Forum:Ingerland/Change the country name?: Difference between revisions
Ernestpkirby (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|Another variant of Lithium's solution. Or maybe Intherea. | |Another variant of Lithium's solution. Or maybe Intherea. | ||
|[[User:Zhenkang|Zhenkang]] ([[User talk:Zhenkang|talk]]) | |[[User:Zhenkang|Zhenkang]] ([[User talk:Zhenkang|talk]]) | ||
|- | |||
|Wallenthea | |||
|Wallenthean | |||
|Wallenthean | |||
|Wallenthean | |||
|Inspired by the name of the island that Ingerland is located on. | |||
|[[User:Sergjack|Sergjack]] ([[User talk:Sergjack|talk]]) | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Ingerland forum posts]] | [[Category:Ingerland forum posts]] |
Revision as of 13:06, 3 May 2024
Some Ingerland mappers (and others) have expressed a preference for a change of the country's name. Reasons include that the name Ingerland sounds like rather childish parody of England, and it is associated with some of the more hooligan, extreme and racist elements of English society.
A change of name could impact quite a few other countries, especially if it changes the language name too, involving a fair number of changes to the map and wiki. So, although the decision ultimately rests with Ingerland mappers, comments and ideas from the wider community are welcome.
So ... should the country (and language) name be changed? Any ideas for alternative names? Any other considerations? -- Pawl (talk) 16:46, 28 April 2024 (UTC)
Discussion
While I support the name change (despite previously opposing it), I firmly believe that all (or at least an overwhelming majority) mappers of Ingerish-speaking countries, and especially mappers where Ingerland is incorporated into the name, must be on board with the name change and have a chance to contribute to this discussion before anything is decided. --Lithium-Ion | [1] (talk) 17:15, 28 April 2024 (UTC)
I also understand some folks might be hesitant about a drastic name change, since it also affects owners of New Ingerland and Ingerish Asperia. From discord conversations however, they seem busy at the moment and unable to offer input. I recommend that they should be allowed to provide their thoughts before moving on to a naming vote etc.--Zhenkang (talk) 02:38, 29 April 2024 (UTC)
- I would personally prefer if the new name began with "I" so that I don't have to change the acronym of "IA", other than that, I'm all for a name change! --Arlo (talk) 03:07, 29 April 2024 (UTC)
Further thoughts: Sometimes lands are named after things the people who live there are attached to, (kinda like how Japan's name means "land of the rising sun") so if there's a plant, animal, or land feature that represents the fanaticized England that you're making maybe you could look into different celtic/germanic/other core European language's words for that thing and build off of that? Might also consider what the tribe on Ingerland is named and we deliberate from that too. Zhenkang (talk) 07:24, 29 April 2024 (UTC)
I support the name change. I am fairly ambivalent on what it is changed to and I think a lot of the suggestions below are fine and good. I would avoid Intheria as it is too similar to 'inferior' and thus an unfortunate thing to name a country! I certainly thing 'Ingerland' has run its course and is a bit of a ham-fisted parody of England. Myrcia (talk) 08:57, 30 April 2024 (UTC)
Alternative names
Please add any suggestions you have for an alternative name (if the name is to change). Add your username in the last column by writing three tildas (~~~).
Name | Adjective | Demonym | Linguonym | Comments | Suggested by |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aecland | Aeclish | Aecodean | Aeclish | Could also be "Acland". From "ac/aec" the Old English word for "oak", thus "Oak-land". If someone could come up with something to put between aec and land it could perhaps be refined further. | Lithium-Ion | [2] (talk) |
Anbion | Anbish | Anbian | Anbish | A play on Albion, an ancient alternative name for Britain. No etymology but I'm sure we can invent some! | Pawl (talk) |
Brynland | Brynish | Brynian | Brynish | A Gearmanic mis-hearing and mis-understanding of the Caeltig Bryn y lan (Hill by the shore), which they thought was referring to a whole land and not just a particular hill (similar to "Canada" coming from an Iroquois word for "village"). | Pawl (talk) |
Prenland | Prenish | Prenian | Prenish | Similar to above (Brynland) but as an alternative spelling variant, partly inspired by how Pretany was derived from Brittany | Zhenkang (talk) |
Ellerland | Ellernish | Ellernian | Ellernish | To keep close to the sound of England/Ingerland. Initially derived from Elderland as the Elder tree (which produces elderberries) is native to England. From Middle English eller | Zhenkang (talk) |
Eldreland | Eldrenish | Eldrenian | Eldrenish | Similar to above (Ellerland), derived from Middle English Eldre. Further variants from other roots could be explored: Old English ellærn, Proto-Germanic *elernaz, *eldernaz | Zhenkang (talk) |
Indrenia | Indrenish | Indrenian | Indrenish | Keeping the "In" and from above suggestions (Ellerland/Eldreland) | Zhenkang (talk) |
Idriland | Idrish | Idrian | Idrish | Derived from Old English ædre, roughly translating as "channel land" or "river land". Benefit of beginning with I per Arlo's request, part of the border is across the channel from Kalm (and more might have been in along the channel in the past), and "channel land" could be a good homage to England without being a ripoff. | Ernestpkirby (talk) |
Intherland | Intherish | Intherish | Intherish | It's "Ingerland" but with a "th" instead of a "g". While it's still a pretty obvious England ripoff, it's far less egregious than before, and could possibly have an etymology related to "Hinterland" or, like England, the Inther people - whoever they are. | Lithium-Ion | [3] (talk) |
Inthria | Inthrish | Inthrish | Inthrish | A variation on Lithium's suggestion of Intherland that feels less like an obvious England ripoff while still having the same etymology and similar descriptors. | Ernestpkirby |
Intherry | Intherish | Intherish | Intherish | A variation on Lithium's suggestion of Intherland that feels less like an obvious England ripoff while still having the same etymology and similar descriptors. | Ernestpkirby |
Intheria | Intherish/
Intherian |
Intherish/
Intherian |
Intherish/
Intherian |
Another variant of Lithium's solution. Or maybe Intherea. | Zhenkang (talk) |
Wallenthea | Wallenthean | Wallenthean | Wallenthean | Inspired by the name of the island that Ingerland is located on. | Sergjack (talk) |