User:ReCharged/Sandbox/Reun: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
{{climate chart | {{climate chart | ||
| Reun | | Reun | ||
|1.8| | |-1.8|3.2|37 | ||
| | |-0.3|4.4|30 | ||
|2. | |2.5|9.7|41 | ||
| | |6.6|16.5|58 | ||
| | |11.3|21.9|67 | ||
| | |15.0|25.1|74 | ||
| | |16.4|26.4|78 | ||
|14. | |14.2|24.8|71 | ||
| | |12.7|21.4|59 | ||
| | |9.8|15.7|34 | ||
|3 | |4.3|10.8|42 | ||
| | |0.6|5.8|50 | ||
|float=right | |float=right | ||
|clear=right | |clear=right | ||
Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
Since the beginning of the 21st century, mean annual temepratures have fluctuated between 6°C and 14°C, with an increasing trend. Four of the five hottest summers since the beginning of the recording were between 2009 and 2016. The average annual temperature in Reun is 10.4°C and the average annual rainfall is 473 mm. The warmest months are July and August with an average of 19.8°C and 19.0°C, the coldest is February with an average of 1.5°C. The maximum temperature in Reun of 40.1°C was measured on August 8, 2018 at the Textilplatz weather station. Most of the precipitation falls in August with an average of 54 mm, the lowest in May with an average of 28 mm. | Since the beginning of the 21st century, mean annual temepratures have fluctuated between 6°C and 14°C, with an increasing trend. Four of the five hottest summers since the beginning of the recording were between 2009 and 2016. The average annual temperature in Reun is 10.4°C and the average annual rainfall is 473 mm. The warmest months are July and August with an average of 19.8°C and 19.0°C, the coldest is February with an average of 1.5°C. The maximum temperature in Reun of 40.1°C was measured on August 8, 2018 at the Textilplatz weather station. Most of the precipitation falls in August with an average of 54 mm, the lowest in May with an average of 28 mm. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width: 100%;" | |||
!colspan="15"|Climate data for Reun (Textilplatz) 1975-2017, extremes 1798-2021 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Month''' | |||
|'''Jan''' | |||
|'''Feb''' | |||
|'''Mar''' | |||
|'''Apr''' | |||
|'''May''' | |||
|'''Jun''' | |||
|'''Jul''' | |||
|'''Aug''' | |||
|'''Sep''' | |||
|'''Oct''' | |||
|'''Nov''' | |||
|'''Dec''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;|'''Record high °C (°F)''' | |||
|17.2 | |||
|22.7 | |||
|28.7 | |||
|34.1 | |||
|37.4 | |||
|40.1 | |||
|41.8 | |||
|43.7 | |||
|38.2 | |||
|34.0 | |||
|26.8 | |||
|21.9 | |||
| | |||
|'''43.7 (110.6)'''<br>August 7, 2019 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;|'''Average high °C (°F)''' | |||
|6.2<br />(43.2) | |||
|5.0<br />(41.0) | |||
|9.3<br />(48.7) | |||
|14.8<br />(58.6) | |||
|19.5<br />(67.1) | |||
|21.9<br />(71.4) | |||
|24.2<br />(75.6) | |||
|23.1<br />(73.6) | |||
|18.9<br />(66.0) | |||
|13.2<br />(55.8) | |||
|9.4<br />(48.9) | |||
|7.6<br />(45.7) | |||
|'''Ø''' | |||
|'''14.4<br />(57.9)''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;|'''Daily mean °C (°F)''' | |||
|2.2<br />(36.0) | |||
|1.5<br />(34.7) | |||
|3.3<br />(37.9) | |||
|10.0<br />(50.0) | |||
|14.7<br />(58.5) | |||
|17.5<br />(63.5) | |||
|19.8<br />(67.6) | |||
|19.0<br />(66.2) | |||
|15.0<br />(59.0) | |||
|10.4<br />(50.7) | |||
|6.4<br />(43.5) | |||
|4.5<br />(40.1) | |||
|'''Ø''' | |||
|'''10.4<br />(50.7)''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;|'''Average low °C (°F)''' | |||
|1.8<br />(28.8) | |||
|2.1<br />(28.2) | |||
|2.7<br />(36.9) | |||
