User:Aiki: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox country | |||
|coords_zoom = 6 | |||
|coords_lat = -40.426 | |||
|coords_long = 15.266 | |||
|conventional_long_name = Guai | |||
|common_name = Guai | |||
|image_flag = Flag of Guai.svg | |||
|alt_flag = National Flag of Guai | |||
|image_coat = Seal of Guai.svg | |||
|alt_coat = Seal of Guai <!--alt text for coat of arms--> | |||
|symbol_type = Seal <!--emblem, seal, etc (if not a coat of arms)--> | |||
|national_anthem = Ios Guai <br /><small>''To you, Guai''</small> | |||
|image_map = | |||
|alt_map = Location of Guai | |||
|map_caption = | |||
|capital = [[Pirindi|Pirindi]] | |||
|largest_city = [[Vai|Vai]] | |||
|official_languages = [[Guaiian]] | |||
|demonym = [[Guaiian]] | |||
|ethnic_groups = TBC | |||
|government_type = Unitary Parliamentary Directorial Republic | |||
|leader_title1 = [[Council of State of Guai|Council of State]] | |||
|leader_name1 = 15 [[Council of State of Guai|Counsellors of State]] | |||
|leader_title2 = | |||
|legislature = [[National Council of Guai|National Council]] | |||
|area_km2 = 29,056<!--Major area size (in square km)--> | |||
|area_sq_mi = 11,219<!--Area in square mi (requires area_km2)--> | |||
|percent_water = | |||
|population_estimate = 5,871,750 | |||
|population_estimate_year = 2015 | |||
|population_density_km2 = 205 | |||
|population_density_sq_mi = 527 | |||
|GDP_PPP = TBC | |||
|GDP_PPP_year = 2015 | |||
|GDP_PPP_per_capita = TBC | |||
|GDP_nominal = TBC | |||
|GDP_nominal_year = 2015 | |||
|GDP_nominal_per_capita = TBC | |||
|HDI_year = 2015 | |||
|HDI = 0.923 | |||
|HDI_change = steady | |||
|currency = [[Lian]] | |||
|currency_code = GUL | |||
|timezone = WUT +0:30 | |||
|drives_on_the = left | |||
|calling_code = TBD | |||
|iso3166code = GU | |||
|cctld = [[.gu]] | |||
}} | |||
Hello, | Hello, | ||
Line 30: | Line 80: | ||
Vai Airport was brought form former Guai. Many attempts have been made to adapt to its current location but I haven't found any satisfactory. Design should be rethought before moving ahead. | Vai Airport was brought form former Guai. Many attempts have been made to adapt to its current location but I haven't found any satisfactory. Design should be rethought before moving ahead. | ||
==Wiki== | |||
===History of Guai=== | |||
====People from Guai==== | |||
== | Those are mentioned in articles or named on the map. ''For pronunciation, please refer to the article on [[User:Aiki/Guaiian|Guaiian]]''. | ||
===People from Guai=== | |||
Those are mentioned in articles or named on the map. ''For pronunciation, please refer to the article on [[Guaiian]]''. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 259: | Line 107: | ||
| f. | | f. | ||
| 1959 | | 1959 | ||
| | | | ||
| Pharmacist | | Pharmacist | ||
| Married to [[Izabela Enler-Riter]], President of [[Ullanne]] | | Married to [[Izabela Enler-Riter]], President of [[Ullanne]] | ||
Line 267: | Line 115: | ||
| f. | | f. | ||
| 1972 | | 1972 | ||
| | | | ||
| CEO | | CEO | ||
| CEO of [[TÁNGOKÏO]] | | CEO of [[TÁNGOKÏO]] | ||
Line 283: | Line 131: | ||
| m. | | m. | ||
| 1964 | | 1964 | ||
| | | | ||
| CEO | | CEO | ||
| CEO of [[FlyMe]] | | CEO of [[FlyMe]] | ||
Line 318: | Line 166: | ||
| Stage actress | | Stage actress | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Erym | |||
| Arno | |||
| m. | |||
| 1910 | |||
| 1982 | |||
| sportsman | |||
| Football player | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Fenok | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Fenok | ||
Line 333: | Line 189: | ||
| 1840 | | 1840 | ||
| Writer | | Writer | ||
| Poet | | Poet of the Romantic period | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Hāni | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Hāni | ||
Line 341: | Line 197: | ||
| 1863 | | 1863 | ||
| Painter | | Painter | ||
| Romantic painter | | Romantic painter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Iafri | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Iafri | ||
Line 349: | Line 205: | ||
| 1904 | | 1904 | ||
| Judge | | Judge | ||
| President | | President of the High Court of Justice | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Ions | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Ions | ||
Line 365: | Line 221: | ||
| 2012 | | 2012 | ||
| sportsman | | sportsman | ||
