User:Sweetykid/Akodjonian language: Difference between revisions
(New sandbox about my conlang, will be further developped (based on my mapping).) |
(Alphabet of Akodjo, 1st part) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Akodjo (''Akodjonian: | Akodjo (''Akodjonian: Akojomã Kãli,'' litterally language of the State of Akodjo, the name of the country pre-colonization) is one of the official languages of {{Artenia}} island country alongside Franquese and in some parts of the country Ingerish. | ||
It's a conlang, inspired by RW Baoulé language (one of Akan group languages) with many made-up words, or words from Franquese and Ingerish languages. | It's a conlang, inspired by RW Baoulé language (one of Akan group languages) with many made-up words, or words from Franquese and Ingerish languages. | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
Since XXXX, Akodjo language uses Romantian alphabet, including many diacritics which count as proper letters, and few symbols as letters. No digraph, trigraph or quadrigraph for Akodjo: the "one letter, one song" motto is what matters to Artenians. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Akodjo Alphabet and phonology | |||
!Letter | |||
!Name | |||
!Pronunciation | |||
(phonology) | |||
!Word example (Français) | |||
!Word example (English) | |||
|- | |||
|'''A, a''' | |||
|a | |||
|/a/ | |||
|Abriter | |||
|Action | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ã, ã''' | |||
|ã | |||
|/ã/ | |||
|Antiquité | |||
|Antarephia | |||
|- | |||
|'''B, b''' | |||
|bé | |||
|/be/ | |||
|Bâton | |||
|Brown | |||
|- | |||
|'''C, c''' | |||
|cé | |||
|/t̠ʃʼe/ | |||
|'''Tch'''ad | |||
|'''Ch'''ad | |||
|- | |||
|'''D, d''' | |||
|dé | |||
|/ | |||
|Dalle | |||
|Dough | |||
|- | |||
|'''E, e''' | |||
|e | |||
|/ɜ/ | |||
|'''Eu'''rope; F'''eu''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''É, é''' | |||
|é | |||
|/e/ | |||
|Élire | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''È, è''' | |||
|è | |||
|/ɛ/ | |||
|Ergoter | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ë, ë''' | |||
|ë | |||
|/ɛ̃/ | |||
|'''In'''dolore; '''Un'''; Chi'''en''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''F, f''' | |||
|èf | |||
| | |||
|Farine | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''G, g''' | |||
|ӡé | |||
| | |||
|Gagner | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''H, h''' | |||
|aʃ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''I, i''' | |||
|i | |||
| | |||
|Inodore | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''J, j''' | |||
|ji | |||
| | |||
|Djibouti | |||
|Djibouti | |||
|- | |||
|'''K, k''' | |||
|ka | |||
| | |||
|Karaté | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''L, l''' | |||
|èl | |||
| | |||
|Lune | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''M, m''' | |||
|èm | |||
| | |||
|Matin | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''N, n''' | |||
|èn | |||
| | |||
|Nuit | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ñ, ñ''' | |||
|ñe | |||
| | |||
|Monta'''gn'''e; Oi'''gn'''on; Espa'''gn'''e | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''O, o''' | |||
|o | |||
| | |||
|Olive | |||
|Ocean | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ô, ô''' | |||
|ô | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Õ, õ''' | |||
|õ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''P, p''' | |||
|pé | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Q, q''' | |||
|qa | |||
|/ɡ͡bɑ/ | |||
|n'existe pas en français | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''R, r''' | |||
|èr | |||
|/ɛʁ/ | |||
|Rateau | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''S, s''' | |||
|ès | |||
| | |||
|Sardine | |||
|Soul | |||
|- | |||
|'''T, t''' | |||
|té | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''U, u''' | |||
|u | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''V, v''' | |||
|vé | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''W, w''' | |||
|w | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''X, x''' | |||
|ix | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Y, y''' | |||
|ya | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Z, z''' | |||
|zèd | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''∑, ʃ''' | |||
|ʃa | |||
|/ʃa/ | |||
|'''Ch'''apeau; '''Ch'''ien | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Π, π''' | |||
|πa | |||
|/k͡pɑ/ | |||
|n'existe pas en français | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ӡ, ӡ''' | |||
|ӡa | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Numbers == | == Numbers == |
Revision as of 00:39, 11 June 2023
Intro
Akodjo (Akodjonian: Akojomã Kãli, litterally language of the State of Akodjo, the name of the country pre-colonization) is one of the official languages of Artenia island country alongside Franquese and in some parts of the country Ingerish.
It's a conlang, inspired by RW Baoulé language (one of Akan group languages) with many made-up words, or words from Franquese and Ingerish languages.
The local population speaks de facto Akodjo, and 80% speak another language (Franquese or Ingerish).
Akodjonian Alphabet and phonology
Since XXXX, Akodjo language uses Romantian alphabet, including many diacritics which count as proper letters, and few symbols as letters. No digraph, trigraph or quadrigraph for Akodjo: the "one letter, one song" motto is what matters to Artenians.
Letter | Name | Pronunciation
(phonology) |
Word example (Français) | Word example (English) |
---|---|---|---|---|
A, a | a | /a/ | Abriter | Action |
Ã, ã | ã | /ã/ | Antiquité | Antarephia |
B, b | bé | /be/ | Bâton | Brown |
C, c | cé | /t̠ʃʼe/ | Tchad | Chad |
D, d | dé | / | Dalle | Dough |
E, e | e | /ɜ/ | Europe; Feu | |
É, é | é | /e/ | Élire | |
È, è | è | /ɛ/ | Ergoter | |
Ë, ë | ë | /ɛ̃/ | Indolore; Un; Chien | |
F, f | èf | Farine | ||
G, g | ӡé | Gagner | ||
H, h | aʃ | |||
I, i | i | Inodore | ||
J, j | ji | Djibouti | Djibouti | |
K, k | ka | Karaté | ||
L, l | èl | Lune | ||
M, m | èm | Matin | ||
N, n | èn | Nuit | ||
Ñ, ñ | ñe | Montagne; Oignon; Espagne | ||
O, o | o | Olive | Ocean | |
Ô, ô | ô | |||
Õ, õ | õ | |||
P, p | pé | |||
Q, q | qa | /ɡ͡bɑ/ | n'existe pas en français | |
R, r | èr | /ɛʁ/ | Rateau | |
S, s | ès | Sardine | Soul | |
T, t | té | |||
U, u | u | |||
V, v | vé | |||
W, w | w | |||
X, x | ix | |||
Y, y | ya | |||
Z, z | zèd | |||
∑, ʃ | ʃa | /ʃa/ | Chapeau; Chien | |
Π, π | πa | /k͡pɑ/ | n'existe pas en français | |
Ӡ, ӡ | ӡa |