User:Aiki: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
Those are mentioned in articles or named on the map. ''For pronunciation, please refer to the article on [[Guaiian]]''. | Those are mentioned in articles or named on the map. ''For pronunciation, please refer to the article on [[Guaiian]]''. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |||
! Family Name | ! Family Name | ||
! First Name | ! First Name | ||
! Gender | ! Gender | ||
! Birth | ! Birth | ||
! Death | ! Death | ||
! Profession | ! Profession | ||
! Known for | ! Known for | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Abún | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Abún | ||
Line 251: | Line 252: | ||
| 1890 | | 1890 | ||
| 1962 | | 1962 | ||
| Counsellor of State | | Counsellor of State | ||
| Responsible for founding KoPaSA, the national railway company | | Responsible for founding KoPaSA, the national railway company | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Apār | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Apār | ||
Line 258: | Line 259: | ||
| f. | | f. | ||
| 1959 | | 1959 | ||
| | | 0 | ||
| Pharmacist | | Pharmacist | ||
| Married to | | Married to [[Izabela Enler-Riter]], President of [[Ullanne]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Ármel | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Ármel | ||
Line 266: | Line 267: | ||
| f. | | f. | ||
| 1972 | | 1972 | ||
| | | 0 | ||
| CEO | | CEO | ||
| CEO of [[TÁNGOKÏO]] | | CEO of [[TÁNGOKÏO]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Balan | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Balan | ||
Line 276: | Line 277: | ||
| 1954 | | 1954 | ||
| Counsellor of State | | Counsellor of State | ||
| Initiator of various public services (eg: postal services) | | Initiator of various public services (eg: postal services) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Bin | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Bin | ||
Line 282: | Line 283: | ||
| m. | | m. | ||
| 1964 | | 1964 | ||
| | | 0 | ||
| CEO | | CEO | ||
| CEO of [[FlyMe]] | | CEO of [[FlyMe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Bing | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Bing | ||
Line 300: | Line 301: | ||
| 1930 | | 1930 | ||
| Doctor | | Doctor | ||
| Microbiologist specialised in vaccines | | Microbiologist specialised in vaccines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Eleban | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Eleban | ||
Line 315: | Line 316: | ||
| 1882 | | 1882 | ||
| 1973 | | 1973 | ||
| Stage actress | | Stage actress | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 332: | Line 333: | ||
| 1840 | | 1840 | ||
| Writer | | Writer | ||
| Poet of the Romantic period | | Poet of the Romantic period | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Hāni | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Hāni | ||
Line 348: | Line 349: | ||
| 1904 | | 1904 | ||
| Judge | | Judge | ||
| President of the High Court of Justice | | President of the High Court of Justice | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Ions | |||
| Hag | |||
| m. | |||
| 1898 | |||
| 1964 | |||
| Aviator | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Káparw | |||
| Cumi | |||
| m. | |||
| 1920 | |||
| 2012 | |||
| sportsman | |||
| Boxer, geolympic medalist | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Kerosi | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Kerosi | ||
Line 364: | Line 381: | ||
| 1932 | | 1932 | ||
| Painter | | Painter | ||
| Her many symbolist paintings | | Her many symbolist paintings | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Klaj | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Klaj | ||
Line 377: | Line 394: | ||
| Soroi | | Soroi | ||
| m. | | m. | ||
| Mid-18th century | | Mid-18th century | ||
| Early 19th century | | Early 19th century | ||
| Trip hammer maker | | Trip hammer maker | ||
| Founder of [[Aspra Industries]] | | Founder of [[Aspra Industries]] | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Kohen | |||
| Izák | |||
| m. | |||
| 1845 | |||
| 1934 | |||
| | |||
| Counsellor of State | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Kohen | |||
| Iusi | |||
| m. | |||
| 1792 | |||
| 1868 | |||
| Philantropist | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Mikin | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Mikin | ||
Line 386: | Line 419: | ||
| m. | | m. | ||
| 1958 | | 1958 | ||
| | | 0 | ||
| CEO | | CEO | ||
| CEO of [[Guai Airways]] | | CEO of [[Guai Airways]] | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Nasdel | |||
| Famí | |||
| f. | |||
| 1902 | |||
| 1984 | |||
| sportsman | |||
| Tennis player, geolympic medalist | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Nìaj | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Nìaj | ||
