User:Izaland Terramorphing Committee/Dictionary: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Added a list of the most used Izaki verbs with some conjugation ezamples.) |
||
Line 357: | Line 357: | ||
== Verbs == | == Verbs == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | Here are the main Izaki verb with some conjugation examples, given in the first person. For the full conjugation pattern, see the [[User:Izaland Terramorphing Committee/Sandbox/Izaki Language|grammar page]]. | ||
|English | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | ||
| | |'''English''' | ||
|'''Basic form''' | |||
|'''Present tense''' | |||
'''<small>(1st person)</small>''' | |||
|'''Simple past''' | |||
'''<small>(1st person)</small>''' | |||
|'''Perfect''' | |||
'''<small>(1st person)</small>''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to arrive | |''to arrive'' | ||
|kadasu | |kadasu | ||
|katan | |||
|katin | |||
|katalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to ask | |''to ask'' | ||
|kieresu | |kieresu | ||
|kieren | |||
|kierin | |||
|kierelen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to be | |''to be'' | ||
|yosu | |yosu | ||
|yon | |||
|yoin | |||
|yolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to become | |''to become'' | ||
|mahsu | |mahsu | ||
|mappan | |||
|mappin | |||
|mahlen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to believe | |''to believe'' | ||
|tsessosu | |tsessosu | ||
|tsesson | |||
|tsesshin | |||
|tsessolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to break | |''to break'' | ||
|soresu | |soresu | ||
|soren | |||
|sorin | |||
|sorelen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to browse | |''to browse'' | ||
| | |ðukasu | ||
|ðukan | |||
|ðukin | |||
|ðukalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to buy | |''to buy'' | ||
|moasu | |moasu | ||
|moan | |||
|mokin | |||
|moalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to call | |''to call'' | ||
|nakosu | |nakosu | ||
|nakon | |||
|nakin | |||
|nakolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to carv | |''to carv'' | ||
|noissutasu | |noissutasu | ||
|noissutan | |||
|noissutin | |||
|noissutalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to change | |''to change'' | ||
|puhansu | |puhansu | ||
|puhannan | |||
|puhannin | |||
|puhanlen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to circondate | |''to circondate'' | ||
|raikaisu | |raikaisu | ||
|rakain | |||
|rakakin | |||
|raikailen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to clean | |''to clean'' | ||
|nugisu | |nugisu | ||
|nukin | |||
|nukiin | |||
|nugilen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to climb | |''to climb'' | ||
|horisu | |horisu | ||
|horin | |||
|horiin | |||
|horilen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to close (trans.) | |''to close (trans.)'' | ||
|tanayasu | |tanayasu | ||
|tanayan | |||
|tanayain | |||
|tanayalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to close (int.) | |''to close (int.)'' | ||
|tanawasu | |tanawasu | ||
|tanawan | |||
|tanawain | |||
|tanawalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to come | |''to come'' | ||
|esu | |esu | ||
|<u>eren</u> | |||
|erin | |||
|elen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to complete | |''to complete'' | ||
|wintosu | |wintosu | ||
|winton | |||
|wintin | |||
|wintolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to confinate (to be close to smth) | |''to confinate (to be close to smth)'' | ||
|tawarasu | |tawarasu | ||
|tawaran | |||
|tawarin | |||
|tawaralen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to continue | |''to continue'' | ||
|poyohasu | |poyohasu | ||
|poyohan | |||
|poyohin | |||
|poyohalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to convince | |''to convince'' | ||
|sonomulsu | |sonomulsu | ||
|sonomullun | |||
|sonomullin | |||
