Tircambry: Difference between revisions
m ((+cat)) |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infocard | {{Infocard | ||
| name = Realm of | | name = Realm of Tircambry | ||
| flag = | | flag = Tircambry-national-flag.png | ||
| symbol = | | symbol = Tircambry-royal-arms.png | ||
| symbol_caption = Coat of arms | | symbol_caption = Coat of arms | ||
| native_name = | | native_name = Teyrnas Tircambry | ||
| native_language = | | native_language = Cambric | ||
| capital = | | capital = Caerarthen | ||
| population = | | population = 5,959,472 | ||
| population_year = 2021 | | population_year = 2021 | ||
| motto = '' | | motto = Unedig am Byth ''(United forever)'' | ||
| anthem = | | anthem = | ||
| latitude = 57.899 | | latitude = 57.899 | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| zoom = 6 | | zoom = 6 | ||
| relation = 22825 | | relation = 22825 | ||
| intro = ''' | | intro = '''Tircambry''', officially the '''Realm of Tircambry''' (''Teyrnas Tircambry''), is a country located in northwestern [[Uletha]] on the Brethan Peninsula in the Vinn Sea. It has separate coasts to the northeast and southwest, and borders the countries of Ingerland to the west, [[Lentia]] to the east and Kalm to the southwest. Tircambry is a constitutional parliamentary democracy with a non-executive Regent and a bicameral Parliament, to which the government, led by the Prime Minister, is accountable. | ||
The Brethan Peninsula has been occupied by Caeltic peoples for thousands of years. In the ?th century the western half was conquered by Ingerland while the four principalities in the east united to resist Ingerish incursions and preserve their independence. | |||
}} | }} | ||
[[Category: | ===Etymology=== | ||
The name Tircambry is a concatenation of the two words ''Tir Cambry'', meaning "Land of the Cambry". ''Cambry'' is descended from the ancient Caeltig word ''cambrogi'' meaning "fellow countrymen", and has been used since ancient times refer to the people of the area as distinct from outsiders. | |||
===Administrative Divisions=== | |||
Tircambry is divided into fifteen cantrefs ('''Cambric''' ''singular'': ''cantref'' ('''plural''': ''cantrefi''). | |||
[[File:Tircambry-cantrefi-map.png|500px|right|thumb|''Cantrefs of Tircambry'']] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|+ Cantrefs of Tircambry | |||
|- | |||
!Flag | |||
!Name | |||
!Area km2 | |||
!Population | |||
!Capital | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tircambry-ct-arthenion-flag.png|alt=|80px]] | |||
|Arthenion | |||
|2346.65 | |||
|657,062 | |||
|Hefyn | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tircambry-ct-caerarthen-flag.png|alt=|80px]] | |||
|Caerarthen | |||
|170.85 | |||
|427,125 | |||
|Caerarthen | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tircambry-ct-calenwy-flag.png|alt=|80px]] | |||
|Calenwy | |||
|3,599.76 | |||
|497,734 | |||
|Rhydlewy | |||
|- | |||
||[[File:Tircambry-ct-cernw-flag.png|alt=|80px]] | |||
|Cernw | |||
|410.1 | |||
|66,010 | |||
|Caergoch | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tircambry-ct-cwmaur-flag.png|alt=|80px]] | |||
|Cwmaur | |||
|3,853.45 | |||
|539,483 | |||
|Pontarlein | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tircambry-ct-cwmdraenig-flag.png|alt=|80px]] | |||
|Cwmdraenig | |||
|2,506.80 | |||
|421,142 | |||
|Abercefny | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tircambry-ct-cymeiriog-flag.png|alt=|80px]] | |||
|Cymeiriog | |||
|2,119.61 | |||
|309,463 | |||
|Abercilfi | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tircambry-ct-donllanion-flag.png|alt=|80px]] | |||
|Donllanion | |||
|3,862.89 | |||
|540,805 | |||
|Pontarairch | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tircambry-ct-dyfiais-flag.png|alt=|80px]] | |||
|Dyfiais | |||
|2,401.27 | |||
|403,413 | |||
|Trefelly | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tircambry-ct-farianydd-flag.png|alt=|80px]] | |||
|Farianydd | |||
|3,032.95 | |||
|594,458 | |||
|Trefeynon | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tircambry-ct-pendwyrain-flag.png|alt=|80px]] | |||
|Pendwyrain | |||
|3,264.89 | |||
|421,171 | |||
|Treddilew | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tircambry-ct-rhaulor-flag.png|alt=|80px]] | |||
|Rhaulor | |||
|2,800.86 | |||
|266,082 | |||
|Toncraig | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tircambry-ct-syfolion-flag.png|alt=|80px]] | |||
|Syfolion | |||
|1,341.39 | |||
|187,795 | |||
|Glynllwynog | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tircambry-ct-tarienydd-flag.png|alt=|80px]] | |||
|Tarienydd | |||
|2,358.62 | |||
|330,207 | |||
|Tregeidion | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tircambry-ct-ystleig-flag.png|alt=|80px]] | |||
|Ystleig | |||
|2,656.45 | |||
|297,522 | |||
|Caerrhydian | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Tircambry]] | |||
[[Category:Countries in West Uletha]] | [[Category:Countries in West Uletha]] |
Latest revision as of 08:14, 18 February 2024
Realm of Tircambry Teyrnas Tircambry (Cambric) Capital: Caerarthen
Population: 5,959,472 (2021) Motto: Unedig am Byth (United forever) |
Loading map... |
Tircambry, officially the Realm of Tircambry (Teyrnas Tircambry), is a country located in northwestern Uletha on the Brethan Peninsula in the Vinn Sea. It has separate coasts to the northeast and southwest, and borders the countries of Ingerland to the west, Lentia to the east and Kalm to the southwest. Tircambry is a constitutional parliamentary democracy with a non-executive Regent and a bicameral Parliament, to which the government, led by the Prime Minister, is accountable.
The Brethan Peninsula has been occupied by Caeltic peoples for thousands of years. In the ?th century the western half was conquered by Ingerland while the four principalities in the east united to resist Ingerish incursions and preserve their independence.
Etymology
The name Tircambry is a concatenation of the two words Tir Cambry, meaning "Land of the Cambry". Cambry is descended from the ancient Caeltig word cambrogi meaning "fellow countrymen", and has been used since ancient times refer to the people of the area as distinct from outsiders.
Administrative Divisions
Tircambry is divided into fifteen cantrefs (Cambric singular: cantref (plural: cantrefi).