Zakahigan: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| area_type1 = | | area_type1 = | ||
| area_size1_km2 = | | area_size1_km2 = | ||
| area_size1_sq_mi =20, | | area_size1_sq_mi =20,939 | ||
| area_type2 = | | area_type2 = | ||
| area_size2_km2 = | | area_size2_km2 = | ||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
| elevation_ft = | | elevation_ft = | ||
| population_estimate =5, | | population_estimate =5,840,000 | ||
| population_estimate_year = | | population_estimate_year =2022 | ||
| population_census = | | population_census =5,833,000 | ||
| population_census_year =2020 | | population_census_year =2020 | ||
| population_density_km2 = | | population_density_km2 = | ||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| name = Zakahigan | | name = Zakahigan | ||
| government_type =State | | government_type =State | ||
| capital =[[Plainsburgh]] | | capital = [[Administrative divisions of Zakahigan#Plainsburgh|Plainsburgh]] | ||
| title1 = Governor | | title1 = Governor | ||
| hos1 = Evelyn Sanchez | | hos1 = Evelyn Sanchez | ||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
| legislature =Zakahigan State Legislature | | legislature =Zakahigan State Legislature | ||
| upper_house =Zakahigan State Senate | | upper_house =Zakahigan State Senate | ||
| upper_house_diagram = | | upper_house_diagram = | ||
| lower_house =House of Delegates | | lower_house =House of Delegates | ||
| lower_house_diagram = ZH_Delegates.png | | lower_house_diagram = ZH_Delegates.png | ||
| judiciary =Zakahigan | | judiciary =Zakahigan Supreme Court | ||
| custom_label1 = Largest City | | custom_label1 = Largest City | ||
| custom1 = [[Maquadena]] | | custom1 = [[Maquadena]] | ||
| political_parties = | |||
| international_orgs = | |||
| political_parties = | |||
| international_orgs = | |||
}}{{Infobox admin div | }}{{Infobox admin div | ||
| name = Zakahigan | | name = Zakahigan | ||
Line 106: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Population | |Population | ||
|5, | |5,840,191 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Land Area | |Land Area | ||
|20, | |20,939 square miles | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Density | |Density | ||
| | |279 people/square mile | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 126: | Line 124: | ||
|906,169 | |906,169 | ||
|2,746,191 | |2,746,191 | ||
| | |440 square miles | ||
|- | |- | ||
|City of Plainsburgh | |City of Plainsburgh | ||
| | |300,364 | ||
| | |601,000 | ||
| | |69 square miles | ||
|- | |- | ||
|City of East Eriksburg | |City of East Eriksburg | ||
| | |189,328 | ||
| | |380,000 | ||
|72 square miles | |72 square miles | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 151: | Line 149: | ||
|University of Zakahigan, The | |University of Zakahigan, The | ||
|65,000 | |65,000 | ||
| | |7,000 | ||
|research and agriculture | |research and agriculture | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Zakahigan State University, Plainsburgh | |Zakahigan State University, Plainsburgh | ||
| | |25,000 | ||
|350 | |350 | ||
|policy, education, and music | |policy, education, and music | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Southern Zakahigan State University | |Southern Zakahigan State University | ||
| | |20,000 | ||
|614 | |614 | ||
|arts, media, social studies | |arts, media, social studies | ||
Line 173: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|New Socialist | |New Socialist | ||
| | |18 | ||
|43 | |43 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Union | |Union | ||
| | |16 | ||
|51 | |51 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Common | |Common | ||
| | |10 | ||
| | |19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Original | |Original | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rural | |Rural | ||
| | |2 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''TOTAL''' | |'''TOTAL''' | ||
| | |49 | ||
| | |125 | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Zakahigan Parties | |+Zakahigan Parties | ||
! | !left wing | ||
!left | !left | ||
!centrist | !centrist | ||
!right | !right | ||
! | !right wing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|New Socialist | |New Socialist | ||
Line 213: | Line 211: | ||
== Municipalities == | == Municipalities == | ||