|sonomullen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to cook | |''to cook'' | ||
|nebusu | |nebusu | ||
|nepun | |||
|nepin | |||
|nebulen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to cough | |''to cough'' | ||
|tsohisu | |tsohisu | ||
|tsohin | |||
|tsohiin | |||
|tsohilen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to cry | |''to cry'' | ||
|gewaisu | |gewaisu | ||
|gewain | |||
|gewakin | |||
|gewailen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to cut | |''to cut'' | ||
|dagasu | |dagasu | ||
|dakan | |||
|dakin | |||
|dagalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to decrease | |''to decrease'' | ||
|menkisu | |menkisu | ||
|menkin | |||
|menkiin | |||
|menkilen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to die | |''to die'' | ||
|nukorosu | |nukorosu | ||
|nukoron | |||
|nukorin | |||
|nukorolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to dig | |''to dig'' | ||
|shirosu | |shirosu | ||
|shiron | |||
|shirin | |||
|shirolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to dirty | |''to dirty'' | ||
|mustesu | |mustesu | ||
|musten | |||
|mustin | |||
|mustelen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to disconnect | |''to disconnect'' | ||
|astereosu | |astereosu | ||
|astereon | |||
|asterekin | |||
|astereolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to drink | |''to drink'' | ||
|eisu | |eisu | ||
|ein | |||
|ekin | |||
|eiln | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to drown | |''to drown'' | ||
|gengabosu | |gengabosu | ||
|gengapon | |||
|gengapin | |||
|gengabolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to eat | |''to eat'' | ||
|manasu | |manasu | ||
|manan | |||
|manin | |||
|manalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to enter | |''to enter'' | ||
|itsasu | |itsasu | ||
|itsan | |||
|itsin | |||
|itsalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|exit | |''exit'' | ||
|raisasu | |raisasu | ||
|raisan | |||
|raishin | |||
|raisalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to fall | |''to fall'' | ||
|tohpasu | |tohpasu | ||
|tohpan | |||
|tohpin | |||
|tohpalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to fasten | |''to fasten'' | ||
|nahtesu | |nahtesu | ||
|nahten | |||
|nahtin | |||
|nahtelen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to fill | |''to fill'' | ||
|takoraisu | |takoraisu | ||
|takorain | |||
|takorakin | |||
|takorailen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to find | |''to find'' | ||
|ononosu | |ononosu | ||
|ononon | |||
|ononin | |||
|ononolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to finish | |''to finish'' | ||
|sebusu | |sebusu | ||
|sepun | |||
|sepin | |||
|sebulen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to fly | |''to fly'' | ||
|nulbisu | |nulbisu | ||
|nulpin | |||
|nulpiin | |||
|nulbilen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to fold | |''to fold'' | ||
|nungasu | |nungasu | ||
|nunkan | |||
|nunkin | |||
|nungalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to freeze | |''to freeze'' | ||
|rikutsosu | |rikutsosu | ||
|rikutson | |||
|rikutsin | |||
|rikutsolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to get up | |''to get up'' | ||
|tashidosu | |tashidosu | ||
|tashiton | |||
|tashitin | |||
|tashidolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to give back | |''to give back'' | ||
|chorasu | |chorasu | ||
|choran | |||
|chorin | |||
|choralen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to go | |''to go'' | ||
|isu | |isu | ||
|<u>iken</u> | |||
|ikin | |||
|ilen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to hate | |''to hate'' | ||
|hinurasu | |hinurasu | ||
|hinuran | |||
|hinurin | |||
|hinuralen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to help | |''to help'' | ||
|ibasu | |ibasu | ||
|ipan | |||
|ipin | |||
|ibalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to hold | |''to hold'' | ||
|imisu | |imisu | ||
|imin | |||
|imiin | |||
|imilen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to hurt (to feel hurt) | |''to hurt (to feel hurt)'' | ||
|jingoasu | |jingoasu | ||
|jinkoan | |||
|jinkoin | |||
|jingoalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to include | |''to include'' | ||
|jirohasu | |jirohasu | ||
|jirohan | |||
|jirohin | |||
|jirohalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to increase (int.) | |''to increase (int.)'' | ||
|kankisu | |kankisu | ||
|kankin | |||
|kankiin | |||
|kankilen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to indicate | |''to indicate'' | ||
|hashisu | |hashisu | ||
|hashin | |||
|hashiin | |||
|hashilen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to invite | |''to invite'' | ||
|chadosu | |chadosu | ||
|chaton | |||
|chatin | |||
|chadolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to yump | |''to yump'' | ||
|lendonsu | |lendonsu | ||
|lentonnan | |||
|lentonnin | |||
|lendolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to knead | |''to knead'' | ||
|korosu | |korosu | ||
|koron | |||
|korin | |||
|korolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to know | |''to know'' | ||
|odensu | |odensu | ||
|otennen | |||
|otennin | |||
|odenlen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to laugh | |''to laugh'' | ||
|hahanasu | |hahanasu | ||
|hahanan | |||
|hahanin | |||
|hahanalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to listen | |''to listen'' | ||
|hīsu | |hīsu | ||
|<u>hīkin</u> | |||
|hīkiin | |||
|hīlen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to live | |''to live'' | ||
|asahasu | |asahasu | ||
|asahan | |||
|asahin | |||
|asahalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to live | |''to live'' | ||
|paesu | |paesu | ||
|paen | |||
|pakin | |||
|paelen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to look | |''to look'' | ||
|ainosu | |ainosu | ||
|ainon | |||
|ainin | |||
|ainolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to seek | |''to seek'' | ||
|onosu | |onosu | ||
|onon | |||
|onin | |||
|onolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to love | |''to love'' | ||
|saisosu | |saisosu | ||
|saison | |||
|saishin | |||
|saisolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to make | |''to make'' | ||
|ukesu | |ukesu | ||
|uken | |||
|ukin | |||
|ukelen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to measure | |''to measure'' | ||
|kinnosu | |kinnosu | ||
|kinnon | |||
|kinnin | |||
|kinnolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to mix | |''to mix'' | ||
|ritonsusu | |ritonsusu | ||
|ritonsun | |||
|ritonshin | |||
|rintonlen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to open | |''to open'' | ||
|muiyasu | |muiyasu | ||
|miuyan | |||
|miuyain | |||
|muiyalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to open (int.) | |''to open (int.)'' | ||
|muiwasu | |muiwasu | ||
|muiwan | |||
|muiwin | |||
|muiwalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to exceed | |''to exceed'' | ||
|pukesu | |pukesu | ||
|puken | |||
|pukin | |||
|pukelen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to overgo | |''to overgo'' | ||
|nikoresu | |nikoresu | ||
|nikoren | |||
|nikorin | |||
|nikorelen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to paint | |''to paint'' | ||
|kichoarsu | |kichoarsu | ||
|kichoaran | |||
|kichoarin | |||
|kichoallen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to send | |''to send'' | ||
|harasu | |harasu | ||
|haran | |||
|harin | |||
|haralen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to paste | |''to paste'' | ||
|puchoasu | |puchoasu | ||
|puchoan | |||
|puchoin | |||
|puchoalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to pay | |''to pay'' | ||
|istosu | |istosu | ||
|iston | |||
|istin | |||
|itsolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to press | |''to press'' | ||
|jīssu | |jīssu | ||
|jīsshin | |||
|jīsshiin | |||
|jīslen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to proceed | |''to proceed'' | ||
|piraisu | |piraisu | ||
|pirain | |||
|pirakin | |||
|pirailen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to pull | |''to pull'' | ||
|hengosu | |hengosu | ||
|henkon | |||
|henkin | |||
|hengolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to push | |''to push'' | ||
|tyosu | |tyosu | ||
|tyon | |||
|tyoin | |||
|tyolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to put | |''to put'' | ||
|gindasu | |gindasu | ||
|gintan | |||
|gintin | |||
|gindalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to raise | |''to raise'' | ||
|pillasu | |pillasu | ||
|pillan | |||
|pillin | |||
|pillalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to read | |''to read'' | ||
|ufuosu | |ufuosu | ||
|ufuon | |||
|ufukin | |||
|ufuolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to receive | |''to receive'' | ||
|adekasu | |adekasu | ||
|adekan | |||
|adekin | |||
|adekalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to reyoice | |''to reyoice'' | ||
|horomosu | |horomosu | ||
|horomon | |||
|horomin | |||
|horomolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to release | |''to release'' | ||
|togosu | |togosu | ||
|tokon | |||
|tokin | |||
|togolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to remain | |''to remain'' | ||
|mikasu | |mikasu | ||
|mikan | |||
|mikin | |||
|mikalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to remove | |''to remove'' | ||
|hindosu | |hindosu | ||
|hinton | |||
|hintin | |||
|hindolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to rest | |''to rest'' | ||
|tomisu | |tomisu | ||
|tomin | |||
|tomiin | |||
|tomilen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to retrieve | |''to retrieve'' | ||
|teichorasu | |teichorasu | ||
|teichoran | |||
|teichorin | |||
|teichoralen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to rip off | |''to rip off'' | ||
| | |zhehkasu | ||
|zhehkan | |||
|zhehkin | |||
|zhehkalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to roll | |''to roll'' | ||
|kurisu | |kurisu | ||
|kurin | |||
|kuriin | |||
|kurilen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to rotate | |''to rotate'' | ||
|minbaesu | |minbaesu | ||
|minpaen | |||
|minpakin | |||
|minbaelen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to run | |''to run'' | ||
|rigusu | |rigusu | ||
|rikun | |||
|rikin | |||
|rigulen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to say | |''to say'' | ||
|tosu | |tosu | ||
|<u>tokon</u> | |||
|tokin | |||
|tolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to scrub | |''to scrub'' | ||
|tederiksu | |tederiksu | ||
|tederīn | |||
|tederikin | |||
|tederīlen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to see | |''to see'' | ||
|nosu | |nosu | ||
|nokon | |||
|nokin | |||
|nolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to send | |''to send'' | ||
|ronosu | |ronosu | ||
|ronon | |||
|ronin | |||
|ronolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to sew | |''to sew'' | ||
|nottosorisu | |nottosorisu | ||
|nottosorin | |||
|nottosoriin | |||
|nottosorilen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to sing | |''to sing'' | ||
|aisu | |aisu | ||
|ain | |||
|akin | |||
|ailen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to sit | |''to sit'' | ||
|jokkaasu | |jokkaasu | ||
|jokkān | |||
|jokkāin | |||
|jokkālen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to situate | |''to situate'' | ||
|paikussu | |paikussu | ||
|paikussun | |||
|paikusshin | |||
|paikuslen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to sleep | |''to sleep'' | ||
|lumasu | |lumasu | ||
|luman | |||
|lumin | |||
|lumalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to slide | |''to slide'' | ||
