Difference between revisions of "1998 WAFO World Cup"

From OpenGeofiction Encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
 
Line 94: Line 94:
 
{{Drevet}}<br>
 
{{Drevet}}<br>
 
{{Undecided}}<br>
 
{{Undecided}}<br>
{{Galicia}}<br>
+
{{Lechia}}<br>
 
{{Commonia}}<br>
 
{{Commonia}}<br>
 
{{Elhadia}}<br>
 
{{Elhadia}}<br>

Latest revision as of 19:51, 16 April 2020

1998 WAFO World Cup
1994 2002
1998wclogo.jpg
Tournament details
Host country Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Teams 32
Venue(s) 12 in 10 host cities
Final positions
Champions Mergany Flag.png Mergany
Runners-up 2band brasonia.jpg Brasonia
Third Place Flag-Ataraxia-v1.png Ataraxia
Fourth Place Flag itc1.png Cariocas
Tournament statistics
Matches played 64
Goals scored 161 (2.52 per match)
Atendance 2,912,617 (45,509 per match)
Top scorer(s) placeholder (? goals)
Best player placeholder
Best young player placeholder
Best goalkeeper South Ismikk Flag.pngAldo Eastleigh
Fair play award placeholder

The 1998 OGFIFA World Cup was the 19th World Cup in history. It was held in Undecided from 10 June to 12 July 1998.

The tournament consisted of 32 teams and 64 matches played in 12 stadiums located in 10 cities.

The opening and final match were played at the National Stadium in Ashbourne.

List of qualified teams

Based on Continental contingents

FAAT (7) FFA (7) UFA (8) new continents (10)
Latflag.png Latina 1/4 Unknown Flag.png Undecided 1/8 Mergany Flag.png Mergany I Unknown Flag.png Undecided#1 G
FreedemianFlag1.png Freedemia 1/8 Arataran flag.png Arataran G Unknown Flag.png Undecided G Unknown Flag.png Undecided#2 G
Unknown Flag.png Undecided G VegaFlag.PNG Vega 1/4 Flsg.jpg Pretany 1/8 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#3 G
Lost country.png Drevet 1/8 Elhadia flag.png Elhadia G Kalm flag.svg Kalm 1/4 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#4 G
2band brasonia.jpg Brasonia II Luciano Flag FA.png Ardisphere 1/8 Flag itc1.png Cariocas IV Unknown Flag.png Undecided#5 G
2band slovech.png Belgravia 1/8 FLAGMECY.png Mecyna 1/8 Karolia flag.png Karolia 1/8 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#6 G
2band lusland.png Luslandia G Lost country.png Ismikk G Flag-Ataraxia-v1.png Ataraxia III Unknown Flag.png Undecided#7 G
OrinocoFlag01 111614.png Orinoco G Unknown Flag.png Undecided#8 G
Unknown Flag.png Undecided#9 1/4
Unknown Flag.png Undecided#10 G

Seeds

Need to be changed to fit the rules of group making.

Pot A Pot B Pot C Pot D
Unknown Flag.png Undecided (hosts)

Flag-Ataraxia-v1.png Ataraxia (1994 winner)
Latflag.png Latina
Kalm flag.svg Kalm
Karolia flag.png Karolia
2band brasonia.jpg Brasonia
2band slovech.png Belgravia
2band lusland.png Luslandia

Lost country.png Ismikk

Mergany Flag.png Mergany
Flag itc1.png Cariocas
VegaFlag.PNG Vega
Arataran flag.png Arataran
Luciano Flag FA.png Ardisphere
FLAGZYL.png Zylanda
Darcodia Flag.png Darcodia

Unknown Flag.png Undecided

FreedemianFlag1.png Freedemia
GobrassanyaFlag01.png Gobrassanya
Unknown Flag.png Undecided
FLAGMECY.png Mecyna
OrinocoFlag01 111614.png Orinoco
Wiwaxia Flag.jpg Wiwaxia

Flsg.jpg Pretany

Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Lost country.png Drevet
Unknown Flag.png Undecided
Galicja-flaga.png Lechia
Final design.png Commonia
Elhadia flag.png Elhadia
Unknown Flag.png Undecided

Group stage

Groups with continents marked

Group A Group B Group C Group D Group E Group F Group G Group H
Latflag.png Latina FreedemianFlag1.png Freedemia Lost country.png Drevet 2band lusland.png Luslandia 2band slovech.png Belgravia 2band brasonia.jpg Brasonia Unknown Flag.png Undecided Flsg.jpg Pretany
Arataran flag.png Arataran Unknown Flag.png Undecided Elhadia flag.png Elhadia VegaFlag.PNG Vega Luciano Flag FA.png Ardisphere Lost country.png Ismikk FLAGMECY.png Mecyna Unknown Flag.png Undecided#8
Mergany Flag.png Mergany OrinocoFlag01 111614.png Orinoco Flag-Ataraxia-v1.png Ataraxia Karolia flag.png Karolia Unknown Flag.png Undecided Kalm flag.svg Kalm Flag itc1.png Cariocas Unknown Flag.png Undecided#9
Unknown Flag.png Undecided#1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#2 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#3 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#4 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#5 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#6 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#7 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#10
Explanation
FAAT FFA UFA New continents