The entire state of Zakahigan will be incorporated civil territory of some sort. All legal jurisdictions in the state must lie under three departments: state, county, and municipality. Areas without incorporation must incorporate into a city, a town, a village, or a township. Preexisting hamlets will retain some legal authority, though they will lose some of their powers. | The entire state of Zakahigan will be incorporated civil territory of some sort. All legal jurisdictions in the state must lie under three departments: state, county, and municipality. Areas without incorporation must incorporate into a city, a town, a village, or a township. Preexisting hamlets will retain some legal authority, though they will lose some of their powers. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
|+Counties | |||
!County | |||
!Seat | |||
!Total Area (mi²) | |||
|- | |||
|Agongos | |||
| | |||
|984 | |||
|- | |||
|Akisita | |||
|Akisita | |||
|799 | |||
|- | |||
|Bear | |||
|[[Maquadena]] (contiguous with Bear County) | |||
|441 | |||
|- | |||
|Central | |||
|Laycock | |||
|773 | |||
|- | |||
|Collins | |||
|Charming | |||
|1,014 | |||
|- | |||
|Confluence | |||
|Clay | |||
|872 | |||
|- | |||
|Farmington | |||
|Western Rock | |||
|617 | |||
|- | |||
|Forrester | |||
|Progress | |||
|918 | |||
|- | |||
|Gellard | |||
|Rabbit Wood | |||
|734 | |||
|- | |||
|Goddard | |||
| | |||
|1,009 | |||
|- | |||
|Indigenous | |||
|Bixoheni | |||
|2,076 | |||
|- | |||
|Kishkadee | |||
|Kishkadee | |||
|762 | |||
|- | |||
|Leighton | |||
| | |||
|655 | |||
|- | |||
|Little River | |||
|Little River | |||
|459 | |||
|- | |||
|Maquadena | |||
|Maquakee Falls | |||
|1,500 | |||
|- | |||
|Mennowa | |||
|Wimuhake | |||
|454 | |||
|- | |||
|Plainsburgh | |||
|[[Plainsburgh]] | |||
|1,069 | |||
|- | |||
|Suenugan | |||
|Dillingham | |||
|544 | |||
|- | |||
|Suffrage | |||
|Memoquido | |||
|438 | |||
|- | |||
|Sutton | |||
|Shortbridge | |||
|955 | |||
|- | |||
|Trinity | |||
|Trinity | |||
|1,077 | |||
|- | |||
|Valentine | |||
|Lake Marlin | |||
|804 | |||
|- | |||
|Witch | |||
|East Eriksburg | |||
|709 | |||
|} | |||
== | == Political Decisions and Controversies == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | ||
|+Sociopolitical Issues & Protections | |+Sociopolitical Issues & Protections | ||
Line 224: | Line 320: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|abortion | |abortion | ||
|up to | |up to 29 weeks | ||
|x | |x | ||
| | | | ||
Line 248: | Line 344: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LGBT marriage | |LGBT marriage | ||
|legal since | |legal since 2004 | ||
|x | |x | ||
|x | |x | ||
Line 260: | Line 356: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|prostitution | |prostitution | ||
| | |illegal in most municipalities | ||
|x | |x | ||
| | | | ||
Line 271: | Line 367: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|smoking age | |smoking/vaping age | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|x | |x | ||
Line 292: | Line 388: | ||
=== Political History === | === Political History === | ||
Zakahigan was admitted into statehood on May 1, 1814. From then until the early 1960s, Zakahigan was politically conservative. Gradually since 1958, Zakahites | Zakahigan was admitted into statehood on May 1, 1814. From then until the early 1960s, Zakahigan was politically conservative. Gradually since 1958, Zakahites transitioned to more liberal or libertarian policies. | ||
=== Unique Laws === | === Unique Laws === | ||
Line 300: | Line 396: | ||
* Some jurisdictions have food waste prevention laws, targeted at large and corporate eateries. | * Some jurisdictions have food waste prevention laws, targeted at large and corporate eateries. | ||
== Political Figures == | |||
Governors may serve 3 four-year terms. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
|+Governors | |||
!Term | |||
!Name | |||
!Lieutenant | |||
!Note | |||
|- | |||
|1814-1818 | |||
|Mortimer Collins | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1818-1826 | |||
|Albert Corry | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1826-1830 | |||
|Mortimer Collins | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1830-1842 | |||
|Gale Norman | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1842-1846 | |||
|Warren Erikson | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1846-1854 | |||
|Edwin Schumer | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1854-1858 | |||
|Garland Holliday | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1858-1870 | |||
|Christopher Prince | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1870-1874 | |||
|Alexander MacKenzie | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1874-1878 | |||
|Lucius Prince | |||
| | |||
|son of Christopher Prince | |||
|- | |||
|1878-1882 | |||