| Boxer, | | Boxer, geolympic medalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Kerosi | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Kerosi | ||
Line 373: | Line 229: | ||
| 1912 | | 1912 | ||
| Philantropist | | Philantropist | ||
| Builder of hospitals and orphanages | | Builder of hospitals and orphanages | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Kilin | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Kilin | ||
Line 381: | Line 237: | ||
| 1932 | | 1932 | ||
| Painter | | Painter | ||
| Her | | Her many symbolist paintings | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Klaj | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Klaj | ||
| Emen | | Emen | ||
| m. | |||
| Mid-18th century | |||
| Early 19th century | |||
| Trip hammer maker | |||
| Founder of [[Aspra Industries]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Klaj | |||
| Soroi | |||
| m. | | m. | ||
| Mid-18th century | | Mid-18th century | ||
Line 390: | Line 254: | ||
| Trip hammer maker | | Trip hammer maker | ||
| Founder of [[Aspra Industries]] | | Founder of [[Aspra Industries]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Kohen | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Kohen | ||
Line 404: | Line 260: | ||
| 1845 | | 1845 | ||
| 1934 | | 1934 | ||
| Counsellor of State | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Kohen | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Kohen | ||
Line 414: | Line 270: | ||
| Philantropist | | Philantropist | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Kūpàr | |||
| Iustas | |||
| m. | |||
| 1808 | |||
| 1882 | |||
| Writer | |||
| Author of the national anthem Ios Guai in 1867 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Mikin | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Mikin | ||
Line 419: | Line 283: | ||
| m. | | m. | ||
| 1958 | | 1958 | ||
| | | | ||
| CEO | | CEO | ||
| CEO of [[Guai Airways]] | | CEO of [[Guai Airways]] | ||
Line 429: | Line 293: | ||
| 1984 | | 1984 | ||
| sportsman | | sportsman | ||
| Tennis player, | | Tennis player, Antarephian Games medalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Nìaj | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Nìaj | ||
Line 437: | Line 301: | ||
| 1988 | | 1988 | ||
| Sportsman | | Sportsman | ||
| Swimmer, | | Swimmer, Antarephian Games medalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Orlut | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Orlut | ||
Line 447: | Line 311: | ||
| First female paediatrician in Guai | | First female paediatrician in Guai | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Ótolangar | ||
| Meeri | | Meeri | ||
| m. | | m. | ||
Line 491: | Line 355: | ||
| f. | | f. | ||
| 1968 | | 1968 | ||
| | | | ||
| Counsellor of State | | Counsellor of State | ||
| Head of the Department of Foreign Affairs | | Head of the Department of Foreign Affairs | ||
Line 501: | Line 365: | ||
| 1965 | | 1965 | ||
| Military Officer | | Military Officer | ||
| General | | General (unrelated to Djan Pils) | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Pils | |||
| Djan | |||
| m. | |||
| 1833 | |||
| 1902 | |||
| Anglican Minister & Composer | |||
| Composer of the national anthem Ios Guai in 1873 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Polisoz | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Polisoz | ||
Line 509: | Line 381: | ||
| 1846 | | 1846 | ||
| Professor | | Professor | ||
| First | | First dean of the University of Vai | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Safoi | |||
| Cilia | |||
| f. | |||
| 1876 | |||
| 1952 | |||
| Consellor of State | |||
| First female counsellor of state | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Sondari | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Sondari | ||
Line 518: | Line 398: | ||
| Astronomer | | Astronomer | ||
| Headed the National Astronomical Society | | Headed the National Astronomical Society | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Swran | |||
| Ebir | |||
| m. | |||
| 1875 | |||
| 1947 | |||
| Shopkeeper | |||
| Founder of Swran bookshops | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Taiarón | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Taiarón | ||
Line 524: | Line 412: | ||
| 1802 | | 1802 | ||
| 1885 | | 1885 | ||
