Collab:Federal States/Government: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
(→Previous Executives: List of Presidents) |
||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
==Executive== | ==Executive== | ||
===Previous Executives=== | ===Previous Executives=== | ||
====Presidential List==== | |||
The following list was approved by the FSA stateowners in February 2022. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Election Year | |||
! President | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| 1759 | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''Louis Huntington''' | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| 1763 | |||
|- | |||
| 1767 | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''James Sutton''' | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| 1771 | |||
|- | |||
| 1775 | |||
| rowspan="2" | ''TBD'' | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| 1779 | |||
|- | |||
| 1783 | |||
| '''Charles Blaney''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1787 | |||
| rowspan="3" | '''Augustus Hackney''' | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|- | |||
| 1791 | |||
|- | |||
| 1795 | |||
|- | |||
| 1799 | |||
| rowspan="2" | ''TBD'' | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| 1803 | |||
|- | |||
| 1807 | |||
| rowspan="3" | '''Ansel Hillard''' | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|- | |||
| 1811 | |||
|- | |||
| 1815 | |||
|- | |||
| 1819 | |||
| '''Brian McPherson''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1823 | |||
| rowspan="2" | ''TBD'' | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| 1827 | |||
|- | |||
| 1831 | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''Taylor Gellard''' | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| 1835 | |||
|- | |||
| 1839 | |||
| '''Preston Caldwell''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1843 | |||
| '''Taylor Gellard''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1847 | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''Solomon Swift''' | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| 1851 | |||
|- | |||
| 1855 | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''George S. Price''' | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| 1859 | |||
|- | |||
| 1863 | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''Erwin Gregman''' | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| 1867 | |||
|- | |||
| 1871 | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''Erik T.A. Schmidt''' | |||
| rowspan="2" | Died in office (1878). Succeeded by McCallister Smith. | |||
|- | |||
| 1875 | |||
|- | |||
| 1879 | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''McCallister Smith''' | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| 1883 | |||
|- | |||
| 1887 | |||
| rowspan="2" | ''TBD'' | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| 1891 | |||
|- | |||
| 1895 | |||
| ''TBD'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1899 | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''Ernest Smetters''' | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| 1903 | |||
|- | |||
| 1907 | |||
| '''Joseph F. Kezar''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1911 | |||
| '''Eric Morgan''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1915 | |||
| rowspan="4" | ''TBD'' | |||
| rowspan="4" | Four-term President, serving either through great stability or the duration of an emergency. | |||
|- | |||
| 1919 | |||
|- | |||
| 1923 | |||
|- | |||
| 1927 | |||
|- | |||
| 1931 | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''Rexwood Reavis''' | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| 1935 | |||
|- | |||
| 1939 | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''Jacob Sloan''' | |||
| rowspan="2" | Died in office (194?). Succeeded by Evelyn McManaman (first female President). | |||
|- | |||
| 1943 | |||
|- | |||
| 1947 | |||
| '''Evelyn McManaman''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1951 | |||
| ''TBD'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1955 | |||
| rowspan="3" | '''Gerald Bowers''' | |||
| rowspan="3" | Last President to serve more than two terms. | |||
|- | |||
| 1959 | |||
|- | |||
| 1963 | |||
|- | |||
| 1967 | |||
| '''Elijah T. Lewis''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1971 | |||
| '''Sherman Reynham''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1975 | |||
| '''Elijah T. Lewis''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1979 | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''Ryan Leo''' | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| 1983 | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 | |||
| ''TBD'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1991 | |||
| '''Ross Sanchez''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 | |||
| ''TBD'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''Robert Michaels''' | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 | |||
| rowspan="2" | ''TBD'' | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 | |||
|- | |||
| 2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''Edith Elric''' | |||
| rowspan="2" | Current President | |||
|- | |||
| 2019 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<!-- Archiving List Creation | |||
After discussions with the FSA community, the list of past executives of the Federal States will be assembled as follows: | After discussions with the FSA community, the list of past executives of the Federal States will be assembled as follows: | ||
# Each current mapper in the FSA community is permitted to add '''one (1)''' name to the below list. (This list was relocated from [[Collab:Federal States/Important persons]].) Additionally, please place an "X" in the column of the time period you'd like to submit for. | # Each current mapper in the FSA community is permitted to add '''one (1)''' name to the below list. (This list was relocated from [[Collab:Federal States/Important persons]].) Additionally, please place an "X" in the column of the time period you'd like to submit for. | ||
Line 325: | Line 544: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
--> | |||
===Title=== | ===Title=== |
Revision as of 04:32, 15 February 2022
The government of the Federal States consists of three co-equal branches: a legislature (passes laws), an executive (enforces laws), and a judicial (interprets/clarifies laws). The names and structures of these three branches of government are important as they may affect how areas of the FSA get mapped (e.g., whether there are one or two houses of the legislature, whether there's a single President of the FSA or a President and a Prime Minister, etc.) and will provide an official list of FSA chief executives that can be used to name streets, parks, schools, towns, etc. throughout the nation.