|Bradford Hollingsworth | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1882-1886 | |||
|Harvey Vanderlaan | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1886-1890 | |||
|Lucas Ash | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1890-1902 | |||
|Augustus Clay | |||
| | |||
|youngest governor upon inauguration (age 25) | |||
|- | |||
|1902-1910 | |||
|Elizabeth Forrester | |||
| | |||
|first female governor | |||
|- | |||
|1910-1914 | |||
|Ferdinand Lehmann | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1914-1918 | |||
|Richard Highwater | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1918-1926 | |||
|Orrin Levinson | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1926-1934 | |||
|Gavin Tyler | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1934-1942 | |||
|Ronald Norris | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1942-1954 | |||
|Nash Gellard | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1954-1958 | |||
|Edward Brick | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1958-1970 | |||
|Sage Cameron | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1970-1982 | |||
|Isaiah Waterman | |||
| | |||
|first Black governor | |||
|- | |||
|1982-1986 | |||
|Thad Branch | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1986-1994 | |||
|George O'Malley | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1994-1998 | |||
|Peter Cochran | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1998-2006 | |||
|Amanda Bassett | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2006-2010 | |||
|Beatrice Waverly | |||
| | |||
|oldest governor upon inauguration (age 67) | |||
|- | |||
|2010-2022 | |||
|Jasmine Kim | |||
| | |||
|first Asian governor | |||
|- | |||
|2022-Now | |||
|Evelyn Sanchez | |||
|Jeremiah Robinson | |||
|first Latina governor | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Zakahigan]] | [[Category:Zakahigan]] | ||
[[Category:Federal States]] |
Latest revision as of 00:51, 5 December 2023
Zakahigan is a state located between two of the Great Lakes and at the crossroads of two regions: East Lakes and West Lakes. The state is divided into 23 counties.
Zakahigan | |||
---|---|---|---|
State | |||
| |||
Founded | 1814 | ||
Incorporated | 1765 | ||
Demonym | Zakahites | ||
Government | |||
• | Governor Evelyn Sanchez | ||
Area | |||
• | 20,939 sq mi | ||
Population | |||
• Estimate (2022) | 5,840,000 | ||
• Census (2020) | 5,833,000 |
Government of Zakahigan | |
---|---|
State | |
Capital | Plainsburgh |
Head of state | |
• Governor | Evelyn Sanchez |
• Lieutenant Governor | Jeremiah Robinson |
• Secretary of State | Alyssa Chang |
Legislature | Zakahigan State Legislature |
• Upper house | Zakahigan State Senate |
• Lower house | House of Delegates |
Judiciary | Zakahigan Supreme Court |
Largest City | Maquadena |
Administrative divisions of Zakahigan | |
---|---|
Second-level | Counties |
Third-level | Municipalities |
Data | |
---|---|
Population | 5,840,191 |
Land Area | 20,939 square miles |
Density | 279 people/square mile |
Cities and Towns
Municipality | Proper Population | Metro Population | City Size |
---|---|---|---|
City of Maquadena and Bear County* | 906,169 | 2,746,191 | 440 square miles |
City of Plainsburgh | 300,364 | 601,000 | 69 square miles |
City of East Eriksburg | 189,328 | 380,000 | 72 square miles |
*Maquadena and Bear County are one consolidated entity.
Education
Zakahigan contains two systems of higher education: Zakahigan State University System and Zakahigan Community College District. The other universities are independently operated.
Institutions | Student Count | Acreage | Mission |
---|---|---|---|
University of Zakahigan, The | 65,000 | 7,000 | research and agriculture |
Zakahigan State University, Plainsburgh | 25,000 | 350 | policy, education, and music |
Southern Zakahigan State University | 20,000 | 614 | arts, media, social studies |
Legislature
parties | State Senate | House of Delegates |
---|---|---|
New Socialist | 18 | 43 |
Union | 16 | 51 |
Common | 10 | 19 |
Original | 3 | 7 |
Rural | 2 | 5 |
TOTAL | 49 | 125 |
left wing | left | centrist | right | right wing |
---|---|---|---|---|
New Socialist | Union | Common | Original | Rural |
Municipalities
The entire state of Zakahigan will be incorporated civil territory of some sort. All legal jurisdictions in the state must lie under three departments: state, county, and municipality. Areas without incorporation must incorporate into a city, a town, a village, or a township. Preexisting hamlets will retain some legal authority, though they will lose some of their powers.