| Counsellor | | Counsellor of State | ||
| Lauched | | Lauched the codification process of Guaiian Law | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Taka | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Taka | ||
Line 532: | Line 420: | ||
| 1829 | | 1829 | ||
| 1903 | | 1903 | ||
| Military Officer | | Military Officer | ||
| Admiral of the Fleet | | Admiral of the Fleet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Tora | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Tora | ||
Line 540: | Line 428: | ||
| 1827 | | 1827 | ||
| 1886 | | 1886 | ||
| Military | | Military Officer | ||
| General | | General | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 548: | Line 436: | ||
| 1831 | | 1831 | ||
| 1916 | | 1916 | ||
| Municipal Counsellor | | Municipal Counsellor | ||
| Responsible for launching a planned urban | | Responsible for launching a planned urban expansion for [[Vai]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Uarai | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Uarai | ||
Line 557: | Line 445: | ||
| 1852 | | 1852 | ||
| Composer | | Composer | ||
| Opera | | Opera & operetta composer | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Wlof | |||
| Namin | |||
| m. | |||
| 1796 | |||
| 1852 | |||
| Writer | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | Ȳrlis | | style="font-weight:bold;" | Ȳrlis | ||
Line 575: | Line 471: | ||
| Considered the national composer of Guai | | Considered the national composer of Guai | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Guai]] | [[Category:Guai]] |
Latest revision as of 17:04, 19 March 2024
Guai | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Loading map... | |||||
Anthem: Ios Guai To you, Guai | |||||
Capital | Pirindi | ||||
Largest city | Vai | ||||
Official languages | Guaiian | ||||
Ethnic Groups | TBC | ||||
Demonym | Guaiian | ||||
Government | Unitary Parliamentary Directorial Republic | ||||
• Council of State | 15 Counsellors of State | ||||
Legislature | National Council | ||||
Area | |||||
• Total | 29,056 km2 11,219 sq mi | ||||
Population | |||||
• Estimate (2015) | 5,871,750 | ||||
• Density | 205/km2 527/sq mi | ||||
GDP (PPP) | 2015 | ||||
• Total | TBC | ||||
• Per capita | TBC | ||||
HDI (2015) | 0.923 very high | ||||
Timezone | WUT +0:30 | ||||
Currency | Lian (GUL) | ||||
Drives on the | left |
Hello,
I'm Aiki, owner of Guai, new country under construction.
Desired projects for Guai
Mapping
Parts of Guai was designed when it was located where Leresso now stands (in 2016?). Some features were moved with little to no change, some were designed carefully while others were created a bit haphazardly.
Natural
- Kaila Noe
Lower the altitude of most peaks. Reduce & redesign/relocate the amount of glaciers and the snow line. Break the natural=wood areas in most places so that it defines the slopes.
- Rivers
Most main rivers were drawn in the first months after moving into the current location. They feature very little detail (e.g. a dozen of nodes for 50km).
- Coast
Some segments of Guai Coasts, for example on the Daks Islands need some refinement or a complete make over.
- Natural/Landuse
Except in some area, little time has been devoted to the countryside. Guai is Mediterranean country with a high population density. It should be reflected in acres of orchards and wheat fields dotted with small villages and very little forest once you've left the reliefs.
Man-made
- Pirindi
Pirindi was first designed in its previous location with a main north-south axis for flows. Now being pretty much located in cul-de-sac, some changes are needed. Kicuán River, brought from previous Guai, has already been narrowed in most places but needs to be redesigned more thoroughly. Thoroughfare network should be rethought.
- Towns and villages
Location should be checked and main in/out road should be added
- Railways
Redesign railway system, especially between Pirindi and Vai.
- Roads
Redesign road system.
Vai Airport was brought form former Guai. Many attempts have been made to adapt to its current location but I haven't found any satisfactory. Design should be rethought before moving ahead.
Wiki
History of Guai
People from Guai
Those are mentioned in articles or named on the map. For pronunciation, please refer to the article on Guaiian.