Line 395: | Line 436: | ||
| 1910 | | 1910 | ||
| 1988 | | 1988 | ||
| | | Sportsman | ||
| Swimmer, geolympic medalist | | Swimmer, geolympic medalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 404: | Line 445: | ||
| 1920 | | 1920 | ||
| Doctor | | Doctor | ||
| First female paediatrician in Guai | | First female paediatrician in Guai | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Ótolangi | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Ótolangi | ||
Line 420: | Line 461: | ||
| 1974 | | 1974 | ||
| Philantropist | | Philantropist | ||
| Son of Djorj Palvid. Art collector | | Son of Djorj Palvid. Art collector | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Palvid | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Palvid | ||
Line 435: | Line 476: | ||
| 1854 | | 1854 | ||
| 1932 | | 1932 | ||
| Counsellor of State | | Counsellor of State | ||
| Responsible for building the National Healthcare system | | Responsible for building the National Healthcare system | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Pei | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Pei | ||
Line 450: | Line 491: | ||
| f. | | f. | ||
| 1968 | | 1968 | ||
| | | 0 | ||
| Counsellor of State | | Counsellor of State | ||
| Head of the Department of Foreign Affairs | | Head of the Department of Foreign Affairs | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Pils | |||
| Onori | |||
| m. | |||
| 1887 | |||
| 1965 | |||
| Military Officer | |||
| General | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Polisoz | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Polisoz | ||
Line 460: | Line 509: | ||
| 1846 | | 1846 | ||
| Professor | | Professor | ||
| First dean of the University of Vai | | First dean of the University of Vai | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Sondari | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Sondari | ||
Line 475: | Line 524: | ||
| 1802 | | 1802 | ||
| 1885 | | 1885 | ||
| Counsellor of State | | Counsellor of State | ||
| Lauched the codification process of Guaiian Law | | Lauched the codification process of Guaiian Law | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Taka | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Taka | ||
Line 491: | Line 540: | ||
| 1827 | | 1827 | ||
| 1886 | | 1886 | ||
| Military Officer | | Military Officer | ||
| General | | General | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 500: | Line 549: | ||
| 1916 | | 1916 | ||
| Municipal Counsellor | | Municipal Counsellor | ||
| Responsible for launching a planned urban expansion for [[Vai]] | | Responsible for launching a planned urban expansion for [[Vai]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Uarai | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Uarai | ||
Line 508: | Line 557: | ||
| 1852 | | 1852 | ||
| Composer | | Composer | ||
| Opera & operetta composer | | Opera & operetta composer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Ȳrlis | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Ȳrlis | ||
Line 524: | Line 573: | ||
| 1906 | | 1906 | ||
| Composer | | Composer | ||
| Considered the national composer of Guai | | Considered the national composer of Guai | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> |
Revision as of 18:34, 27 August 2022
Hello,
I'm Aiki, owner of Guai, new country under construction.
Desired projects for Guai
Mapping
Parts of Guai was designed when it was located where Leresso now stands (in 2016?). Some features were moved with little to no change, some were designed carefully while others were created a bit haphazardly.
Natural
- Kaila Noe
Lower the altitude of most peaks. Reduce & redesign/relocate the amount of glaciers and the snow line. Break the natural=wood areas in most places so that it defines the slopes.
- Rivers
Most main rivers were drawn in the first months after moving into the current location. They feature very little detail (e.g. a dozen of nodes for 50km).
- Coast
Some segments of Guai Coasts, for example on the Daks Islands need some refinement or a complete make over.
- Natural/Landuse
Except in some area, little time has been devoted to the countryside. Guai is Mediterranean country with a high population density. It should be reflected in acres of orchards and wheat fields dotted with small villages and very little forest once you've left the reliefs.
Man-made
- Pirindi
Pirindi was first designed in its previous location with a main north-south axis for flows. Now being pretty much located in cul-de-sac, some changes are needed. Kicuán River, brought from previous Guai, has already been narrowed in most places but needs to be redesigned more thoroughly. Thoroughfare network should be rethought.
- Towns and villages
Location should be checked and main in/out road should be added
- Railways
Redesign railway system, especially between Pirindi and Vai.