County | Seat | Total Area (mi²) |
---|---|---|
Agongos | 984 | |
Akisita | Akisita | 799 |
Bear | Maquadena (contiguous with Bear County) | 441 |
Central | Laycock | 773 |
Collins | Charming | 1,014 |
Confluence | Clay | 872 |
Farmington | Western Rock | 617 |
Forrester | Progress | 918 |
Gellard | Rabbit Wood | 734 |
Goddard | 1,009 | |
Indigenous | Bixoheni | 2,076 |
Kishkadee | Kishkadee | 762 |
Leighton | 655 | |
Little River | Little River | 459 |
Maquadena | Maquakee Falls | 1,500 |
Mennowa | Wimuhake | 454 |
Plainsburgh | Plainsburgh | 1,069 |
Suenugan | Dillingham | 544 |
Suffrage | Memoquido | 438 |
Sutton | Shortbridge | 955 |
Trinity | Trinity | 1,077 |
Valentine | Lake Marlin | 804 |
Witch | East Eriksburg | 709 |
Political Decisions and Controversies
x | result | legislative | executive | judicial |
---|---|---|---|---|
abortion | up to 29 weeks | x | x | |
age of consent | 17 | x | x | |
death penalty | illegal since 1997 | x | ||
drinking age | 21 | x | x | |
LGBT marriage | legal since 2004 | x | x | x |
medical marijuana | legal since 1998 | x | x | |
prostitution | illegal in most municipalities | x | ||
recreational marijuana | legal since 2013 | x | ||
smoking/vaping age | 21 | x | x | x |
U-turns on public roads | illegal since 2005 | x | x | |
women's suffrage | legal since 1909 | x | x | x |
The reason this table is shown is because these policies have an affect on the state's development and can be seen upon close examination.
Political History
Zakahigan was admitted into statehood on May 1, 1814. From then until the early 1960s, Zakahigan was politically conservative. Gradually since 1958, Zakahites transitioned to more liberal or libertarian policies.
Unique Laws
- Fireworks stores and tents must be located at least 1,000 feet (304m) away from gas stations. Individuals wishing to use fireworks must do so at least 750 feet (230 m) away from gas stations.
- Unincorporated areas cannot exist.
- Some jurisdictions have food waste prevention laws, targeted at large and corporate eateries.
Political Figures
Governors may serve 3 four-year terms.
Term | Name | Lieutenant | Note |
---|---|---|---|
1814-1818 | Mortimer Collins | ||
1818-1826 | Albert Corry | ||
1826-1830 | Mortimer Collins | ||
1830-1842 | Gale Norman | ||
1842-1846 | Warren Erikson | ||
1846-1854 | Edwin Schumer | ||
1854-1858 | Garland Holliday | ||
1858-1870 | Christopher Prince | ||
1870-1874 | Alexander MacKenzie | ||
1874-1878 | Lucius Prince | son of Christopher Prince | |
1878-1882 | Bradford Hollingsworth | ||
1882-1886 | Harvey Vanderlaan | ||
1886-1890 | Lucas Ash | ||
1890-1902 | Augustus Clay | youngest governor upon inauguration (age 25) | |
1902-1910 | Elizabeth Forrester | first female governor | |
1910-1914 | Ferdinand Lehmann | ||
1914-1918 | Richard Highwater | ||
1918-1926 | Orrin Levinson | ||
1926-1934 | Gavin Tyler | ||
1934-1942 | Ronald Norris | ||
1942-1954 | Nash Gellard | ||
1954-1958 | Edward Brick | ||
1958-1970 | Sage Cameron | ||
1970-1982 | Isaiah Waterman | first Black governor | |
1982-1986 | Thad Branch | ||
1986-1994 | George O'Malley | ||
1994-1998 | Peter Cochran | ||
1998-2006 | Amanda Bassett | ||
2006-2010 | Beatrice Waverly | oldest governor upon inauguration (age 67) | |
2010-2022 | Jasmine Kim | first Asian governor | |
2022-Now | Evelyn Sanchez | Jeremiah Robinson | first Latina governor |