Usage | |||
|- | |||
| c, ce, ca || ǀ || Not a word per se, used for disagreement or denial. |
Latest revision as of 19:40, 1 September 2023
Sandbox page for User:Bixelkoven.
Qennesan language
The Qennesan Alphabet, called the Abedetă:
Letter | IPA | Ingerish equivalent |
---|---|---|
A, a | a | Art |
Ă, ă | ə, ɐ (rarely) | Uh. |
B, b | b | Bee |
D, d | d | Deny |
Ḑ, ḑ | d͡ʑ | Juice |
E, e | e | Bet |
F, f | f | Full |
G, g | g | Go |
H, h | h | Hello |
I, i | i, j (between vowels) | Bee, yes |
Letter | IPA | Ingerish equivalent |
---|---|---|
Î, î | ɨ | Uh. |
K, k | k | King |
L, l | l | Lit |
Ļ, ļ | ʎ | Llama |
M, m | m | March |
N, n | n | Not |
Ņ, ņ | ɲ | New |
O, o | o | Old |
P, p | p | Play |
R, r | r, ɾ | Ready |
Letter | IPA | Ingerish equivalent |
---|---|---|
S, s | s | Stop |
Ș, ș | ʂ | Shoe |
Ṣ, ṣ | ɕ, ʃ | N/A |
T, t | t | Ten |
Ț, ț | t͡s | Pizza |
C̣, c̣ | t͡ɕ | Ciao) |
U, u | u | Room |
V, v | v | Very |
Z, z | z | Zebra |
Ẓ, ẓ | ʐ, ʒ | Mirage |
Digraph | IPA | Notes |
---|---|---|
dz | d͡z | |
ii | i (long) | |
tt | ʔt | Regional occurrence in southeastern Qennes in Eganian speaking areas. |
nn | ʔn | Regional occurrence in southeastern Qennes in Eganian speaking areas. |
Special sounds
Written form | IPA | Usage |
---|---|---|
c, ce, ca | ǀ | Not a word per se, used for disagreement or denial. |