Forum:Global and regional issues/Worldwide Calling Codes' Scheme: Difference between revisions
m (image size) |
(previous consensus) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
::I also think we should keep the old system. It's simple and intuitive so it's possible to work. Also there is no reason to change. --[[User:Rustem Pasha|Rustem Pasha]] ([[User talk:Rustem Pasha|talk]]) 09:42, 4 December 2023 (UTC) | ::I also think we should keep the old system. It's simple and intuitive so it's possible to work. Also there is no reason to change. --[[User:Rustem Pasha|Rustem Pasha]] ([[User talk:Rustem Pasha|talk]]) 09:42, 4 December 2023 (UTC) | ||
This is the previous consensus: | |||
{| class="wikitable | |||
! Zone | |||
! Area | |||
|- | |||
| 0 | |||
| unassigned | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| unassigned | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| West Uletha | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| East Uletha | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| Tarephia | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| Antarephia | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| Archanta | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| Pelanesia & Orano | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| Ereva | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| Kartumia | |||
|} | |||
/[[User:Wangi|wangi]] ([[User talk:Wangi|talk]]) 14:02, 4 December 2023 (UTC) |
Revision as of 14:02, 4 December 2023
Forums → Global and regional issues → Global and regional issues/Worldwide Calling Codes' Scheme
This is my sketch of how I remember the calling codes' assignment listed on Wiki 1.0.
Some countries on OGF Data spreadsheet kept the old code while some other countries came up with the new one.
I do understand that keeping this thing standard for everyone will end up in a failure, but hey, it worked pretty well before Wiki 1.0 ceasing, so at least we can try.
OP: Sudo91 (talk) 21:05, 3 December 2023 (UTC)
- I prefer this proposal over others. Many countries in West Uletha already have +2x(x) as their phone codes. -- Mie (talk) 08:19, 4 December 2023 (UTC)
- I also think we should keep the old system. It's simple and intuitive so it's possible to work. Also there is no reason to change. --Rustem Pasha (talk) 09:42, 4 December 2023 (UTC)
This is the previous consensus:
Zone | Area |
---|---|
0 | unassigned |
1 | unassigned |
2 | West Uletha |
3 | East Uletha |
4 | Tarephia |
5 | Antarephia |
6 | Archanta |
7 | Pelanesia & Orano |
8 | Ereva |
9 | Kartumia |