Group A

Group A
Latflag.png
Latina
Arataran flag.png
Arataran
Mergany Flag.png
Mergany
Unknown Flag.png
Undecided#1
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Latflag.png Latina 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 7
Mergany Flag.png Mergany 3 2 1 0 6 3 +3 7
Arataran flag.png Arataran 3 0 1 2 3 7 -4 1
Unknown Flag.png Undecided#1 3 0 1 2 2 6 -4 1
10 June 1998
Latflag.png Latina 3-1 Arataran flag.png Arataran tbd
Mergany Flag.png Mergany 2-1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#1 tbd
16 June 1998
Arataran flag.png Arataran 1-1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#1 xxx, xxx
Latflag.png Latina 1-1 Mergany Flag.png Mergany xxx, xxx
23 June 1998
Latflag.png Latina 3-0 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#1 xxx, xxx
Arataran flag.png Arataran 1-3 Mergany Flag.png Mergany xxx, xxx

Group B

Group B
FreedemianFlag.jpg
Freedemia
OrinocoFlag01 111614.png
Orinoco
Unknown Flag.png
Undecided#2
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7
FreedemianFlag1.png Freedemia 3 1 2 0 7 6 +1 5
OrinocoFlag01 111614.png Orinoco 3 1 1 1 5 6 -1 4
Unknown Flag.png Undecided#2 3 0 0 3 1 5 −4 0
11 June 1998
FreedemianFlag1.png Freedemia 2-2 Unknown Flag.png Undecided xxx, xxx
OrinocoFlag01 111614.png Orinoco 1-0 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#2 xxx, xxx
17 June 1998
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 2-0 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#2 xxx, xxx
FreedemianFlag1.png Freedemia 3-3 OrinocoFlag01 111614.png Orinoco xxx, xxx
23 June 1998
FreedemianFlag1.png Freedemia 2-1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#2 xxx, xxx
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 3-1 OrinocoFlag01 111614.png Orinoco xxx, xxx

Group C

Group C
100px
Drevet
Elhadia flag.png
Elhadia
Flag-Ataraxia-v1.png
Ataraxia
Unknown Flag.png
Undecided#3
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Lost country.png Drevet 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7
Flag-Ataraxia-v1.png Ataraxia 3 1 2 0 3 2 +1 5
Unknown Flag.png Undecided#3 3 1 1 1 2 3 -1 4
Elhadia flag.png Elhadia 3 0 0 3 2 5 −3 0


12 June 1998
Lost country.png Drevet 2-1 Elhadia flag.png Elhadia xxx, xxx
Flag-Ataraxia-v1.png Ataraxia 1-1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#3 xxx, xxx
18 June 1998
Elhadia flag.png Elhadia 0-1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#3 xxx, xxx
Lost country.png Drevet 0-0 Flag-Ataraxia-v1.png Ataraxia xxx, xxx
24 June 1998
Lost country.png Drevet 2-0 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#3 xxx, xxx
Elhadia flag.png Elhadia 1-2 Flag-Ataraxia-v1.png Ataraxia xxx, xxx

Group D

Group D
2band lusland.png
Luslandia
VegaFlag.PNG
Vega
Karolia flag.png
Karolia
Unknown Flag.png
Undecided#4

Karolia was expected to win the group and it met the challenge. Vega also played very convincingly, losing to undefeated Karolia only. Luslandia and Uncedided#4 didn't manage to qualify, playing against such a strong teams.

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Karolia flag.png Karolia 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 9
VegaFlag.PNG Vega 3 2 0 1 6 2 +4 6
2band lusland.png Luslandia 3 0 1 2 3 8 -5 1
Unknown Flag.png Undecided#4 3 0 1 2 3 8 −5 1
12 June 1998
2band lusland.png Luslandia 1-3 VegaFlag.PNG Vega xxx, xxx
13 June 1998
Karolia flag.png Karolia 4-1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#4 xxx, xxx
19 June 1998
VegaFlag.PNG Vega 2-0 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#4 xxx, xxx
2band lusland.png Luslandia 0-3 Karolia flag.png Karolia xxx, xxx
24 June 1998
2band lusland.png Luslandia 2-2 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#4 xxx, xxx
VegaFlag.PNG Vega 1-2 Karolia flag.png Karolia xxx, xxx

Group E

Group E
2band slovech.png
Belgravia
Luciano Flag FA.png
Ardisphere
Unknown Flag.png
Undecided#
Unknown Flag.png
Undecided#5
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Luciano Flag FA.png Ardisphere 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 7
2band slovech.png Belgravia 3 2 1 0 7 4 +3 7
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 3 1 0 2 2 4 -2 3
Unknown Flag.png Undecided#5 3 0 0 3 1 5 -4 0
13 June 1998
2band slovech.png Belgravia 2-2 Luciano Flag FA.png Ardisphere xxx, xxx
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 1-0 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#5 xxx, xxx
20 June 1998
Luciano Flag FA.png Ardisphere 3-0 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#5 xxx, xxx
2band slovech.png Belgravia 2-1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided xxx, xxx
25 June 1998
2band slovech.png Belgravia 3-1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#5 xxx, xxx
Luciano Flag FA.png Ardisphere 2-0 Unknown Flag.png Undecided xxx, xxx

