User:Geoboi/Sandbox/Yerevi: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
| ᠊ᢈ | | ᠊ᢈ | ||
| ᠊ᠣ | | ᠊ᠣ | ||
|} | |||
===Examples=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold; text-align:center; background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
! Ingerish Name | |||
! Written Yerevi | |||
! Transcription <br><small>[IPA]</small> | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| Aludres | |||
| ᠠᠯᡇᡨ᠌ᡰᡝᡄ | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| Maqanta | |||
| ᠮᠠᡎ᠋ᡃᠠᠨᡨ᠌ᠠ | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| Layrityan | |||
| ᠯᠠᢈ᠋ᡰᢈ᠋ᡨ᠌ᢈ᠋ᠠᢊ | |||
| '''Layridyān''' <br><small>[lɑɪ̯ɾidjɑ̄ɳ]</small> | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| Etatono | |||
| ᠡᡝᡨ᠌ᠠᡨ᠌ᠣᢊ | |||
| '''Etatòn''' <br><small>[ɛt̬ɑt̬òɳ]</small> | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| Latina | |||
| ᠯᡃᠠᡨ᠌ᢈ᠋ᠨᠠ | |||
| '''Lạtinā''' <br><small>[lət̬ɪnɑ̄]</small> | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| Iola | |||
| ᡕᠣᠯᡃᠠ | |||
| '''Yolạ́''' <br><small>[jolə́]</small> | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| Trevers | |||
| ᠲᡰᡝᠶᡝ᠌ | |||
| '''Trevè''' <br><small>[tɾɛʋɛ̀]</small> | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 00:22, 29 December 2021
Overview
Yerevi (ᡩᡠᢊ᠋ᠠᠯ ᡕᡠᡰᡝ᠌ dɯnħəl jɯɾɛ˦ ), romanized as Dẹnḥal Yẹre̒ (Yeré), is a Kadmaric language spoken in and around Leresso. dɨɳəl jɨɾɛ˧˦
Nouns
Yerevi uses a noun class system.
Tones
Yerevi is a tonal language. Tones are only applied on the last syllable’s vowel. They are not written unless the final syllable ends in a vowel. Each vowel has an implied tone at the end of a word, so it’s easy to figure out what words have which tone. If a word does not end in [m n l w j], the implied tone is neutral (Ø˧). If a word ends in [m l w j], the implied tone depends on the letter. If the vowel is [a ạ], the implied tone is still neutral. If the vowel is [e i], the implied tone is high [˧˦]. If the vowel is [o u ẹ], the implied tone is low [˨˩]. The distinctions are clearer in spoken speech than in written Yerevi, since the writing system is extremely old. IF the word ends in [n], which many do, the [n] sound changes depending on the vowel and implied tone. If the preceding vowel is [o u a ạ], the tone is either neutral or low and the [n] is pronounced [ɳ] and written ᢊ. If the preceding vowel is [e i ẹ], the tone is high and the [n] is pronounced [n] and written ᠊ᠨ᠌.
Writing System
Written Yerevi uses a highly complex alphabetic writing system, with distinct initial, medial, and final forms for each letter.
VOWELS | Aa /ɑ/ |
Ạạ /ə/ |
Ee /ɛ/ |
Ẹẹ /ɯ/ |
Ii /i/ |
Oo /o/ |
Uu /u/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Isolated | ᠠ | ᠠᡃ | ᡝ | ᡠ | ᢈ | ᠣ | ᡇ | |
Initial | ᠠ᠊ | ᠠᡃ᠊ | ᠡᡝ᠊ | ᡠ᠊ | ᠡᢈ᠋᠊ | ᠣ᠊ | ᡇ᠊ | |
Medial | ᠊ᠠ᠊ | ᠊ᡃᠠ᠊ | ᠊ᡝ᠊ | ᠊ᡠ᠊ | ᠊ᢈ᠋᠊ | ᠊ᠣ᠊ | ᠊ᡇ᠊ | |
Final | High Tone [˧˦] | ᠊ᠠ |
᠊ᡃᠠ | ᠊ᡝᢈ᠋ | ᠊ᡠᢈ᠋ | ᠊ᢈ᠋ᢈ᠋ | ᠊ᠣᢈ᠋ | ᠊ᡇᢈ᠋ |
Neutral [˧] | ᠊ᡝ | ᠊ᡠ᠌ | ᠊ᠣ᠋ | ᠊ᡇ | ||||
Low Tone [˧˨] | ᠊ᡝ᠌ | ᠊ᡠ | ᠊ᢈ | ᠊ᠣ |
Examples
Ingerish Name | Written Yerevi | Transcription [IPA] |
---|---|---|
Aludres | ᠠᠯᡇᡨ᠌ᡰᡝᡄ | |
Maqanta | ᠮᠠᡎ᠋ᡃᠠᠨᡨ᠌ᠠ | |
Layrityan | ᠯᠠᢈ᠋ᡰᢈ᠋ᡨ᠌ᢈ᠋ᠠᢊ | Layridyān [lɑɪ̯ɾidjɑ̄ɳ] |
Etatono | ᠡᡝᡨ᠌ᠠᡨ᠌ᠣᢊ | Etatòn [ɛt̬ɑt̬òɳ] |
Latina | ᠯᡃᠠᡨ᠌ᢈ᠋ᠨᠠ | Lạtinā [lət̬ɪnɑ̄] |
Iola | ᡕᠣᠯᡃᠠ | Yolạ́ [jolə́] |
Trevers | ᠲᡰᡝᠶᡝ᠌ | Trevè [tɾɛʋɛ̀] |