- Roads
Redesign road system.
Vai Airport was brought form former Guai. Many attempts have been made to adapt to its current location but I haven't found any satisfactory. Design should be rethought before moving ahead.
Wiki
Geography of Guai
Rivers of Guai
Error while fetching data from URL https://osm3s.opengeofiction.net/api/interpreter?data=(area%5Bname%3D%22Guai%22%5D%5B%22admin_level%22%3D%222%22%5D%3B%20)-%3E.a%3B%20relation%5B%22type%22%3D%22waterway%22%5D%5B%22water%22%3D%22river%22%5D%5Bname%5D(area.a)%3Bout%3B: $2.
Error fetching URL: Could not resolve host: osm3s.opengeofiction.net
There was a problem during the HTTP request: 0 Error
Could not get URL https://osm3s.opengeofiction.net/api/interpreter?data=(area%5Bname%3D%22Guai%22%5D%5B%22admin_level%22%3D%222%22%5D%3B%20)-%3E.a%3B%20relation%5B%22type%22%3D%22waterway%22%5D%5B%22water%22%3D%22river%22%5D%5Bname%5D(area.a)%3Bout%3B after 3 tries.
Name | Length (km) |
Drains into
|
---|
Lakes of Guai
Could not get URL https://osm3s.opengeofiction.net/api/interpreter?data=(area%5Bname%3D%22Guai%22%5D%5B%22admin_level%22%3D%222%22%5D%3B%20)-%3E.a%3B%20relation%5B%22type%22%3D%22multipolygon%22%5D%5B%22water%22%3D%22lake%22%5D%5B%22natural%22%3D%22water%22%5D%5Bname%5D(area.a)%3Bout%3B after 3 tries.
Name
|
---|
Mountains of Guai
Could not get URL https://osm3s.opengeofiction.net/api/interpreter?data=(area%5Bname%3D%22Guai%22%5D%5B%22admin_level%22%3D%222%22%5D%3B%20%29-%3E.a%3B%20node%5B%22natural%22%3D%22peak%22%5D%5B%22name%22%5D%5B%22ele%22%5D%5Bname%5D%28area.a%29%3Bout%3B after 3 tries.
Name | Height (meter)
|
---|
Settlements in Guai
Could not get URL https://osm3s.opengeofiction.net/api/interpreter?data=(area%5Bname%3D%22Guai%22%5D%5B%22admin_level%22%3D%222%22%5D%3B%20)-%3E.a%3B%20node%5B%22place%22%5D%5B%22name%22%5D%5Bname%5D(area.a)%3Bout%3B after 3 tries.
Name | Type
|
---|
Transportation in Guai
Railway Stations in Guai
Could not get URL https://osm3s.opengeofiction.net/api/interpreter?data=(area%5Bname%3D%22Guai%22%5D%5B%22admin_level%22%3D%222%22%5D%3B%20)-%3E.a%3B%20node%5B%22railway%22%3D%22station%22%5D%5B!%22subway%22%5D%5B%22name%22%5D%5Bname%5D(area.a)%3Bout%3B after 3 tries.
Name
|
---|
Airports in Guai
Could not get URL https://osm3s.opengeofiction.net/api/interpreter?data=(area%5Bname%3D%22Guai%22%5D%5B%22admin_level%22%3D%222%22%5D%3B%20)-%3E.a%3B%20relation%5B%22aeroway%22%3D%22aerodrome%22%5D%5B%22name%22%5D%5Bname%5D(area.a)%3Bout%3B after 3 tries.
Name | Ingerish name | WAAT | ANACA | Notes
|
---|
Named highways in Guai
Could not get URL https://osm3s.opengeofiction.net/api/interpreter?data=(area%5Bname%3D%22Guai%22%5D%5B%22admin_level%22%3D%222%22%5D%3B%20)-%3E.a%3B%20way%5B%22highway%22%5D%5B%22name%22%5D%5Bname%5D(area.a)%3Bout%3B after 3 tries.
Type | Name
|
---|
History of Guai
People from Guai
Those are mentioned in articles or named on the map. For pronunciation, please refer to the article on Guaiian.