Family Name | First Name | Gender | Birth | Death | Profession | Known for |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abún | Hal | m. | 1890 | 1962 | Counsellor of State | Responsible for founding KoPaSA, the national railway company |
Apār | Fiordja | f. | 1959 | Pharmacist | Married to Izabela Enler-Riter, President of Ullanne | |
Ármel | Kleia | f. | 1972 | CEO | CEO of TÁNGOKÏO | |
Balan | Ingo | m. | 1876 | 1954 | Counsellor of State | Initiator of various public services (eg: postal services) |
Bin | Djos | m. | 1964 | CEO | CEO of FlyMe | |
Bing | Lwfinda | f. | 1886 | 1970 | Biologist | Animal specialist |
Djon | Wlinta | f. | 1857 | 1930 | Doctor | Microbiologist specialised in vaccines |
Eleban | Soroi | m. | 1887 | 1959 | Architect | Built the Geolympic Stadium |
Elva | Erym | f. | 1882 | 1973 | Stage actress | |
Erym | Arno | m. | 1910 | 1982 | sportsman | Football player |
Fenok | Adrián | m. | 1840 | 1902 | Writer | Novelist |
Git | Iohán | m. | 1798 | 1840 | Writer | Poet of the Romantic period |
Hāni | Elyg | m. | 1789 | 1863 | Painter | Romantic painter |
Iafri | Yrme | m. | 1831 | 1904 | Judge | President of the High Court of Justice |
Ions | Hag | m. | 1898 | 1964 | Aviator | |
Káparw | Cumi | m. | 1920 | 2012 | sportsman | Boxer, geolympic medalist |
Kerosi | Áili | m. | 1825 | 1912 | Philantropist | Builder of hospitals and orphanages |
Kilin | Launa | f. | 1866 | 1932 | Painter | Her many symbolist paintings |
Klaj | Emen | m. | Mid-18th century | Early 19th century | Trip hammer maker | Founder of Aspra Industries |
Klaj | Soroi | m. | Mid-18th century | Early 19th century | Trip hammer maker | Founder of Aspra Industries |
Kohen | Izák | m. | 1845 | 1934 | Counsellor of State | |
Kohen | Iusi | m. | 1792 | 1868 | Philantropist | |
Kūpàr | Iustas | m. | 1808 | 1882 | Writer | Author of the national anthem Ios Guai in 1867 |
Mikin | Soroi | m. | 1958 | CEO | CEO of Guai Airways | |
Nasdel | Famí | f. | 1902 | 1984 | sportsman | Tennis player, Antarephian Games medalist |
Nìaj | Mikino | m. | 1910 | 1988 | Sportsman | Swimmer, Antarephian Games medalist |
Orlut | Pinga | f. | 1842 | 1920 | Doctor | First female paediatrician in Guai |
Ótolangar | Meeri | m. | 1802 | 1878 | Counsellor of State | Father of the Constitution |
Palvid | Hag | m. | 1886 | 1974 | Philantropist | Son of Djorj Palvid. Art collector |
Palvid | Djorj | m. | 1852 | 1921 | Counsellor of State | Father of Hag Palvid |
Paranala | Emón | m. | 1854 | 1932 | Counsellor of State | Responsible for building the National Healthcare system |
Pei | Laran | m. | 1885 | 1958 | scuptor | |
Pemel | Fiordja | f. | 1968 | Counsellor of State | Head of the Department of Foreign Affairs | |
Pils | Onori | m. | 1887 | 1965 | Military Officer | General (unrelated to Djan Pils) |
Pils | Djan | m. | 1833 | 1902 | Anglican Minister & Composer | Composer of the national anthem Ios Guai in 1873 |
Polisoz | Fran | m. | 1777 | 1846 | Professor | First dean of the University of Vai |
Safoi | Cilia | f. | 1876 | 1952 | Consellor of State | First female counsellor of state |
Sondari | Elva | f. | 1887 | 1963 | Astronomer | Headed the National Astronomical Society |
Swran | Ebir | m. | 1875 | 1947 | Shopkeeper | Founder of Swran bookshops |
Taiarón | Emil | m. | 1802 | 1885 | Counsellor of State | Lauched the codification process of Guaiian Law |
Taka | Patin | m. | 1829 | 1903 | Military Officer | Admiral of the Fleet |
Tora | Oaro | m. | 1827 | 1886 | Military Officer | General |
Twsenw | Irán | m. | 1831 | 1916 | Municipal Counsellor | Responsible for launching a planned urban expansion for Vai |
Uarai | Orón | m. | 1798 | 1852 | Composer | Opera & operetta composer |
Wlof | Namin | m. | 1796 | 1852 | Writer | |
Ȳrlis | Arko | m. | 1715 | 1792 | Diplomat | Headed the first embassy to Mauretia |
Zabāni | Erói | m. | 1816 | 1906 | Composer | Considered the national composer of Guai |