|5.2<br />(41.4) | |||
|9.8<br />(49.6) | |||
|13.0<br />(55.4) | |||
|15.4<br />(59.7) | |||
|14.8<br />(58.6) | |||
|11.0<br />(51.8) | |||
|7.6<br />(45.7) | |||
|3.4<br />(38.1) | |||
|1.3<br />(34.3) | |||
|'''Ø''' | |||
|'''6.7<br />(44.1)''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;|'''Record low °C (°F)''' | |||
| -25.4<br />(-6.5) | |||
| -28.3<br />(-18.9) | |||
| -19.1<br />(-2.4) | |||
| -10.1<br />(13.8) | |||
| -5.3<br />(22.5) | |||
|0.7<br />(33.3) | |||
|2.8<br />(37.0) | |||
|4.4<br />(39.9) | |||
| -1.8<br />(28.8) | |||
| -12.5<br />(9.5) | |||
| -19.4<br />(-2.9) | |||
| -22.6<br />(-8.7) | |||
| | |||
|'''-28.3 (-18.9)'''<br>January 24, 1996 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;|'''Average precipitation mm (inches)''' | |||
|38.7<br />(1.52) | |||
|30.0<br />(1.18) | |||
|34.2<br />(1.35) | |||
|31.9<br />(1.26) | |||
|28.4<br />(1.12) | |||
|39.5<br />(1.63) | |||
|53.7<br />(2.11) | |||
|54.2<br />(2.13) | |||
|46.8<br />(1.84) | |||
|31.4<br />(1.24) | |||
|39.6<br />(1.56) | |||
|42.7<br />(1.68) | |||
|'''Σ''' | |||
|'''473.1<br />(18.63)''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;|'''Average rainy days (d)''' | |||
|9.9 | |||
|8.1 | |||
|9.2 | |||
|8.4 | |||
|8.8 | |||
|6.2 | |||
|7.1 | |||
|6.9 | |||
|7.6 | |||
|7.8 | |||
|9.2 | |||
|12.4 | |||
|'''Σ''' | |||
|'''101.6''' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Government == | |||
=== City Structure === | === City Structure === | ||
== Economy == | == Economy == | ||
== Demographics == | == Demographics == | ||
== Infrastructure == | == Infrastructure == |
Revision as of 20:26, 8 March 2022
43.1037°N, 118.3413°E | |
Reun | |
---|---|
Capital city and state | |
Country | Luthesia |
Founded | 58 AD |
Ethnic Groups (2021) | 57% Luthesian 43% Other |
Demonym | Gaerman: Reuner Ingerish: Reunese |
Government | |
• Mayor and Governor | Aaron Klee (NLP) |
Area | |
• Total | 906.95 km2 305.18 sq mi |
• Water | 74.77 km2 28.87 sq mi |
Elevation | 17 - 316 m (55.7 - 1036.75 ft) |
Population | |
• Estimate (2021) | 2,612,700 |
• Census (2020) | 2,607,400 |
• Density | 2,874.91/km2 |
Postal Code | 1010-1336 |
Reun [ʀɔın] is the capital of Luthesia. With around 2.6 million inhabitants, the city is the most populous and with around 900 square kilometers also the largest city in Luthesia. Around 7.2 million people live in the surrounding Reun Lowlands metropolitan region. With this around 70% of Luthesia's population live in this region.
The city-state consists of 18 city districts. In addition to the Brehm river, there are several smaller rivers in the city, as well as numerous lakes and forests. Mentioned for the first time in 58 AD, Reun was the residence for most of the kings and queens of Luthesia, as well as the capital of the newly formed United Kingdom of Luthesia in 1858 and seat of the state government, parliament, as well as numerous state ministries and embassies.
History
Geography
Location
Reun's distinctive reference point, St. George's Cathedral, has the geographical location: 43° 11' 861" north latitude and 118° 30' 523" east logitude. The urban center of the city is around three kilometer to the south-east in the suburb of Nottenhausen. The largest expansion of the urban area in east-west direction is around 26 kilometers, in north-south direction around 22 kilometers.
The city is located in the north of Luthesia and borders the states of Nabur to the north and north-west, Brehmland to the west and south and Angerland in the south-east.