Group F

Group F
2band brasonia.jpg
Brasonia
South Ismikk Flag.png
Ismikk
Kalm flag.svg
Kalm
Unknown Flag.png
Undecided#6
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Kalm flag.svg Kalm 3 3 0 0 7 2 +5 9
2band brasonia.jpg Brasonia 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
Lost country.png Ismikk 3 1 0 2 2 2 0 3
Unknown Flag.png Undecided#6 3 0 0 3 1 9 -8 0
14 June 1998
2band brasonia.jpg Brasonia 1-0 Lost country.png Ismikk xxx, xxx
15 June 1998
Kalm flag.svg Kalm 3-0 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#6 xxx, xxx
21 June 1998
Lost country.png Ismikk 2-0 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#6 xxx, xxx
2band brasonia.jpg Brasonia 2-3 Kalm flag.svg Kalm xxx, xxx
25 June 1998
2band brasonia.jpg Brasonia 4-1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#6 xxx, xxx
Lost country.png Ismikk 0-1 Kalm flag.svg Kalm xxx, xxx

Group G

Group G
Unknown Flag.png
Undecided#
FLAGMECY.png
Mecyna
Flag itc1.png
Cariocas
Unknown Flag.png
Undecided#7
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag itc1.png Cariocas 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7
FLAGMECY.png Mecyna 3 2 1 0 5 3 +2 7
Unknown Flag.png Undecided#7 3 1 0 2 3 5 -2 3
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 3 0 0 3 0 4 -4 0
15 June 1998
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 0-1 FLAGMECY.png Mecyna xxx, xxx
Flag itc1.png Cariocas 3-1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#7 xxx, xxx
22 June 1998
FLAGMECY.png Mecyna 2-1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#7 xxx, xxx
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 0-2 Flag itc1.png Cariocas xxx, xxx
26 June 1998
Unknown Flag.png Undecided 0-1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#7 xxx, xxx
FLAGMECY.png Mecyna 2-2 Flag itc1.png Cariocas xxx, xxx

Group H

Group H
Flsg.jpg
Pretany
Unknown Flag.png
Undecided#8
Unknown Flag.png
Undecided#9
Unknown Flag.png
Undecided#10
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Unknown Flag.png Undecided#9 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
Flsg.jpg Pretany 3 2 1 0 5 3 +2 7
Unknown Flag.png Undecided#8 3 1 0 2 3 6 -3 3
Unknown Flag.png Undecided#10 3 0 0 3 2 5 -3 0
14 June 1998
Flsg.jpg Pretany 2-1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#8 xxx, xxx
Unknown Flag.png Undecided#9 1-0 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#10 xxx, xxx
20 June 1998
Unknown Flag.png Undecided#8 2-1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#10 xxx, xxx
21 June 1998
Flsg.jpg Pretany 1-1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#9 xxx, xxx
26 June 1998
Flsg.jpg Pretany 2-1 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#10 xxx, xxx
Unknown Flag.png Undecided#8 1-3 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#9 xxx, xxx

Knockout stage

16->8->4->2 WIP

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
27 June – Haelchester            
 Latflag.png Latina  3
3 July – xxx
 FreedemianFlag1.png Freedemia  1  
 Latflag.png Latina  1
28 June – xxx
   Flag-Ataraxia-v1.png Ataraxia  2  
 Karolia flag.png Karolia  2 (4)
7 July – xxx
 Flag-Ataraxia-v1.png Ataraxia (p)  2 (5)  
 Flag-Ataraxia-v1.png Ataraxia  2
29 June – xxx
   2band brasonia.jpg Brasonia  4  
 Luciano Flag FA.png Ardisphere  1
4 July – xxx
 2band brasonia.jpg Brasonia  4  
 2band brasonia.jpg Brasonia  -
30 June – xxx
   Unknown Flag.png Undecided#9  -  
 Unknown Flag.png Undecided#9  2
12 July – Ashbourne
 FLAGMECY.png Mecyna  1  
 2band brasonia.jpg Brasonia  1
27 June – Eanverness
   Mergany Flag.png Mergany  2
 Unknown Flag.png Undecided  2
3 July – xxx
 Mergany Flag.png Mergany  3  
 Mergany Flag.png Mergany  2
28 June – xxx
   VegaFlag.PNG Vega  0  
 Lost country.png Drevet  1
8 July – xxx
 VegaFlag.PNG Vega  3  
 Mergany Flag.png Mergany (aet)  2
29 June – xxx
   Flag itc1.png Cariocas  1   Third Place
 Kalm flag.svg Kalm  2
4 July – xxx 11 July – xxx
 2band slovech.png Belgravia  0  
 Kalm flag.svg Kalm  1  Flag-Ataraxia-v1.png Ataraxia  2
30 June – xxx
   Flag itc1.png Cariocas  2    Flag itc1.png Cariocas  1
 Flag itc1.png Cariocas  2
 Flsg.jpg Pretany  0