|nebosu | |nebosu | ||
|nepon | |||
|nepin | |||
|nebolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to sneeze | |''to sneeze'' | ||
|shahhachasu | |shahhachasu | ||
|shahhachan | |||
|shahhachin | |||
|shahhachalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to speak | |''to speak'' | ||
|rihtasu | |rihtasu | ||
|rihtan | |||
|rihtin | |||
|rihtalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|spit | |''spit'' | ||
|sohpusu | |sohpusu | ||
|sohpun | |||
|sohpin | |||
|sohpulen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to start | |''to start'' | ||
|pwikausu | |pwikausu | ||
|pwikaun | |||
|pwikain | |||
|pwikaulen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to step over | |''to step over'' | ||
|toeyasu | |toeyasu | ||
|toeyan | |||
|toeyain | |||
|toeyalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to stop | |''to stop'' | ||
|sharusu | |sharusu | ||
|sharun | |||
|sharin | |||
|sharulen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to suck | |''to suck'' | ||
|chusshisu | |chusshisu | ||
|chusshin | |||
|chusshiin | |||
|chusshilen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to switch off | |''to switch off'' | ||
|sogisu | |sogisu | ||
|sokin | |||
|sokiin | |||
|sogilen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to switch on | |''to switch on'' | ||
|jakaisu | |jakaisu | ||
|jakain | |||
|jakakin | |||
|jakailen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to bring | |''to bring'' | ||
|kukkasu | |kukkasu | ||
|kukkan | |||
|kukkin | |||
|kukkalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to take | |''to take'' | ||
|teisu | |teisu | ||
|tein | |||
|tekin | |||
|teilen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to teach | |''to teach'' | ||
|hagiuhsu | |hagiuhsu | ||
|hagiuppun | |||
|hagiuppin | |||
|hagiuhlen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to think | |''to think'' | ||
|yukasu | |yukasu | ||
|yukan | |||
|yukin | |||
|yukalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to behave | |''to behave'' | ||
|kosunosu | |kosunosu | ||
|kosunon | |||
|kosunin | |||
|kosunolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to born | |''to born'' | ||
|oryunsu | |oryunsu | ||
|oryunnun | |||
|oryunnin | |||
|oryunlen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to count | |''to count'' | ||
|retsagesu | |retsagesu | ||
|retsaken | |||
|retsakin | |||
|retsagelen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to give | |''to give'' | ||
|tsotasu | |tsotasu | ||
|tsotan | |||
|tsotin | |||
|tsotalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to hit | |''to hit'' | ||
|seosu | |seosu | ||
|seon | |||
|sekin | |||
|seolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to kill | |''to kill'' | ||
|sazoisu | |sazoisu | ||
|sasoin | |||
|sasokin | |||
|sazoilen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to roll | |''to roll'' | ||
|tandabasu | |tandabasu | ||
|tandapan | |||
|tandapin | |||
|tandabalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to touche | |''to touche'' | ||
|denasu | |denasu | ||
|denan | |||
|denin | |||
|denalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to understand | |''to understand'' | ||
|shigosu | |shigosu | ||
|shikon | |||
|shikin | |||
|shigolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to wait | |''to wait'' | ||
|nijekisu | |nijekisu | ||
|nijekin | |||
|nijekiin | |||
|nijekilen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to walk | |''to walk'' | ||
|shogusu | |shogusu | ||
|shokun | |||
|shokin | |||
|shogulen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to wash | |''to wash'' | ||
|jibesu | |jibesu | ||
|jipen | |||
|jipin | |||
|jibelen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to work | |''to work'' | ||
|olkosu | |olkosu | ||
|olkon | |||
|olkin | |||
