Weekly site maintenance is scheduled Thursday 04:00–06:00 UTC.
Editing will not be possible during this time, and there may be other brief disruptions. (additional info)

Government of Tamor

From OpenGeofiction
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Republic of Tamor, or Tamor, is a unitary state with a presidential form of state.

Parliament

The parliament of Tamor consists on a bicameral division: the chamber of the deputies (lower chamber) and the senate. Both of the chambers are located in the capital city, Incubel.

Elections

The members of both chambers are elected directly by the citizens every 5 years. Before the 2002 constitutional reform, the parliament was renewed every 7 years and the size was half than the current size. The voting system is regulated by a law that must be approved in the parliament maximum six months before the general elections. The current voting system, that has been approved on 14th July 2022 and will be valid for the next elections in 2023, is based on a proportional system that elects a certain number of candidates in each constituency (which correspond to the provinces) according to its population.

Number of MP's elected per constituency
Region Constituency Population Deputies Senate
Lower Tamor Incubel 870,000 13 7
Tresough 325,000 4 2
Pegnem 420,000 6 3
Turley 330,000 4 2
Total 1,945,400 27 14
Reyun de Corem Corem 450,000 6 3
Lavroug 300,000 4 2
Zedela 300,000 4 2
Total 1,050,000 14 7
Londu Kudaraus 470,000 6 3
Poshet 340,000 4 2
Tor 280,000 4 2
Total 1,090,000 14 7
Upper Tamor Gurgenen 630,000 8 5
Daste 360,000 4 2
Vardul 290,000 4 2
Total 1,280,000 16 9
Tamor Total 5,365,400 71 37

According to the constitution: "every party or list is eligible to participate [...]" but every party or list must respect the following requirements:

- The candidates of the list or party must be, at least, 18 years old and the number of candidates in a constituency must be minimum half of the available seats (example: In the constituency of Corem there must be, at least, 3 candidates for the chamber of deputies and 2 for the senate);

- Each party or list must get, at least, 0.4% of signatures in each constituency;

- Each party or list can create a coalition;

- Each party, list or coalition can decide to candidate in only one or more constituencies;

- Each party, list and coalition must present its own logo, signatures, list of candidates and electoral program, maximum three weeks before the day of the vote at the "Electoral Office" of Incubel.

The threshold to be elected in the parliament is at 6%.