Legislative
Add names or suggestions for the structure of the legislative branch of government.
One House
Unicameral- General Assembly
- National Assembly
- Federal Legislature
- Federal Congress
Federal Council
Two Houses
- Overall name
- Congress of the Federal States
- Parliament
- The Assembly
- Higher House
- High Senate
- Senior House
- Senate of the Federal States
- Congregation of States
- State Assembly
- House of the States
- Lower House
- Commons House
- General Assembly
- Assembly General
- Lay Congress
- Junior House
- Popular Assembly
- People's Assembly
- Common Assembly
- House of the People
Three or more Houses
Capitol building name
- Federal Commons
Executive
Previous Executives
Presidential List
The following list was approved by the FSA stateowners in February 2022.
Election Year | President | Notes |
---|---|---|
1759 | Louis Huntington | |
1763 | ||
1767 | James Sutton | |
1771 | ||
1775 | TBD | |
1779 | ||
1783 | Charles Blaney | |
1787 | Augustus Hackney | |
1791 | ||
1795 | ||
1799 | TBD | |
1803 | ||
1807 | Ansel Hillard | |
1811 | ||
1815 | ||
1819 | Brian McPherson | |
1823 | TBD | |
1827 | ||
1831 | Taylor Gellard | |
1835 | ||
1839 | Preston Caldwell | |
1843 | Taylor Gellard | |
1847 | Solomon Swift | |
1851 | ||
1855 | George S. Price | |
1859 | ||
1863 | Erwin Gregman | |
1867 | ||
1871 | Erik T.A. Schmidt | Died in office (1878). Succeeded by McCallister Smith. |
1875 | ||
1879 | McCallister Smith | |
1883 | ||
1887 | TBD | |
1891 | ||
1895 | TBD | |
1899 | Ernest Smetters | |
1903 | ||
1907 | Joseph F. Kezar | |
1911 | Eric Morgan | |
1915 | TBD | Four-term President, serving either through great stability or the duration of an emergency. |
1919 | ||
1923 | ||
1927 | ||
1931 | Rexwood Reavis | |
1935 | ||
1939 | Jacob Sloan | Died in office (194?). Succeeded by Evelyn McManaman (first female President). |
1943 | ||
1947 | Evelyn McManaman | |
1951 | TBD | |
1955 | Gerald Bowers | Last President to serve more than two terms. |
1959 | ||
1963 | ||
1967 | Elijah T. Lewis | |
1971 | Sherman Reynham | |
1975 | Elijah T. Lewis | |
1979 | Ryan Leo | |
1983 | ||
1987 | TBD | |
1991 | Ross Sanchez | |
1995 | TBD | |
1999 | Robert Michaels | |
2003 | ||
2007 | TBD | |
2011 | ||
2015 | Edith Elric | Current President |
2019 |
Title
Add suggestions for the title of the head of state. The title will be decided concurrently with the initial list of FSA executives.
- President
- Chief Executive
- High Governor
- Executive Minister
- Executive Chairman
- Prime Minister
- High Consul
- Vellegentis ("Will of the nation")
Presidential mansion name
- Tempus Palace ('time palace', could've been named because it was rushed or was built int the *time* of need.
- Huntington House
Judicial
Add suggestions for the name of the high court of the FSA.
- Supreme Court
- Superior Court
- High Court
- Court of Record
- National Court
- Superior Judiciary
- Supreme Judiciary
- The Amelioratrix
- Constitutional Court
Parties
In an effort to allow each state more freedom to determine their own local politics -- and to avoid potential issues of national-level overwikification -- it is proposed to avoid having national political parties in favor of five standing "coalitions": far left, center-left, center-right, far right, and unaligned/independent. ("Unaligned/Independent" would likely be used as an identifier of a party that does not correspond to the traditional political spectrum rather than an actual unified fifth coalition.) Each state party would be encouraged to be part of one of these coalitions. This proposal is not finalized and FSA stateowners are encouraged to discuss on the talk page.
Collaborative Projects | States: Alormen • Cosperica • Eustacia • Michisaukee • New Carnaby • West Massodeya Territories: Arecales • Huntington Protectorates: Piscipula |
---|---|
Natural Environment | National Parks • Natural features |
Commerce | Franchises • Industries |
Infrastructure | Government • Military • Transportation |
Worldbuilding | History • Important persons • International relations • Non-governmental organizations • Sports • State profiles |
Project Communication | Main project page • Discord (request access) • Federal States Forum (archive) • Newcomers Guide • Archives |