|olkolen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to wrap around | |''to wrap around'' | ||
|kenchōsu | |kenchōsu | ||
|kenchōn | |||
|kenchōin | |||
|kenchōlen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to write | |''to write'' | ||
|ozasu | |ozasu | ||
|osan | |||
|oshin | |||
|ozalen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to yawn | |''to yawn'' | ||
|āngausu | |āngausu | ||
|ānkaun | |||
|ānkain | |||
|āngaulen | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:03, 7 August 2022
OGF Geographic names
Place | Izaki | Bai Characters |
---|---|---|
Uletha | Ulezhū | 宇礼洲 |
Archanta | Ākanzhū | 亜干州 |
Tarephia | Tarezhū | 多礼洲 |
Antarephia | Antarezhū | 鮟多礼洲 |
Pelanesia | Bantozhū | 万島洲 |
Orano | Orazhū | 男良洲 |
Ereva | Erezhū | 英礼洲 |
Kartumia | Katumizhū | 甲頭美洲 |
Frequent toponym elements
Izaki | Reading 1 | Reading 2 | Reading 3 | Reading 4 | Reading 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
田 | ra | ||||
山 | samo | ||||
川 | saari | ||||
野 | nayue | ||||
大 | ooda | oo | |||
原 | tsuki | gon | |||
津 | tsin | hara/bara | |||
島 | hama | ||||
岡 | oboe | ||||
高 | riha | ||||
小 | kakui | kaku | sho | ||
東 | nari | ||||
南 | otsumi | ||||
日 | nis | ||||
松 | karu | ||||
崎 | ul | ||||
西 | niyi | ||||
八 | |||||
井 | seyi | ||||
佐 | sa | ||||
城 | yitodzon | ||||
伊 | i | ||||
戸 | shikoi | ||||
三 | |||||
新 | shin | suyo | |||
尾 | riihi | pi | |||
賀 | |||||
久 | hayato | ku | |||
江 | īma | ||||
石 | shaki | seku | ki | ||
沢 | uni | e | |||
中 | yuitte | yui | yu | ||
富 | |||||
豊 | nuyaa | ||||
本 | sano | ||||
和 | shiru | ||||
宮 | chika | ||||
見 | no | ken | |||
鹿 | tottanhei | tottan | |||
上 | uino | wi | |||
谷 | tama | tanma | koku | ||
浜 | nihki | hin | |||
名 | gi | mei | |||
加 | ka | ||||
長 | reke | he | |||
北 | shiki | ||||
木 | sayo | ||||
宇 | u | ||||
浦 | reki | ||||
沼 | naga | kauri | wani | shō | |
水 | miwa | mi | |||
前 | ataki | ata | yen | adae | |
村 | tashi | ||||
府 | pu | bu | |||
福 | fuku | ||||
安 | isa | an | |||
羽 | saki | sai | |||
下 | teano | tea | |||
岩 | patoro | pato | gwan | ||
京 | suba | kei | |||
古 | tsahe | ||||
国 | askashi | kuku | |||
根 | pewa | ||||
須 | su | ||||
生 | riyo | -ū | -fu | -vu | o- |
多 | ta | tasu | |||
平 | makke | pye | |||
別 | byes | ||||
海 | kutoo | kai | |||
間 | aki | kan | |||
館 | take | dake | kwan | ||
吉 | poka | kikk | |||
橋 | totsu | kyoo | |||
郡 | gun | ||||
御 | |||||
阪 | noke | han | |||
士 | |||||
子 | mitoko | she | |||
志 | shi | zhi | |||
瀬 | yakku | ||||
千 | bon | ||||
泉 | kata | ||||
倉 | yama | ||||
都 | tsu | to | |||
土 | da | doke | to/do | ||
内 | nae | ||||
部 | bu | ||||
鵜 | ura | ||||
波 | moigon | ||||
広 | nuska | ||||
壁 | yui | ||||
青 | satso | ||||
袋 | koibo | ||||
深 | waro | ||||
早 | yaku | soo | |||
門 | mua | ||||
立 | imi | ||||
焼 | rara | ||||
湾 | sahna | ||||
森 | hidano | shin | |||
央 | ibu | won | |||
鏡 | motoe | ||||
道 | runka | doo | |||
縦 | sumata | ||||
手 | gamo | kamo | |||
奥 | odae | ||||
林 | tsawa | ||||
外 | togu | gae | |||
榎 | harari | ||||
雷 | ita | ||||
磯 | kiri | ||||
若 | pana | ||||
空 | asuna | ||||
恵 | yori | kei | |||
横 | hake | ||||
豆 | nate | ||||
竹 | mori | ||||
館 | take | dake | kwan | ||
庥 | toma | ||||
鴨 | tobe | ||||
塚 | koe | goe | |||
桐 | bayi | ||||
港 | saareo | ||||
裏 | oda | ||||
巻 | kuri | kan | |||
杏 | heru | ||||
登 | pori | bori | |||
宗 | same | ||||
楠 | hari | ||||
投 | tsorie | tsori | tān | ||
追 | riya | ||||
駕 | heino | ||||
敷 | hiro | ||||
寺 | kama | yi | |||
神 | hanu | yin | shin | han | |
畑 | naki | nagi | |||
付 | oka | okashi | |||
緩 | wara | war | |||
束 | tota | toda | |||
窟 | nuri | kus | |||
町 | nata | ||||
聖 | ruika | ||||
守 | tsuru | shu | |||
潮 | alku | ||||
夫 | tohto | ||||
妻 | uhta | ||||
砂 | toyo | ||||
箱 | kafu | ||||
芝 | natsu | ||||
荒 | shiru | ||||
釜 | kami | ||||
湧 | chima | yima | |||
額 | mikata |
Verbs
Here are the main Izaki verb with some conjugation examples, given in the first person. For the full conjugation pattern, see the grammar page.