8th June 2018 elections

Running Parties
Coalition Party ideology Description Leader % Seats C Seats S
Together National Party Right to Far-Right National Conservatism party advocating for Authoritarianism, Nationalism and Isolationism Maria Podel 20,5 22 11
Conservatives Centre-Right Moderate capitalist party advocating for conservatism and economic growth Mark Togpen 29,1 23 15
Free Tamor Democratic Party Centre-Left Social Democratic party advocating for democracy, social liberalism and progressiveness Enrique Laten 20,9 15 8
Greens Centre Centrist party advocating for progressiveness and green politics Cara Smoth 10,7 8 2
United Antarephia Centre-Left Social Liberal party advocating for joining in the Antarephian Coalition Alexandra Ehm 6,4 3 1
Our People Left to Far-Left Communist party advocating for social revolution and progressivism Gijan Hort 2,2 0 0
Turnout 65,5%
Seats gained per constituency
Constituency Together Free Tamor Turnout
National Party Conservatives Coalition Democratic Party Greens United Antarephia Coalition Our People
% Seats C Seats S % Seats C Seats S % Seats C Seats S % Seats C Seats S % Seats C Seats S % Seats C Seats S % Seats C Seats S % Seats C Seats S
Lower Tamor Incubel 14,7 2 1 21,6 3 2 36,3 5 3 29,4 4 2 18,5 3 1 11,1 1 1 59,0 8 4 4,7 0 0 68,9
Tresoguh 16,8 1 0 24,2 1 1 41,0 2 1 26,6 1 1 9,5 0 0 17,5 1 0 53,6 2 1 5,4 0 0 71,3
Pegnem 30,5 2 1 16,8 1 1 47,3 3 2 29,0 2 1 12,4 1 0 9,8 0 0 51,2 3 2 1,5 0 0 65,2
Turley 15,5 1 0 25,7 1 1 41,2 2 1 32,1 1 1 8,5 0 0 15,8 1 0 56,4 2 1 2,4 0 0 69,0
Total 19,3 6 2 22,0 6 5 41,3 12 7 29,2 8 5 12,2 4 1 13,5 3 1 54,9 15 7 4,2 0 0 68,6
Reyun de Corem Corem 34,6 2 1 29,2 2 1 63,8 4 2 20,5 1 1 9,7 1 0 5,2 0 0 35,4 2 1 0,8 0 0 73,7
Lavroug 31,8 1 1 30,5 1 1 62,3 2 2 24,1 1 0 7,9 1 0 5,2 0 0 37,2 2 0 0,5 0 0 69,3
Zedela 40,7 2 1 22,2 1 1 62,9 3 2 19,6 1 0 14,1 0 0 2,8 0 0 36,5 1 0 0,6 0 0 70,5
Total 35,7 5 3 27,5 4 3 63,2 9 6 21,4 3 1 10,5 2 0 4,4 0 0 36,3 5 1 0,6 0 0 71,7
Londu Kudaraus 29,1 2 1 29,5 2 1 58,6 4 2 22,7 2 1 9,1 0 0 6,3 0 0 38,1 2 1 3,3 0 0 70,4
Poshet 26,9 1 1 33,4 2 1 60,3 3 2 20,6 1 0 11,3 0 0 5,2 0 0 37,1 1 0 2,6 0 0 65,8
Tor 18,3 1 0 39,6 2 1 57,9 3 1 17,5 0 0 18,8 1 1 2,6 0 0 38,9 1 1 3,2 0 0 52,4
Total 24,7 4 2 34,1 6 3 58,8 10 5 20,2 3 1 13,0 1 1 4,7 0 0 37,9 4 2 3,0 0 0 62,8
Upper Tamor Gurgenen 32,5 3 2 31,8 3 2 64,3 6 4 18,4 1 1 10,3 1 0 5,5 0 0 34,2 2 1 1,5 0 0 59,4
Daste 46,2 2 1 35,2 2 1 81,4 4 2 9,2 0 0 6,5 0 0 1,8 0 0 17,5 0 0 1,1 0 0 63,2
Vardul 48,7 2 1 32,1 2 1 80,8 4 2 11,3 0 0 5,2 0 0 2,3 0 0 18,8 0 0 0,4 0 0 55,2
Total 42,4 7 4 33,0 7 4 75,4 14 8 12,9 1 1 7,3 1 0 3,2 0 0 23,4 2 1 1,0 0 0 59,2
National Total 30,5 22 11 29,1 23 15 59,6 45 26 20,9 15 8 10,7 8 2 6,4 3 1 38 26 11 2,2 0 0 65,5

Government

The government of Tamor has been established on 1st July 2018, after the proclamation of Markus Pulet as Prime Minister.

Cabinet
Ministry Office(s) Political Party Took Office
Markus Pulet Prime Minister National Party 1 July 2018
Mark Togpen Deputy Prime Minister

Ministry of Internal Affairs

Conservatives 1 July 2018
Maria Podel Deputy Prime Minister

Ministry of International Affairs

National Party 1 July 2018
Lucas Ruth Ministry of Education National Party 15 March 2019
Valentina Valeti Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure Conservatives 1 July 2018
Gjwan Gashuit Ministry of Energy and Environment National Party 17 August 2019
Domi Sjatu Ministry of Justice Conservatives 1 July 2018
Johannes Mittel Ministry of Defence National Party 1 July 2018
Kate Stickel Ministry of Economy National Party 8 April 2020
Federick Paretto Ministry of Rural Development Conservatives 1 July 2018
Jamil Shau Ministry of Health Conservatives 1 July 2018
Tom Smith Ministry of Family National Party 6 December 2021
Sandra Pareshut Ministry of Sport and Youth Policies Conservatives 1 July 2018
Ashley Tarlet Ministry of Territorial Cohesion Conservatives 8 April 2020