Family Name | First Name | Gender | Birth | Death | Profession | Known for |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abún | Hal | m. | 1890 | 1962 | Counsellor of State | Responsible for founding KoPaSA, the national railway company |
Apār | Fiordja | f. | 1959 | 0 | Pharmacist | Married to Izabela Enler-Riter, President of Ullanne |
Ármel | Kleia | f. | 1972 | 0 | CEO | CEO of TÁNGOKÏO |
Balan | Ingo | m. | 1876 | 1954 | Counsellor of State | Initiator of various public services (eg: postal services) |
Bin | Djos | m. | 1964 | 0 | CEO | CEO of FlyMe |
Bing | Lwfinda | f. | 1886 | 1970 | Biologist | Animal specialist |
Djon | Wlinta | f. | 1857 | 1930 | Doctor | Microbiologist specialised in vaccines |
Eleban | Soroi | m. | 1887 | 1959 | Architect | Built the Geolympic Stadium |
Elva | Erym | f. | 1882 | 1973 | Stage actress | |
Fenok | Adrián | m. | 1840 | 1902 | Writer | Novelist |
Git | Iohán | m. | 1798 | 1840 | Writer | Poet of the Romantic period |
Hāni | Elyg | m. | 1789 | 1863 | Painter | Romantic painter |
Iafri | Yrme | m. | 1831 | 1904 | Judge | President of the High Court of Justice |
Ions | Hag | m. | 1898 | 1964 | Aviator | |
Káparw | Cumi | m. | 1920 | 2012 | sportsman | Boxer, geolympic medalist |
Kerosi | Áili | m. | 1825 | 1912 | Philantropist | Builder of hospitals and orphanages |
Kilin | Launa | f. | 1866 | 1932 | Painter | Her many symbolist paintings |
Klaj | Emen | m. | Mid-18th century | Early 19th century | Trip hammer maker | Founder of Aspra Industries |
Klaj | Soroi | m. | Mid-18th century | Early 19th century | Trip hammer maker | Founder of Aspra Industries |
Kohen | Izák | m. | 1845 | 1934 | Counsellor of State | |
Kohen | Iusi | m. | 1792 | 1868 | Philantropist | |
Mikin | Soroi | m. | 1958 | 0 | CEO | CEO of Guai Airways |
Nasdel | Famí | f. | 1902 | 1984 | sportsman | Tennis player, geolympic medalist |
Nìaj | Mikino | m. | 1910 | 1988 | Sportsman | Swimmer, geolympic medalist |
Orlut | Pinga | f. | 1842 | 1920 | Doctor | First female paediatrician in Guai |
Ótolangi | Meeri | m. | 1802 | 1878 | Counsellor of State | Father of the Constitution |
Palvid | Hag | m. | 1886 | 1974 | Philantropist | Son of Djorj Palvid. Art collector |
Palvid | Djorj | m. | 1852 | 1921 | Counsellor of State | Father of Hag Palvid |
Paranala | Emón | m. | 1854 | 1932 | Counsellor of State | Responsible for building the National Healthcare system |
Pei | Laran | m. | 1885 | 1958 | scuptor | |
Pemel | Fiordja | f. | 1968 | 0 | Counsellor of State | Head of the Department of Foreign Affairs |
Pils | Onori | m. | 1887 | 1965 | Military Officer | General |
Polisoz | Fran | m. | 1777 | 1846 | Professor | First dean of the University of Vai |
Sondari | Elva | f. | 1887 | 1963 | Astronomer | Headed the National Astronomical Society |
Taiarón | Emil | m. | 1802 | 1885 | Counsellor of State | Lauched the codification process of Guaiian Law |
Taka | Patin | m. | 1829 | 1903 | Military Officer | Admiral of the Fleet |
Tora | Oaro | m. | 1827 | 1886 | Military Officer | General |
Twsenw | Irán | m. | 1831 | 1916 | Municipal Counsellor | Responsible for launching a planned urban expansion for Vai |
Uarai | Orón | m. | 1798 | 1852 | Composer | Opera & operetta composer |
Ȳrlis | Arko | m. | 1715 | 1792 | Diplomat | Headed the first embassy to Mauretia |
Zabāni | Erói | m. | 1816 | 1906 | Composer | Considered the national composer of Guai |