The historic center is located at the north banks of the river Brehm, where it's the most shallow and therefore the most easily passable point of the Brehm, around 25 kilometers from where it flows into the Bay of Reun. Most of the city lies within the Reun Lowlands but borders the foothills of the Nabur mountains in the north and the Bogenwald mountain range in the south. The city now spans both sides of the Brehm and has a total area of xxx.xx square kilometers (xxx.xx sq mi), making it by far the largest city in Luthesia.
Elevation ranges from 16.8 meters (55.1 ft) to the far east in the Benfurt Marshlands, to 316.2 meters (1037.4 ft) in the far north (Bilgerter Kopf), although it also reaches silimar heights in the south. The majority of the city though, lies within the lowlands of the Brehm, Luwer and Lersum rivers.
Waters and Elevations
Forests and Parks
Climate
Reun | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Climate chart | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The city is located in the continental climatic zone (Dfa). All four seasons are distinctly represended: Winters are cold and see frequent snow, even in the city center and average temperatures around 2.2°C (35.7°F). Summers are warm and humid with average temperatures around 23.1°C (73.6°F). Although a cool breeze blows off the Darcodian Sea in summer, inner-city warming reheats that air again.
Since the beginning of the 21st century, mean annual temepratures have fluctuated between 6°C and 14°C, with an increasing trend. Four of the five hottest summers since the beginning of the recording were between 2009 and 2016. The average annual temperature in Reun is 10.4°C and the average annual rainfall is 473 mm. The warmest months are July and August with an average of 19.8°C and 19.0°C, the coldest is February with an average of 1.5°C. The maximum temperature in Reun of 40.1°C was measured on August 8, 2018 at the Textilplatz weather station. Most of the precipitation falls in August with an average of 54 mm, the lowest in May with an average of 28 mm.
Climate data for Reun (Textilplatz) 1975-2017, extremes 1798-2021 | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | ||
Record high °C (°F) | 17.2 | 22.7 | 28.7 | 34.1 | 37.4 | 40.1 | 41.8 | 43.7 | 38.2 | 34.0 | 26.8 | 21.9 | 43.7 (110.6) August 7, 2019 | |
Average high °C (°F) | 6.2 (43.2) |
5.0 (41.0) |
9.3 (48.7) |
14.8 (58.6) |
19.5 (67.1) |
21.9 (71.4) |
24.2 (75.6) |
23.1 (73.6) |
18.9 (66.0) |
13.2 (55.8) |
9.4 (48.9) |
7.6 (45.7) |
Ø | 14.4 (57.9) |
Daily mean °C (°F) | 2.2 (36.0) |
1.5 (34.7) |
3.3 (37.9) |
10.0 (50.0) |
14.7 (58.5) |
17.5 (63.5) |
19.8 (67.6) |
19.0 (66.2) |
15.0 (59.0) |
10.4 (50.7) |
6.4 (43.5) |
4.5 (40.1) |
Ø | 10.4 (50.7) |
Average low °C (°F) | 1.8 (28.8) |
2.1 (28.2) |
2.7 (36.9) |
5.2 (41.4) |
9.8 (49.6) |
13.0 (55.4) |
15.4 (59.7) |
14.8 (58.6) |
11.0 (51.8) |
7.6 (45.7) |
3.4 (38.1) |
1.3 (34.3) |
Ø | 6.7 (44.1) |
Record low °C (°F) | -25.4 (-6.5) |
-28.3 (-18.9) |
-19.1 (-2.4) |
-10.1 (13.8) |
-5.3 (22.5) |
0.7 (33.3) |
2.8 (37.0) |
4.4 (39.9) |
-1.8 (28.8) |
-12.5 (9.5) |
-19.4 (-2.9) |
-22.6 (-8.7) |
-28.3 (-18.9) January 24, 1996 | |
Average precipitation mm (inches) | 38.7 (1.52) |
30.0 (1.18) |
34.2 (1.35) |
31.9 (1.26) |
28.4 (1.12) |
39.5 (1.63) |
53.7 (2.11) |
54.2 (2.13) |
46.8 (1.84) |
31.4 (1.24) |
39.6 (1.56) |
42.7 (1.68) |
Σ | 473.1 (18.63) |
Average rainy days (d) | 9.9 | 8.1 | 9.2 | 8.4 | 8.8 | 6.2 | 7.1 | 6.9 | 7.6 | 7.8 | 9.2 | 12.4 | Σ | 101.6 |