English | Basic form | Present tense
(1st person) |
Simple past
(1st person) |
Perfect
(1st person) |
to arrive | kadasu | katan | katin | katalen |
to ask | kieresu | kieren | kierin | kierelen |
to be | yosu | yon | yoin | yolen |
to become | mahsu | mappan | mappin | mahlen |
to believe | tsessosu | tsesson | tsesshin | tsessolen |
to break | soresu | soren | sorin | sorelen |
to browse | ðukasu | ðukan | ðukin | ðukalen |
to buy | moasu | moan | mokin | moalen |
to call | nakosu | nakon | nakin | nakolen |
to carv | noissutasu | noissutan | noissutin | noissutalen |
to change | puhansu | puhannan | puhannin | puhanlen |
to circondate | raikaisu | rakain | rakakin | raikailen |
to clean | nugisu | nukin | nukiin | nugilen |
to climb | horisu | horin | horiin | horilen |
to close (trans.) | tanayasu | tanayan | tanayain | tanayalen |
to close (int.) | tanawasu | tanawan | tanawain | tanawalen |
to come | esu | eren | erin | elen |
to complete | wintosu | winton | wintin | wintolen |
to confinate (to be close to smth) | tawarasu | tawaran | tawarin | tawaralen |
to continue | poyohasu | poyohan | poyohin | poyohalen |
to convince | sonomulsu | sonomullun | sonomullin | sonomullen |
to cook | nebusu | nepun | nepin | nebulen |
to cough | tsohisu | tsohin | tsohiin | tsohilen |
to cry | gewaisu | gewain | gewakin | gewailen |
to cut | dagasu | dakan | dakin | dagalen |
to decrease | menkisu | menkin | menkiin | menkilen |
to die | nukorosu | nukoron | nukorin | nukorolen |
to dig | shirosu | shiron | shirin | shirolen |
to dirty | mustesu | musten | mustin | mustelen |
to disconnect | astereosu | astereon | asterekin | astereolen |
to drink | eisu | ein | ekin | eiln |
to drown | gengabosu | gengapon | gengapin | gengabolen |
to eat | manasu | manan | manin | manalen |
to enter | itsasu | itsan | itsin | itsalen |
exit | raisasu | raisan | raishin | raisalen |
to fall | tohpasu | tohpan | tohpin | tohpalen |
to fasten | nahtesu | nahten | nahtin | nahtelen |
to fill | takoraisu | takorain | takorakin | takorailen |
to find | ononosu | ononon | ononin | ononolen |
to finish | sebusu | sepun | sepin | sebulen |
to fly | nulbisu | nulpin | nulpiin | nulbilen |
to fold | nungasu | nunkan | nunkin | nungalen |
to freeze | rikutsosu | rikutson | rikutsin | rikutsolen |
to get up | tashidosu | tashiton | tashitin | tashidolen |
to give back | chorasu | choran | chorin | choralen |
to go | isu | iken | ikin | ilen |
to hate | hinurasu | hinuran | hinurin | hinuralen |
to help | ibasu | ipan | ipin | ibalen |
to hold | imisu | imin | imiin | imilen |
to hurt (to feel hurt) | jingoasu | jinkoan | jinkoin | jingoalen |
to include | jirohasu | jirohan | jirohin | jirohalen |
to increase (int.) | kankisu | kankin | kankiin | kankilen |
to indicate | hashisu | hashin | hashiin | hashilen |
to invite | chadosu | chaton | chatin | chadolen |
to yump | lendonsu | lentonnan | lentonnin | lendolen |
to knead | korosu | koron | korin | korolen |
to know | odensu | otennen | otennin | odenlen |
to laugh | hahanasu | hahanan | hahanin | hahanalen |
to listen | hīsu | hīkin | hīkiin | hīlen |
to live | asahasu | asahan | asahin | asahalen |
to live | paesu | paen | pakin | paelen |
to look | ainosu | ainon | ainin | ainolen |
to seek | onosu | onon | onin | onolen |
to love | saisosu | saison | saishin | saisolen |
to make | ukesu | uken | ukin | ukelen |
to measure | kinnosu | kinnon | kinnin | kinnolen |
to mix | ritonsusu | ritonsun | ritonshin | rintonlen |
to open | muiyasu | miuyan | miuyain | muiyalen |
to open (int.) | muiwasu | muiwan | muiwin | muiwalen |
to exceed | pukesu | puken | pukin | pukelen |
to overgo | nikoresu | nikoren | nikorin | nikorelen |
to paint | kichoarsu | kichoaran | kichoarin | kichoallen |
to send | harasu | haran | harin | haralen |
to paste | puchoasu | puchoan | puchoin | puchoalen |
to pay | istosu | iston | istin | itsolen |
to press | jīssu | jīsshin | jīsshiin | jīslen |
to proceed | piraisu | pirain | pirakin | pirailen |
to pull | hengosu | henkon | henkin | hengolen |
to push | tyosu | tyon | tyoin | tyolen |
to put | gindasu | gintan | gintin | gindalen |
to raise | pillasu | pillan | pillin | pillalen |
to read | ufuosu | ufuon | ufukin | ufuolen |
to receive | adekasu | adekan | adekin | adekalen |
to reyoice | horomosu | horomon | horomin | horomolen |
to release | togosu | tokon | tokin | togolen |
to remain | mikasu | mikan | mikin | mikalen |
to remove | hindosu | hinton | hintin | hindolen |
to rest | tomisu | tomin | tomiin | tomilen |
to retrieve | teichorasu | teichoran | teichorin | teichoralen |
to rip off | zhehkasu | zhehkan | zhehkin | zhehkalen |
to roll | kurisu | kurin | kuriin | kurilen |
to rotate | minbaesu | minpaen | minpakin | minbaelen |
to run | rigusu | rikun | rikin | rigulen |
to say | tosu | tokon | tokin | tolen |
to scrub | tederiksu | tederīn | tederikin | tederīlen |
to see | nosu | nokon | nokin | nolen |
to send | ronosu | ronon | ronin | ronolen |
to sew | nottosorisu | nottosorin | nottosoriin | nottosorilen |
to sing | aisu | ain | akin | ailen |
to sit | jokkaasu | jokkān | jokkāin | jokkālen |
to situate | paikussu | paikussun | paikusshin | paikuslen |
to sleep | lumasu | luman | lumin | lumalen |
to slide | nebosu | nepon | nepin | nebolen |
to sneeze | shahhachasu | shahhachan | shahhachin | shahhachalen |
to speak | rihtasu | rihtan | rihtin | rihtalen |
spit | sohpusu | sohpun | sohpin | sohpulen |
to start | pwikausu | pwikaun | pwikain | pwikaulen |
to step over | toeyasu | toeyan | toeyain | toeyalen |
to stop | sharusu | sharun | sharin | sharulen |
to suck | chusshisu | chusshin | chusshiin | chusshilen |
to switch off | sogisu | sokin | sokiin | sogilen |
to switch on | jakaisu | jakain | jakakin | jakailen |
to bring | kukkasu | kukkan | kukkin | kukkalen |
to take | teisu | tein | tekin | teilen |
to teach | hagiuhsu | hagiuppun | hagiuppin | hagiuhlen |
to think | yukasu | yukan | yukin | yukalen |
to behave | kosunosu | kosunon | kosunin | kosunolen |
to born | oryunsu | oryunnun | oryunnin | oryunlen |
to count | retsagesu | retsaken | retsakin | retsagelen |
to give | tsotasu | tsotan | tsotin | tsotalen |
to hit | seosu | seon | sekin | seolen |
to kill | sazoisu | sasoin | sasokin | sazoilen |
to roll | tandabasu | tandapan | tandapin | tandabalen |
to touche | denasu | denan | denin | denalen |
to understand | shigosu | shikon | shikin | shigolen |
to wait | nijekisu | nijekin | nijekiin | nijekilen |
to walk | shogusu | shokun | shokin | shogulen |
to wash | jibesu | jipen | jipin | jibelen |
to work | olkosu | olkon | olkin | olkolen |
to wrap around | kenchōsu | kenchōn | kenchōin | kenchōlen |
to write | ozasu | osan | oshin | ozalen |
to yawn | āngausu | ānkaun | ānkain | āngaulen |